ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 6

Updated: May 5, 2009, 9:23 AM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 15-1 (1)
2. George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.) 27-1-1 (2)
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 11-3 (3)
4. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 14-1 (4)
5. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 15-0 (19)
6. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 22-1 (9)
7. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-0 (10)
8. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 17-1 (12)
9. Fallston (Md.) 15-1 (8)
10. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 25-2-1 (13)
11. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 20-3 (NR)
12. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 20-4 (11)
13. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) 20-4 (14)
14. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 22-2 (15)
15. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 21-5 (16)
16. Severna Park (Md.) 15-2 (18)
17. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 12-1 (17)
18. Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 15-1 (NR)
19. New Britain (Conn.) 10-0 (NR)
20. Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia) 16-3 (7)
Dropped out: Previous No. 5 North County (Glen Burnie, Md.); No. 6 Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken, N.J.); No. 20 Lehman (Bronx, N.Y.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Naples (Fla.) 27-0 (1)
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 32-0 (2)
3. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 27-1 (3)
4. Columbus (Ga.) 24-2 (5)
5. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 25-3 (6)
6. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 24-2 (8)
7. Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 37-4 (9)
8. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 29-2 (11)
9. Lakeland (Fla.) 23-2 (14)
10. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 30-5 (12)
11. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 24-3 (17)
12. Gaither (Tampa, Fla.) 23-6 (NR)
13. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 25-2 (4)
14. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 24-3 (7)
15. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (15)
16. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 23-5 (NR)
17. Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.) 24-3 (NR)
18. Lee County (Leesburg, Ga.) 23-2 (NR)
19. Hartselle (Ala.) 42-8 (NR)
20. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.) 20-6 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 10 Winter Haven (Fla.); No. 13 East Coweta (Sharpsburg, Ga.); No. 16 Flanagan (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) 22-4; No. 18 Dutchtown (Geismar, La.); No. 19 Mitchell (New Port Richey, Fla.); No. 20 Lugoff-Elgin (Lugoff, S.C.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Chicago) 20-0 (1)
2. Wheaton North (Wheaton, Ill.) 18-0 (5)
3. Crown Point (Ind.) 15-0 (15)
4. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 16-3 (2)
5. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 24-3 (14)
6. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 16-2 (NR)
7. Edwardsville (Ill.) 20-1 (6)
8. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 9-3 (3)
9. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 13-3 (9)
10. Strongsville (Ohio) 16-3 (7)
11. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 11-1 (4)
12. Badin (Hamilton, Ohio) 19-1 (NR)
13. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 15-2 (NR)
14. St. Rita (Chicago) 20-3 (13)
15. Covington Catholic (Covington, Ky.) 20-3 (NR)
16. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 10-2 (18)
17. Brownsburg (Ind.) 10-1 (17)
18. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 11-1 (NR)
19. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 17-2 (NR)
20. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 14-2 (20)
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, Ky.); No. 10 St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio); No. 11 St. Ignatius (Cleveland); No. 12 Highland (Ill.); No. 16 Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.); No. 19 Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 24-1-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 26-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 27-2 (3)
4. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 25-1 (4)
5. Owasso (Okla.) 28-3 (5)
6. Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.) 31-2 (6)
7. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 26-3 (7)
8. Reagan (San Antonio) 24-4 (8)
9. Alvin (Texas) 23-3 (9)
10. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 24-3 (10)
11. Hays (Buda, Texas) 23-1 (11)
12. Oakville (Mo.) 19-1 (16)
13. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 24-2 (15)
14. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 29-4 (17)
15. Odessa (Texas) 25-4 (18)
16. United (Laredo, Texas) 23-5 (19)
17. Brenham (Texas) 22-3 (20)
18. Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.) 26-4 (NR)
19. Poteet (Mesquite, Texas) 21-2 (NR)
20. Hallsville (Texas) 21-3 (14)
Dropped out: Previous No. 12 Broken Arrow (Okla.); No. 13 Westside (Omaha, Neb.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 25-1 (1)
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 30-3 (2)
3. Chatsworth (Calif.) 22-2 (3)
4. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 19-3 (4)
5. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 18-4 (6)
6. Yucaipa (Calif.) 21-2 (7)
7. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 23-3 (8)
8. Poway (Calif.) 21-3 (12)
9. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 19-4 (13)
10. Pearl City (Hawaii) 28-2 (18)
11. Reno (Nev.) 26-3 (NR)
12. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 16-4 (10)
13. Marina (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 19-3 (11)
14. Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 18-4-1 (16)
15. Norco (Calif.) 19-4 (17)
16. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 24-5 (5)
17. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 23-5-1 (9)
18. Timberline (Boise, Idaho) 25-2 (NR)
19. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) 18-5 (NR)
20. Spanish Fork (Utah) 17-3 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 14 Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.); No. 15 Puyallup (Wash.); No. 19 Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.); No. 20 Sierra Vista (Las Vegas).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.