Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Monday, August 19, 2013
CONCACAF Champions League Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Winners advance

Home teams listed first

Group One

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Arabe Unido 1 1 0 0 3 2 3

Houston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

W Connection 1 0 0 1 2 3 0

Thursday, Aug. 8

Arabe Unido (Panama) 3, W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 2

Tuesday, Aug. 20

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) vs. Houston (United States), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 27

Houston (United States) vs. Arabe Unido (Panama), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) vs. Arabe Unido (Panama), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Houston (United States) vs. W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Arabe Unido (Panama) vs. Houston (United States), 8 p.m.

Group Two

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Sporting KC 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

Olimpia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Real Esteli 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0, Sporting Kansas City (United States) 2

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) vs. Olimpia (Honduras), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 27

Olimpia (Honduras) vs. Sporting Kansas City (United States), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Sporting Kansas City (United States) vs. Real Esteli (Nicaragua), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Olimpia (Honduras) vs. Real Esteli (Nicaragua), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Sporting Kansas City (United States) vs. Olimpia (Honduras), 8 p.m.

Group Three

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Herediano 1 1 0 0 6 1 3

Cruz Azul 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Valencia 1 0 0 1 1 6 0

Thursday, Aug. 8

Valencia (Haiti) 1, Herediano (Costa Rica) 6

Thursday, Aug. 22

Cruz Azul (Mexico) vs. Herediano (Costa Rica), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Valencia (Haiti) vs. Cruz Azul (Mexico), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Herediano (Costa Rica) vs. Valencia (Haiti), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Cruz Azul (Mexico) vs. Valencia (Haiti), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Herediano (Costa Rica) vs. Cruz Azul (Mexico), 10 p.m.

Group Four

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Club America 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Alajuelense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Miguelito 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Miguelito (Panama) 0, Club America (Mexico) 1

Thursday, Aug. 22

San Miguelito (Panama) vs. Alajuelense (Costa Rica), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) vs. Club America (Mexico), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Club America (Mexico) vs. San Miguelito (Panama), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 26

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) vs. San Miguelito (Panama), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Club America (Mexico) vs. Alajuelense (Costa Rica), 8 p.m.

Group Five

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montreal 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Heredia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Montreal (Canada) 1, San Jose (United States) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Heredia (Guatemala) vs. Montreal (Canada), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Heredia (Guatemala) vs. San Jose (United States), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17

San Jose (United States) vs. Montreal (Canada), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Montreal (Canada) vs. Heredia (Guatemala), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

San Jose (United States) vs. Heredia (Guatemala), 10 p.m.

Group Six

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Toluca 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Comunicaciones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Caledonia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Tuesday, Aug. 6

Toluca (Mexico) 3, Caledonia (Trinidad and Tobago) 1

Thursday, Aug. 22

Comunicaciones (Guatemala) vs. Toluca (Mexico), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29

Caledonia (Trinidad and Tobago) vs. Comunicaciones (Guatemala), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Caledonia (Trinidad and Tobago) vs. Toluca (Mexico), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Comunicaciones (Guatemala) vs. Caledonia (Trinidad and Tobago), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Toluca (Mexico) vs. Comunicaciones (Guatemala), 8 p.m.

Group Seven

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Luis Angel Firpo 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Tijuana 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Victoria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday, Aug. 6

Luis Angel Firpo (El Salvador) 0, Tijuana (Mexico) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Victoria (Honduras) vs. Tijuana (Mexico), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Tijuana (Mexico) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (El Salvador), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

Luis Angel Firpo (El Salvador) vs. Victoria (Honduras), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 26

Tijuana (Mexico) vs. Victoria (Honduras), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Victoria (Honduras) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (El Salvador), 10 p.m.

Group Eight

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Cartagines 1 1 0 0 4 2 3

Isidro Metapan 1 0 0 1 2 4 0

LA Galaxy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Thursday, Aug. 8

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 2, Cartagines (Costa Rica) 4

Tuesday, Aug. 20

LA Galaxy (United States) vs. Cartagines (Costa Rica), 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 27

Cartagines (Costa Rica) vs. Isidro Metapan (El Salvador), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

LA Galaxy (United States) vs. Isidro Metapan (El Salvador), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Cartagines (Costa Rica) vs. LA Galaxy (United States), 10 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) vs. LA Galaxy (United States), 10 p.m.