ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 2

Updated: April 14, 2009, 9:23 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 15*

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 2-0
2. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 8-0
3. George Washington (Bronx, N.Y.) 17-0-1
4. Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia) 6-0
5. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 14-1-1
6. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 5-0
7. North County (Glen Burnie, Md.) 6-0
8. Cristian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.) 0-0
9. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 9-2
10. Mamaroneck (Mamaronek, N.Y. ) 0-0
11. Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.) 1-0
12. Fallston (Baltimore, Md.) 6-0
13. Jackson (Jackson, N.J.) 1-0
14. Jefferson County (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 8-0
15. Blackhawk (Beaver Falls, Pa.) 5-1
* Many teams in the East Region have not started yet.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 18-0
2. Lakeland (Fla.) 16-0
3. Columbus (Ga.) 12-1
4. Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.) 14-0
5. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 21-0
6. Sumrall (Sumrall, Miss.) 22-0
7. Palm Beach Central (Wellington, Fla.) 17-1
8. Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.) 15-1
9. Roswell (Roswell, Ga.) 12-1
10. Providence (Charlotte, N.C.) 9-1
11. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 16-1
12. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 12-1
13. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) 15-2
14. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 18-4
15. Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 27-3
16. Rocky Mount (Rocky Mount, N.C.) 9-1
17. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 17-3
18. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 12-2
19. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 15-3
20. Miami Southridge (Miami) 14-2

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Birmingham, Mich.) 3-0
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 3-0
3. Brother Rice (Chicago) 5-0
4. Apollo (Owensboro, Ky.) 9-0
5. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 1-0
6. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 0-0
7. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 3-0
8. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 3-1
9. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 1-0
10. Whitney Young (Chicago) 5-0
11. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 4-1
12. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 1-0
13. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.) 3-0
14. Strongsville (Ohio) 4-0
15. Highland (Ill.) 4-1
16. Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville) 2-1
17. Eden Prairie (Minn.) 0-0
18. Eastern (Louisville) 6-2
19. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio) 3-1
20. Memorial (Eau Claire, Wis.) 0-0

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 16-1-1
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 16-1
3. Broken Arrow (Okla.) 14-2
4. Owasso (Okla.) 10-2
5. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 17-1
6. LaCueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 13-1
7. Alvin (Texas) 18-2
8. Reagan (San Antonio) 14-3
9. Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.) 17-1
10. Ozark (Ozark, Mo.) 4-0
11. Brenham (Texas) 17-2
12. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 20-3
13. Coppell (Coppell, Texas) 13-6-1
14. Poteet (Mesquite, Texas) 15-2
15. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 13-1
16. Chickasha (Chickasha, Okla.) 16-2
17. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 8-1-1
18. Keller (Texas) 14-4
19. Flower Mound (Texas) 14-4
20. Blue Valley (Stilwell, Kan.) 2-0

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Yucaipa (Calif.) 11-0
2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 11-1
3. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 11-1
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 13-0
5. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 13-3
6. Chatsworth (Calif.) 12-1
7. Elk Grove (Calif.) 8-1
8. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 12-2
9. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.) 10-1
10. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 10-2
11. Spanish Fork (Spanish Fork, Utah) 10-0
12. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 9-0
13. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 11-2
14. Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 12-2
15. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 13-2
16. Palo Verde (Las Vegas) 11-2
17. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 15-3
18. Richland (Richland, Wash.) 6-0
19. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 12-2
20. Norco (Calif.) 7-2

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.