Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Sunday, October 13, 2013
2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-United States 9 6 1 2 12 6 19

q-Costa Rica 9 4 3 2 11 6 15

Honduras 9 4 2 3 11 10 14

Mexico 9 2 5 2 6 7 11

Panama 9 1 5 3 8 11 8

Jamaica 9 0 4 5 3 11 4

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 1, Costa Rica 0

At Kansas City, Kan.

United States 2, Jamaica 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 2, Panama 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Mexico, 9:30 p.m.

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Honduras, 9:30 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. United States, 9:30 p.m.

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Belgium 9 8 1 0 17 3 25

p-Croatia 9 5 2 2 12 7 17

Serbia 9 3 2 4 13 10 11

Wales 9 3 0 6 8 19 9

Scotland 9 2 2 5 6 12 8

Macedonia 9 2 1 6 6 11 7

q-qualified

p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 1, Belgium 2

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 1, Macedonia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Jagodina, Serbia

Serbia vs. Macedonia, 2:30 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Wales, 3 p.m.

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Croatia, 3 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Italy 9 6 3 0 17 7 21

Bulgaria 9 3 4 2 14 8 13

Denmark 9 3 4 2 11 12 13

Czech Republic 9 3 3 3 12 9 12

Armenia 9 4 0 5 10 11 12

Malta 9 1 0 8 5 22 3

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 2, Bulgaria 1

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 1, Czech Republic 4

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark 2, Italy 2

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Czech Republic, 2:15 p.m.

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark vs. Malta, 2:15 p.m.

At Naples, Italy

Italy vs. Armenia, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Germany 9 8 1 0 31 7 25

p-Sweden 9 6 2 1 16 9 20

Austria 9 4 2 3 17 10 14

Ireland 9 3 2 4 13 16 11

Kazakhstan 9 1 2 6 5 18 5

Faeroe Islands 9 0 1 8 4 26 1

q-qualified

p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 1, Kazakhstan 1

At Cologne, Germany

Germany 3, Ireland 0

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Austria 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Kazakhstan, 2:45 p.m.

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Netherlands 9 8 1 0 32 5 25

Turkey 9 5 1 3 16 7 16

Romania 9 5 1 3 17 12 16

Hungary 9 4 2 3 19 20 14

Estonia 9 2 1 6 6 18 7

Andorra 9 0 0 9 0 28 0

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Romania 4

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 0, Turkey 2

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 8, Hungary 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Andorra, 2 p.m.

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania vs. Estonia, 2 p.m.

At Istanbul

Turkey vs. Netherlands, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Switzerland 9 6 3 0 16 6 21

Iceland 9 5 1 3 16 14 16

Slovenia 9 5 0 4 14 10 15

Norway 9 3 2 4 9 12 11

Albania 9 3 1 5 9 11 10

Cyprus 9 1 1 7 4 15 4

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Switzerland 2

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Cyprus 0

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 3, Norway 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Albania, 1 p.m.

At Oslo

Norway vs. Iceland, 2 p.m.

At Bern, Switzerland

Switzerland vs. Slovenia, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 9 7 0 2 19 4 21

Portugal 9 5 3 1 17 9 18

Israel 9 3 4 2 18 13 13

Azerbaijan 9 1 5 3 6 10 8

Northern Ireland 9 1 3 5 8 16 6

Luxembourg 9 1 3 5 7 23 6

Friday, Oct. 11

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 2, Northern Ireland 0

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Russia 4

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal 1, Israel 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Russia, 1 p.m.

At Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel vs. Northern Ireland, 1 p.m.

At Coimbra, Portugal

Portugal vs. Luxembourg, 1 p.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 9 7 1 1 29 6 22

Greece 9 7 1 1 10 4 22

Slovakia 9 3 3 3 9 8 12

Lithuania 9 3 2 4 9 10 11

Latvia 9 2 1 6 8 18 7

Liechtenstein 9 0 2 7 4 23 2

Friday, Oct. 11

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 2, Latvia 0

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4, Liechtenstein 1

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece 1, Slovakia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece vs. Liechtenstein, 1 p.m.

At Kaunas, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1 p.m.

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Slovakia, 2:10 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

England 9 5 4 0 29 4 19

Ukraine 9 5 3 1 20 4 18

Montenegro 9 4 3 2 16 12 15

Poland 9 3 4 2 18 10 13

Moldova 9 2 2 5 7 15 8

San Marino 9 0 0 9 1 46 0

Friday, Oct. 11

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 3, San Marino 0

At Kharkov, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Poland 0

At London

England 4, Montenegro 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At London

England vs. Poland, 3 p.m.

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. Moldova, 3 p.m.

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino vs. Ukraine, 3 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 7 5 2 0 12 3 17

France 7 4 2 1 12 6 14

Finland 7 2 3 2 5 6 9

Georgia 7 1 2 4 3 8 5

Belarus 8 1 1 6 7 16 4

Friday, Oct. 11

At Palma de Mallorca

Spain 2, Belarus 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Paris

France vs. Finland, 3 p.m.

At Albacete, Spain

Spain vs. Georgia, 3 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Argentina 15 9 5 1 33 12 32

q-Colombia 15 8 3 4 25 12 27

Ecuador 15 7 4 4 19 14 25

Chile 15 8 1 6 27 24 25

Uruguay 15 6 4 5 22 23 22

Venezuela 16 5 5 6 14 20 20

Peru 15 4 2 9 16 25 14

Paraguay 15 3 3 9 16 29 12

Bolivia 15 2 5 8 16 29 11

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At San Cristobal, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Paraguay 1

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 3, Chile 3

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 1, Uruguay 0

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 3, Peru 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Ecuador, 8:30 p.m.

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Colombia, 8:30 p.m.

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Argentina, 8:30 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Bolivia, 10:15 p.m.

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Iran 8 5 1 2 8 2 16

q-South Korea 8 4 2 2 13 7 14

p-Uzbekistan 8 4 2 2 11 6 14

Qatar 8 2 1 5 5 13 7

Lebanon 8 1 2 5 3 12 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Japan 8 5 2 1 16 5 17

q-Australia 8 3 4 1 12 7 13

p-Jordan 8 3 1 4 7 16 10

Oman 8 2 3 3 7 10 9

Iraq 8 1 2 5 4 8 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

PLAYOFF

Winner advances to playoff vs. South America fifth place

Jordan vs. Uzbekistan

Friday, Sept. 6

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 1, Uzbekistan 1

Tuesday, Sept. 10

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 1, Jordan 1, 2-2 aggregate; Jordan advanced 9-8 on penalty kicks

AFRICA

THIRD ROUND

Home-and-home

Winners qualify

Ivory Coast vs. Senegal

Saturday, Oct. 12

At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 3, Senegal 1

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Casablanca, Morocco

Senegal vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

Ethiopia vs. Nigeria

Sunday, Oct. 13

At Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, Nigeria 2

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Calabar, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Ethiopia, 2 p.m.

Tunisia vs. Cameroon

Sunday, Oct. 13

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 0, Cameroon 0

Sunday, Nov. 17

At Younde, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Ghana vs. Egypt

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana vs. Egypt, Noon

Monday, Nov. 18

At Cairo

Egypt vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.

Burkina Faso vs. Algeria

Saturday, Oct. 12

At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso 3, Algeria 2

Tuesday, Nov. 19

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Bukina Faso, 1:15 p.m.

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-New Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

New Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Islands 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff