ESPN.com - EXTREME - Summer X Games almanac

Extreme Sports
X Games
2000 EVENT
'99 EVENT
 Tuesday, August 15
Summer X Games almanac
 
  PAST SKATEBOARD RESULTS

VERT SINGLES
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Andy Macdonald Giorgio Zattoni Tony Hawk
1997 Tony Hawk Rune Glifberg Bob Burnquist
1996 Andy Macdonald Tony Hawk Tas Pappas
1995 Tony Hawk Neal Hendrix Rune Glifberg
STREET
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Rodil de Araujo Jr. Andy Macdonald Chris Senn
1997 Chris Senn Andy Macdonald Brian Patch
1996 Rodil de Araujo, Jr. Chris Senn Brian Patch
1995 Chris Senn Tony Hawk Willie Santos
VERT DOUBLES
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Hawk/Macdonald Patch/Lasek Burnquist/Ueda
1997 Hawk/Macdonald Hendrix/Frazier Ringstrom/Dufour
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    

PAST IN-LINE SKATING RESULTS

MEN'S VERT
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Cesar Mora Matt Salerno Taig Khris
1997 Tim Ward Taig Khris Chris Edwards
1996 Rene Hulgreen Tom Fry Chris Edwards
1995 Tom Fry Cesar Mora Manuel Billiris
WOMEN'S VERT
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Fabiola da Silva Ayumi Kawasaki Maki Komori
1997 Fabiola da Silva Claudia Trachsel Ayumi Kawasaki
1996 Fabiola da Silva Jodie Tyler Tash Hodgeson
1995 Tash Hodgeson Angie Walton Laura Connery
MEN'S STREET
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Jonathon Bergeron Marco Hintze Aaron Feinberg
1997 Aaron Feinberg Tim Ward Chris Edwards
1996 Arlo Eisenberg Matt Mantz Chris Edwards
1995 Matt Salerno Scott Bentley Ryan Jacklone
VERT TRIPLES
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Malina/Fogarty/Popa Mora/Budnik/Salerno Khris/Bujanda/Boekhorst
1997 Event not held    
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    
WOMEN'S STREET
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Jenny Curry Salima Sanga Sayaka Yabe
1997 Sayaka Yabe Katie Brown True Otis
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    
MEN'S DOWNHILL
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Patrick Naylor Jeremy Anderson Dane Lewis
1997 Derek Downing Keith Turner B.J. Steketee
1996 Dante Muse Derek Parra Jim Weiderhold
1995 Derek Downing Jim Weiderhold Jondon Trevena
WOMEN'S DOWNHILL
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Julie Brandt Aimee Sanderson Theresa Cliff
1997 Gypsy Tidwell Julie Brandt Jessica Apgar
1996 Gypsy Tidwell Jennifer Jones Desley Hill
1995 Event not held    

PAST BICYCLE STUNT RESULTS

VERT
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Dave Mirra Dennis McCoy Simon Tabron
1997 Dave Mirra Dennis McCoy Matt Hoffman
1996 Matt Hoffman Dave Mirra Jamie Bestwick
1995 Matt Hoffman Dave Mirra Jay Miron
DIRT
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Brian Foster Ryan Nyquist Joey Garcia
1997 TJ Lavin Brian Foster Ryan Nyquist
1996 Joey Garcia TJ Lavin Brian Foster
1995 Jay Miron Taj Mihelich Joey Garcia
STREET
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Dave Mirra Jay Miron Dennis McCoy
1997 Dave Mirra Dennis McCoy Dave Voelker
1996 Dave Mirra Jay Miron Rob Nolli
1995 Event not held    
FLATLAND
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Trevor Meyer Andrew Faris Martti Kuoppa
1997 Trevor Meyer Nate Hanson Andrew Faris
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    

PAST SPORTCLIMBING RESULTS

MEN'S DIFFICULTY
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Christian Core Francois Legrand Vadim Vinokur
1997 Francois Legrand Yuji Hirayama Chris Sharma
1996 Arnaud Petit Francois Lombard Cristian Brenna
1995 Ian Vickers Arnaud Petit Francois Petit
WOMEN'S DIFFICULTY
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Katie Brown Mi Sun Go Elena Shoumilova
1997 Katie Brown Liv Sansoz Muriel Sarkany
1996 Katie Brown Laurence Guyon Liv Sansoz
1995 Robyn Erbesfield Elena Ovtchinnikova Mia Axon
MEN'S SPEED
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Vladimir Netsvetaev Aaron Shamy Chris Bloch
1997 Hans Florine Chris Bloch Jason Campbell
1996 Hans Florine Chris Bloch Tim Fairfield
1995 Hans Florine Salavat Rakhmetov Yuji Hirayama
WOMEN'S SPEED
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Elena Ovtchinnikova Yu Yun Yuniar Venera Tchereshneva
1997 Elena Ovtchinnikova Abby Watkins Mi Sun Go
1996 Cecile Le Flem Elena Shumilova Natalie Richer
1995 Elena Ovtchinnikova Diane Russell Georgia Phipps-Franklin

PAST BIG-AIR SNOWBOARDING RESULTS
MEN
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Kevin Jones Ben Hinkley Jim Rippey
1997 Peter Line Kevin Jones Jason Borgstede
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    
WOMEN
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Janet Matthews Tina Basich Tina Dixon
1997 Tina Dixon Hillary Maybery Shelly Ueckert
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    

PAST SKYSURFING RESULTS

YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Valery Rozov/ Clif Burch Viviane Wegrath/ Marcus Heggli Oliver Furrer/ Knut Krecker
1997 Troy Hartman/ Vic Pappadato Oliver Furrer/ Christian Schmid Eric Fradet/ Olav Zipser
1996 Bob Greiner/ Clif Burch Troy Hartman/ Vic Pappadato Patrick de Gayardon/ Joe Jennings
1995 Rob Harris/ Joe Jennings Eric Fradet/ Werner Norenberg Bob Greiner/ Clif Burch

PAST STREET LUGE RESULTS

DUAL
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Biker Sherlock Stefan Wagner Dave Auld
1997 Biker Sherlock Dennis Derammelaere Darren Lott
1996 Shawn Goular Stefan Wagner Dennis Derammelaere
1995 Bob Pereyra Stefan Wagner Shawn Goulart
MASS
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Rat Sult Sean Slate Steve Fernando
1997 Biker Sherlock Dennis Derammelaere Lee Dansie
1996 Biker Sherlock Daryl Thompson Dennis Derammelaere
1995 Shawn Goulart Lee Dansie Stefan Wagner
SUPER MASS
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Rat Sult Bob Pereyra Todd Lehr
1997 Biker Sherlock Biker Sherlock Rat Sult
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held    

PAST WATERSPORTS RESULTS

BAREFOOT JUMPING
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Peter Fleck Ron Scarpa Mamo Colosio
1997 Peter Fleck Evan Berger Warren Fine
1996 Ron Scarpa Jon Kretchman Rael Nurick
1995 Justin Seers Ron Scarpa Rael Nurick
MEN'S WAKEBOARDING
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Darin Shapiro Shaun Murray Zane Schwenk
1997 Jeremy Kovak Darin Shapiro Parks Bonifay
1996 Parks Bonifay Jeremy Kovak Scott Byerly
1995 Event not held    
WOMEN'S WAKEBOARDING
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1998 Andrea Gaytan Dana Preble Tara Hamilton
1997 Tara Hamilton Andrea Gaytan Jaime Necrason
1996 Event not held    
1995 Event not held