ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 7

Updated: May 12, 2009, 9:55 AM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 16-1 (1)
2. George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.) 30-1-1 (2)
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 15-3 (3)
4. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 17-1 (4)
5. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 16-0 (5)
6. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 23-1 (6)
7. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 19-1 (8)
8. Fallston (Md.) 16-1 (9)
9. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 7-1 (7)
10. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 21-3 (11)
11. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 25-3-1 (10)
12. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 23-4 (13)
13. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 25-3 (14)
14. Severna Park (Md.) 16-2 (16)
15. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 14-1 (17)
16. Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 17-2 (18)
17. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 20-5 (12)
18. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 15-1 (NR)
19. Penn Charter (Philadelphia) 17-2 (NR)
20. Bristol Central (Bristol, Conn.) 12-0 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 15 St. Albans (Washington, D.C.); No. 19 New Britain (Conn.); No. 20 Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Naples (Fla.) 29-0 (1)
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 34-0 (2)
3. Columbus (Ga.) 26-2 (4)
4. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 27-3 (5)
5. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 26-2 (6)
6. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 30-2 (8)
7. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 32-5 (10)
8. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 26-3 (11)
9. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 26-3 (14)
10. Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.) 26-3 (17)
11. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 25-5 (16)
12. Hartselle (Ala.) 48-8 (19)
13. Melbourne (Fla.) 24-5 (NR)
14. Sam Houston (Lake Charles, La.) 29-4 (NR)
15. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (15)
16. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 28-2 (3)
17. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.) 22-7 (20)
18. Forest (Ocala, Fla.) 25-3 (NR)
19. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 22-8 (NR)
20. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 24-5 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 7 Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.); No. 9 Lakeland (Fla.); No. 12 Gaither (Tampa, Fla.); No. 13 Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.); No. 18 Lee County (Lee's County, Ga.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Chicago) 25-0 (1)
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 19-3 (4)
3. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 21-2 (6)
4. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 14-3 (8)
5. Strongsville (Ohio) 18-3 (10)
6. Cathedral (Indianapolis) 13-0 (NR)
7. Crown Point (Ind.) 18-2 (3)
8. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 28-4 (5)
9. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 13-1 (11)
10. Badin (Hamilton, Ohio) 23-1 (12)
11. St. Rita (Chicago) 25-3 (14)
12. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 18-2 (NR)
13. Covington Catholic (Park Hills, Ky.) 25-3 (15)
14. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 17-2 (16)
15. Edwardsville (Ill.) 24-2 (7)
16. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 17-2 (25)
17. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 20-4 (NR)
18. Brownsburg (Ind.) 13-2 (17)
19. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 14-2 (18)
20. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 13-5 (9)
Dropped out: Previous No. 2 Wheaton North (Wheaton, Ill.); No. 13 New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.); No. 19 Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 26-1-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 27-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 28-2 (3)
4. Owasso (Okla.) 30-3 (4)
5. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-1 (5)
6. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 26-3 (7)
7. Reagan (San Antonio) 24-4 (8)
8. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 25-3 (10)
9. Hayes (Buda, Texas) 25-1 (11)
10. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 25-2 (13)
11. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 32-4 (14)
12. Odessa (Texas) 25-4 (15)
13. Benton (Ark.) 28-2 (NR)
14. Alvin (Texas) 23-4 (9)
15. United (Laredo, Texas) 23-5 (16)
16. Brenham (Texas) 23-3 (17)
17. Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.) 30-4 (18)
18. Lee (Tyler, Texas) 20-2-2 (NR)
19. Lafayette (Wildwood, Mo.) 17-2 (NR)
20. Poteet (Meqsuite, Texas) 21-3 (19)
Dropped out: Previous No. 6 Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.); No. 12 Oakville (Mo.); No. 20 Hallsville (Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 28-1 (1)
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 33-3 (2)
3. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 20-4 (5)
4. Yucaipa (Calif.) 23-2 (6)
5. Chatsworth (Calif.) 24-3 (3)
6. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 26-3 (7)
7. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 20-4 (7)
8. Reno (Nev.) 30-3 (11)
9. Norco (Calif.) 21-4 (15)
10. Poway (Calif.) 22-4 (8)
11. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 27-5 (16)
12. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 26-5-1 (17)
13. Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 21-4-1 (14)
14. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) 20-5 (19)
15. Richland (Wash.) 18-2 (NR)
16. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 20-5 (9)
17. Temecula Valley (Temecula, Calif.) 20-4 (NR)
18. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) 20-4 (NR)
19. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 18-2 (NR)
20. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 20-4 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 10 Pearl City (Hawaii); No. 12 Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.); No. 13 Marina (Huntington Beach, Calif.); No. 18 Timberline (Boise, Idaho); No. 20 Spanish Fork (Utah).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.

SPONSORED HEADLINES