ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 4

Updated: April 21, 2009, 3:18 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 10-0 (2)
2. George Washington (Manhattan N.Y.) 22-1 (3)
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 5-3 (1)
4. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 7-1 (5)
5. North County (Glen Burnie, Md.) 8-0 (6)
6. Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken, N.J.) 6-0 (7)
7. Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia) 13-1 (8)
8. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 17-2 (9)
9. Fallston (Md.) 9-0 (10)
10. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) 11 (NR)
11. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 16-3 (13)
12. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 11-1 (14)
13. Lehman (Bronx, N.Y.) 10-1 (NR)
14. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 20-2-1 (4)
15. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 15-1 (11)
16. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 13-4 (15)
17. Severna Park (Md.) 8-0 (17)
18. Clarke (Westbury, N.Y.) 7-0 (NR)
19. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 8-0 (20)
20. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1-0 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 12. Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pa.); No. 16 DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.); No. 19 Plymouth North (Plymouth, Mass.); No. 20 Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 22-0 (1)
2. Columbus (Ga.) 18-1 (3)
3. Sumrall (Miss.) 28-0 (4)
4. Naples (Fla.) 23-0 (5)
5. Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.) 21-1 (7)
6. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 26-1 (8)
7. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 21-1 (9)
8. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 25-4 (10)
9. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 22-3 (13)
10. Rocky Mount (N.C.) 13-1 (12)
11. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 21-2 (14)
12. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 18-2 (15)
13. Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 32-4 (16)
14. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 27-0 (NR)
15. Winter Haven (Fla.) 20-1 (NR)
16. Lakeland (Fla.) 19-2 (2)
17. East Coweta (Sharpsburg, Ga.) 17-2 (NR)
18. Oxford (Miss.) 25-4 (19)
19. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) 20-3 (10)
20. Terry (Miss.) 22-2 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 6 Palm Beach Central (Wellington, Fla.); No. 17 Collierville (Tenn.); No. 18 Roswell (Ga.); No. 20 South Forsyth (Cumming, Ga.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 11-0 (1)
2. Brother Rice (Chicago) 12-0 (3)
3. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 10-2 (11)
4. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 10-1 (2)
5. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 7-0 (8)
6. Wheaton North (Wheaton, Ill.) 10-0 (10)
7. Strongsville (Ohio) 8-1 (6)
8. Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, Ky.) 9-1 (16)
9. Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio) 9-0 (13)
10. Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.) 11-1 (14)
11. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 4-0 (12)
12. Edwardsville (Ill.) 10-0 (NR)
13. Highland (Ill.) 9-1 (15)
14. St. Rita (Chicago) 14-2 (5)
15. Apollo (Owensboro, Ky.) 14-3 (7)
16. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 15-3 (18)
17. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 4-2 (9)
18. Carmel (Ind.) 4-2 (4)
19. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 4-2 (19)
20. Tremper (Kenosha, Wis.) 4-0 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 17 Eden Prairie (Minn.); No. 20 Memorial (Eau Claire, Wis.)

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 19-1-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 22-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 24-2 (5)
4. LaCueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 18-1 (6)
5. Broken Arrow (Okla.) 23-4 (3)
6. Owasso (Okla.) 21-3 (4)
7. Reagan (San Antonio) 19-3 (8)
8. Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.) 23-2 (9)
9. Brenham (Texas) 19-2 (10)
10. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 23-3 (11)
11. Alvin (Texas) 20-3 (7)
12. Poteet (Mesquite, Texas) 18-1 (12)
13. Hays (Buda, Texas) 17-1 (13)
14. Ozark (Mo.) 10-1 (14)
15. Coppell (Texas) 18-6-1 (15)
16. Chickasha (Okla.) 22-2 (16)
17. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 15-1 (17)
18. Robert E. Lee (Tyler, Texas) 17-1-2 (NR)
19. United (Laredo, Texas) 21-5 (19)
20. Hallsville (Hallsville, Texas) 19-1 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 18 Blue Valley (Stilwell, Kan.); No. 20 Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 16-2 (8)
2. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 20-1 (2)
3. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 23-3 (3)
4. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 15-3 (6)
5. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 21-2 (7)
6. Chatsworth (Calif.) 18-2 (5)
7. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 21-3 (12)
8. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 17-3 (17)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 14-2 (NR)
10. Marina (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 16-2 (15)
11. Yucaipa (Calif.) 16-2 (4)
12. Vista (Calif.) 16-2 (11)
13. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 13-4 (10)
14. Horizon (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 17-5 (NR)
15. North Medford (Medford, Ore.) 14-1 (19)
16. Temecula Valley (Calif.) 14-3 (NR)
17. Timberline (Boise, Idaho) 18-1 (NR)
18. Richland (Wash.) 11-1 (NR)
19. Pearl City (Hawaii) 11-0 (20)
20. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 20-4 (16)
Dropped out: Previous No. 1 Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.); No. 9 Spanish Fork (Utah); No. 13 La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.); No. 14 Desert Vista (Phoenix); No. 18 Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.