<
>

Qualifiers for 2005 U.S. Open

U.S. Open champions (last 10 years)

Retief Goosen, Jim Furyk, Tiger Woods, Lee Janzen, Ernie Els, Steve Jones, Corey Pavin

Winner and runner-up of the 2004 U.S. Amateur

a-Ryan Moore, a-Luke List

Masters champions (last five years)

Phil Mickelson, Mike Weir

British Open champions (last five years)

Todd Hamilton, Ben Curtis, David Duval

PGA champions (last five years)

Vijay Singh, Shaun Micheel, Rich Beem, David Toms

2005 Players Championship winner

Fred Funk

2004 U.S. Senior Open champion

Peter Jacobsen

Top 15 players and ties from the 2004 U.S. Open

Jeff Maggert, Shigeki Maruyama, Robert Allenby, Steve Flesch, Jay Haas, Stephen
Ames, Chris DiMarco, Tim Herron, a-Spencer Levin, Tim Clark

Top 30 players from the 2004 PGA Tour money list

Stewart Cink, Adam Scott, Sergio Garcia, Davis Love III, Stuart Appleby,
Mark Hensby, Rory Sabbatini, Jerry Kelly, Zach Johnson, Scott
Verplank, John Daly, Chad Campbell, K.J. Choi, Carlos Franco, Kenny
Perry

Top 15 players from the 2004 European tour money list

Padraig Harrington, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Thomas Levet, Graeme McDowell,
Lee Westwood, Ian Poulter, David Howell, Angel Cabrera, Nick
O'Hern, Paul Casey, Stephen Gallacher

Top 10 players from the 2005 PGA money list on May 30

Justin Leonard, Luke Donald

Multiple winners of PGA Tour events from April 28, 2004, through June 5, 2005

Bart Bryant

Top two players from the Japan Golf Tour money list, provided they are in the top 75 in the world

Shingo Katayama, Toru Taniguchi

Top two players from the Australasian tour money list, provided they are in the top 75 in the world

Richard Green

Top 50 in the world ranking published May 30

Tom Lehman, Thomas Bjorn, Peter Lonard, Craig Parry, Rod Pampling, Fred
Couples, Paul McGinely, Charles Howell III, Colin Montgomerie

Sectional qualifying (36 holes)

Steven Conran, Yong Eun Yang, Keiichiro Fukabori, Peter Hanson, Jonathan Lomas, Simon Dyson,
Soren Kjeldsen, Michael Campbell, Peter Hedblom, Robert Karlsson,
Nick Dougherty, Jose-Filipe Lima, Jerry Smith, Geoff Ogilvy, Scott
McCarron, John Rollins, Bernhard Langer, John Cook, Ted Purdy,
Robert Gamez, Arron Oberholser, Carl Pettersson, Bob Tway, Bill
Glasson, Euan Walter, Joe Ogilvie, Frank Lickliter, Brandt Jobe,
Bob Estes, Steve Lowery, Eric Axley, a-Trip Kuehne, Michael Allen,
Len Mattiace, J.L. Lewis, J.J. Henry, Steve Allan, Chris Nallen,
Casey Wittenberg, Matt Kuchar, J.P. Hayes, Tommy Armour III, Olin
Browne, Craig Barlow, James Driscoll, Rocco Mediate, Rob Rashell,
Steve Elkington, Ryuji Imada, Ian Leggatt, David Hearn, Franklin
Langham, Tom Pernice Jr.

Local (18 holes) and Sectional qualifying

Wil Collins, Jim Benepe, Patrick Damron, John Merrick, Sal Spallone, Kyle Willmann,
Paul Claxton, Troy Kelly, Nick Jones, Scott Gibson, Michael Ruiz,
Eric Meichtry, a-Pierre-Henri Soero, Derek Brown, Scott Parel,
Aaron Barber, Jason Gore, a-David Denham, Clint Jensen, Brandt
Snedeker, Omar Uresti, D.J. Brigman, John Mallinger, David Oh,
a-Lee Williams, a-Michael Putnam, a-Matthew Every, Lee Rinker, Nick
Gilliam, Josh McCumber, Conrad Ray.

Special exemptions

Nick Price