PGA Championship past winners

Updated: August 12, 2012, 7:02 PM ET
ESPN.com

Past champions
YEAR WINNER SCORE RUNNER-UP COURSE
2012 Rory McIlroy 275 David Lynn The Ocean Course, Kiawah Island, S.C.
2011 x-Keegan Bradley 272 Jason Dufner Atlanta Athletic Club, Johns Creek, Ga.
2010 x-Martin Kaymer 277 (-11) Bubba Watson Whistling Straits, Haven, Wis.
2009 Y.E. Yang 280 (-8) Tiger Woods Hazeltine National, Chaska, Minn.
2008 Padraig Harrington 277 (-3) Sergio Garcia, Ben Curtis Oakland Hills Golf Club, Birmingham, Mich.
2007 Tiger Woods 272 (-8) Woody Austin Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
2006 Tiger Woods 270 (-18) Shaun Micheel Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
2005 Phil Mickelson 276 (-4) Thomas Bjorn, Steve Elkington Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
2004 x-Vijay Singh 280 (-8) Justin Leonard, Chris DiMarco Whistling Straits, Haven, Wis.
2003 Shaun Micheel 276 (-12) Chad Campbell Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y.
2002 Rich Beem 278 (-10) Tiger Woods Hazeltine National GC Chaska, Minn.
2001 David Toms 265 (-15) Phil Mickelson Atlanta Athletic Club, Duluth, Ga.
2000 x-Tiger Woods 270 (-18) Bob May Valhalla Louisville, Ky.
1999 Tiger Woods 277 (-11) Sergio Garcia Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
1998 Vijay Singh 271 (-9) Steve Stricker Sahalee CC, Redmond, Wash.
1997 Davis Love III 269 (-11) Justin Leonard Winged Foot Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1996 x-Mark Brooks 277 (-11) Kenny Perry Valhalla CC, Louisville, Ky.
1995 x-Steve Elkington 267 (-17) Colin Montgomerie Riviera CC, Los Angeles
1994 Nick Price 269 (-11) Corey Pavin Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1993 x-Paul Azinger 272 (-12) Greg Norman Inverness Toledo, Ohio
1992 Nick Price 278 (-6) John Cook, Nick Faldo, Jim Gallagher, Gene Sauers Bellerive CC, St. Louis
1991 John Daly 276 (-12) Bruce Lietzke Crooked Stick Carmel, Ind.
1990 Wayne Grady 282 (-6) Fred Couples Shoal Creek Birmingham, Ala.
1989 Payne Stewart 276 (-12) Andy Bean, Mike Reid, Curtis Strange Kemper Lakes Hawthron Woods, Ill.
1988 Jeff Sluman 272 (-12) Paul Azinger Oak Tree GC Edmond, Okla.
1987 Larry Nelson 287 (-1) Lanny Wadkins PGA National Palm Beach, Fla.
1986 Bob Tway 276 (-8) Greg Norman Inverness Club Toledo, Ohio
1985 Hubert Green 278 (-10) Lee Trevino Cherry Hills CC, Denver
1984 Lee Trevino 273 (-15) Gary Player, Lanny Wadkins Shoal Creek Birmingham, Ala.
1983 Hal Sutton 274 (-10) Jack Nicklaus Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
1982 Raymond Floyd 272 (-8) Lanny Wadkins Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1981 Larry Nelson 273 (-7) Fuzzy Zoeller Atlanta Athletic Club Duluth, Ga.
1980 Jack Nicklaus 274 (-6) Andy Bean Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y.
1979 David Graham 272 (-8) Ben Crenshaw Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1978 John Mahaffey 276 (-8) Jerry Pate Tom Watson Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1977 x-Lanny Wadkins 282 (-6) Gene Littler Pebble Beach GL Pebble Beach, Calif.
1976 Dave Stockton 281 (+1) Raymond Floyd, Don January Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.
1975 Jack Nicklaus 276 (-4) Bruce Crampton Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1974 Lee Trevino 276 (-4) Jack Nicklaus Tanglewood GC Winston-Salem, N.C.
1973 Jack Nicklaus 277 (-7) Bruce Crampton Canterbury GC Cleveland
1972 Gary Player 281 (+1) Tommy Aaron, Jim Jamieson Oakland Hills GC Birmingham, Mich.
1971 Jack Nicklaus 281 (-7) Billy Casper PGA National Palm Beach, Fla.
1970 Dave Stockton 279 (-1) Bob Murphy, Arnold Palmer Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1969 Raymond Floyd 276 (-8) Gary Player NCR GC Dayton, Ohio
1968 Julius Boros 281 (+1) Bob Charles, Arnold Palmer Pecan Valley CC, San Antonio, Texas
1967 Don January 281 (-7) Don Massengale Columbine CC, Littleton, Colo.
1966 Al Geiberger 280 (E) Dudley Wysong Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1965 Dave Marr 280 (-4) Billy Casper, Jack Nicklaus Laurel Valley GC Ligonier, Pa.
1964 Bobby Nichols 271 (-9) Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer Columbus CC, Columbus, Ohio
1963 Jack Nicklaus 279 (-5) Dave Ragan Dallas AC Dallas
1962 Gary Player 278 (-2) Bob Goalby Aronomink GC Newtown Square, Pa.
1961 x-Jerry Barber 277 (-3) Don January Olympia Fields CC, Matteson, Ill.
1960 Jay Hebert 281 (+1) Jim Ferrier Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1959 x-Bob Rosburg 277 (-3) Jerry Barber, Doug Sanders Minneapolis GC St. Louis Park, Minn.
1958 Dow Finsterwald 276 (-14) Billy Casper Llanerch CC, Havertown, Pa.
1957 Lionel Hebert 2&1 Dow Finsterwald Miami Valley GC (Dayton, Ohio
1956 Jack Burke 3&2 Ted Kroll Blue Hill CC, Boston
1955 Doug Ford 4&3 Cary Middlecoff Meadowbrook CC, (Detroit
1954 Chick Harbert 4&3 Walter Burkemo Keller GC St. Paul, Minn.
1953 Walter Burkemo 2&1 Felice Torza Birmingham CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1952 Jim Turnesa 1-up Chick Harberg Big Spring CC, Louisville, Ky.
1951 Sam Snead 7&6 Walter Burkemo Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1950 Chandler Harper 4&3 Henry Williams Jr. Scioto CC, Columbus, Ohio
1949 Sam Snead 3&2 John Palmer Hermitage CC, Richmond, Va.
1948 Ben Hogan 7&6 Mike Turnesa Norwood Hill CC, St. Louis
1947 Jim Ferrier 2&1 Chick Harbert Plum Hollow Detroit
1946 Ben Hogan 6&4 Porky Oliver Portland GC Portland, Ore.
1945 Byron Nelson 4&3 Sam Byrd Morraine CC, Dayton, Ohio
1944 Bob Hamilton 1-up Byron Nelson Manito G& CC, Spokane, Wash.
1943 Not held      
1942 Sam Snead 2&1 Jim Turnesa Seaview CC, Atlantic City, N.J.
1941 Vic Ghezzi 1-up* Byron Nelson Cherry Hills CC, Denver
1940 Byron Nelson 1-up Sam Snead Hershey CC, Hershey, Pa.
1939 Henry Picard 1-up* Byron Nelson Pomonok CC, Flushing, N.Y.
1938 Paul Runyan 8&7 Sam Snead Shawnee CC, Shawnee-on-Del, Pa.
1937 Denny Shute 1-up* Harold McSpaden Pittsburgh CC, Aspinwall, Pa.
1936 Denny Shute 3&2 Jimmy Thomson Pinehurst CC, Pinehurst, N.C.
1935 Johnny Revolta 5&4 Tommy Armour Twin Hills CC, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1934 Paul Runyan 1-up* Craig Wood Park CC, Williamsville, N.Y.
1933 Gene Sarazen 5&4 Willie Goggin Blue Mound CC, Milwaukee
1932 Olin Dutra 4&3 Frank Walsh Keller GC St. Paul, Minn.
1931 Tom Creavy 2&1 Denny Shute Wannamoisett CC, Rumford, R.I.
1930 Tommy Armour 1-up Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadow CC, Flushing, N.Y.
1929 Leo Diegel 6&4 John Farrell Hillcrest CC, Los Angeles
1928 Leo Diegel 6&5 Al Espinosa Five Farms CC, Baltimore
1927 Walter Hagen 1-up Joe Turnesa Cedar Crest CC, Dallas
1926 Walter Hagen 5&3 Leo Diegel Salisbury GC, Westbury, N.Y.
1925 Walter Hagen 6&5 Bill Mehlhorn Olympia Fields CC, Matteson, Ill.
1924 Walter Hagen 2-up Jim Barnes French Lick CC, French Lick, Ind.
1923 Gene Sarazen 1-up* Walter Hagen Pelham CC, Pelham, N.Y.
1922 Gene Sarazen 4&3 Emmet French Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1921 Walter Hagen 3&2 Jim Barnes Inwood CC, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
1920 Jock Hutchison 1-up J. Douglas Edgar Flossmoor CC,, Flossmoor, Ill.
1919 J.M. Barnes 6&5 Fred McLeod Engineers CC,, Roslyn, N.Y.
1918 Not held      
1917 Not held      
1916 J. M. Barnes 1-up Jock Hutchison Siwanoy CC, Bronxville, N.Y.

* = Won in playoff