ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 3

Updated: April 14, 2009, 9:23 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 3-0 (1)
2. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 8-0 (2)
3. George Washington (New York, N.Y.) 18-0-1 (3)
4. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 15-1-1 (5)
5. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 4-1 (NR)
6. North County (Glen Burnie, Md.) 7-0 (7)
7. Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken, N.J.) 3-0 (NR)
8. Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia) 7-1 (4)
9. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 12-2 (9)
10. Fallston (Fallston, Md.) 7-0 (12)
11. Jefferson County (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 12-0 (14)
12. Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pa.) 5-0 (NR)
13. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) 12-2-1 (NR)
14. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 9-1 (NR)
15. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 11-4 (NR)
16. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-3 (NR)
17. Severna Park (Severna Park, Md.) 7-0 (NR)
18. Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.) 6-0 (NR)
19. Plymouth North (Plymouth, Mass.) 3-0 (NR)
20. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 6-0 (13)
Dropped out: Previous No. 6 West Springfield (Va.); No. 8 Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.); No. 10 Mamaroneck (N.Y.); No. 11 Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.); No. 15 Blackhawk (Beaver Falls, Pa.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 19-0 (1)
2. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 17-0 (2)
3. Columbus (Columbus, Ga.) 15-1 (3)
4. Sumrall (Miss.) 25-0 (6)
5. Naples (Fla.) 20-0 (NR)
6. Palm Beach Central (Wellington, Fla.) 18-1 (7)
7. Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.) 17-1 (4)
8. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 23-1 (5)
9. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 20-1 (11)
10. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) 20-2 (13)
11. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 22-4 (14)
12. Rocky Mount (Rocky Mount, N.C.) 12-1 (16)
13. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 20-3 (17)
14. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 19-2 (NR)
15. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 15-2 (12)
16. Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 30-4 (15)
17. Collierville (Tenn.) 17-5 (NR)
18. Roswell (Ga.) 13-2 (9)
19. Oxford (Miss.) 23-3 (NR)
20. South Forsyth (Cumming, Ga.) 15-2 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.); No. 10 Providence (Charlotte, N.C.); No. 18 Pope (Marietta, Ga.); No. 19 Madison Central (Madison, Miss.); No. 20 Southridge (Miami).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 3-0 (1)
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 6-0 (2)
3. Brother Rice (Chicago) 8-0 (3)
4. Carmel (Ind.) 3-0 (7)
5. St. Rita (Chicago) 11-1 (9)
6. Strongsville (Ohio) 8-0 (14)
7. Apollo (Owensboro, Ky.) 11-2 (4)
8. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 3-0 (10)
9. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 1-1 (6)
10. Wheaton North (Wheaton, Ill.) 9-0 (NR)
11. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 5-1 (12)
12. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 2-0 (13)
13. Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio) 8-0 (NR)
14. Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.) 8-1 (NR)
15. Highland (Ill.) 6-1 (16)
16. Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, Ky.) 6-1 (17)
17. Eden Prairie (Minn.) 3-0 (18)
18. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 9-2 (19)
19. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 2-2 (5)
20. Memorial (Eau Claire, Wis.) 1-0 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio); No. 10 Whitney Young (Chicago); No. 13 Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.); No. 19 Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 18-1-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 20-1 (2)
3. Broken Arrow (Okla.) 19-3 (3)
4. Owasso (Okla.) 17-2 (4)
5. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 23-1 (5)
6. LaCueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 15-1 (6)
7. Alvin (Texas) 20-2 (7)
8. Reagan (San Antonio) 18-3 (8)
9. Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.) 23-1 (9)
10. Brenham (Texas) 19-2 (11)
11. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 22-3 (12)
12. Poteet (Mesquite, Texas) 17-1 (14)
13. Hays (Buda, Texas) 17-1 (NR)
14. Ozark (Mo.) 4-1 (10)
15. Coppell (Texas) 16-6-1 (13)
16. Chickasha (Okla.) 19-2 (16)
17. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 11-1-1 (17)
18. Blue Valley (Stilwell, Kan.) 3-0 (20)
19. United (Laredo, Texas) 19-5 (NR)
20. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 20-3 (15)
Dropped out: Previous No. 18 Keller (Texas); No. 19 Flower Mound (Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 11-1
2. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 16-0
3. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 17-3
4. Yucaipa (Calif.) 14-1
5. Chatsworth (Calif.) 17-1
6. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 12-2
7. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 19-2
8. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 12-2
9. Spanish Fork (Spanish Fork, Utah) 10-0
10. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 11-2
11. Vista (Calif.) 15-1
12. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 18-3
13. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.) 14-2
14. Desert Vista (Phoenix) 16-3
15. Marina (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 14-2
16. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 18-3
17. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 15-3
18. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 15-3
19. North Medford (Medford, Ore.) 11-1
20. Pearl City (Hawaii) 10-0
Dropped out: Previous No. 7 Elk Grove (Calif.); No. 12 Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.); No. 14 Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.); No. 16 Palo Verde (Las Vegas); No. 18 Richland (Wash.); No. 20 Norco (Calif.).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.