ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 8

Originally Published: May 19, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 19-1 (1)
2. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 20-3 (3)
3. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 26-1 (6)
4. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 21-1 (4)
5. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 20-1 (5)
6. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 20-1 (7)
7. Fallston (Md.) 19-1 (8)
8. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 25-4 (12)
9. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 11-1 (9)
10. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 27-3 (13)
11. Norman Thomas (Manhattan, N.Y.) 16-0 (NR)
12. Severna Park (Severna Park Md.) 18-2 (14)
13. Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 18-2 (16)
14. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 24-5 (17)
15. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 18-1 (18)
16. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 28-4-1 (11)
17. Penn Charter (Philadelphia) 18-3 (19)
18. George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.) 31-3-1 (2)
19. Bristol Central (Bristol, Conn.) 14-0 (20)
20. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 17-2 (15)

Dropped out: No. 10 Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Naples (Fla.) 31-1 (1)
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 36-0 (2)
3. Columbus (Ga.) 28-2 (3)
4. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 29-4 (4)
5. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 28-2 (5)
6. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 34-2 (6)
7. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 35-5 (7)
8. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 28-3 (8)
9. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 28-3 (9)
10. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 26-5 (11)
11. Hartselle (Hartselle, Ala.) 50-9 (12)
12. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 24-8 (19)
13. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 26-5 (20)
14. Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 29-3 (NR)
15. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (15)
16. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 29-4 (NR)
17. Parkview Baptist (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-9 (NR)
18. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 25-6 (NR)
19. Auburn (Place, Ala.) 36-8 (NR)
20. Zachary (La.) 28-12 (NR)

Dropped out: Previous No. 10 Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.); No. 13 Melbourne (Fla.); No. 14 Sam Houston (Lake Charles, La.); No. 16 West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.); No. 17 Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.); No. 18 Forest (Ocala, Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Chicago) 27-1 (1)
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 21-3 (2)
3. Strongsville (Ohio) 21-3 (5)
4. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 18-0 (6)
5. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 23-4 (3)
6. St. Rita (Chicago) 27-4 (11)
7. Crown Point (Crown Point, Ind.) 19-2 (7)
8. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 17-1 (9)
9. Badin (Cincinnati) 24-1 (10)
10. Edwardsville (Ill.) 29-2 (15)
11. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 31-5 (8)
12. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 22-2 (12)
13. Covington Catholic (Park Hills, Ky.) 29-3 (13)
14. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 19-2 (14)
15. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 20-2 (16)
16. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 22-4 (17)
17. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 23-3 (NR)
18. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 25-3 (NR)
19. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 21-9 (4)
20. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 16-3 (19)

Dropped out: Previous No. 18 Brownsburg (Ind.); No. 20 Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 28-1-1 (1) 2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 28-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 30-2 (3)
4. Owasso (Okla.) 34-5 (4)
5. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 28-3 (6)
6. Reagan (San Antonio) 26-4 (7)
7. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 26-3 (8)
8. Hays (Buda, Texas) 27-1 (9)
9. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 27-2 (10)
10. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 37-4 (11)
11. Odessa (Texas) 28-4 (12)
12. Rio Rancho (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-4 (NR)
13. Benton (Ark.) 28-2 (13)
14. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 29-2 (5)
15. Hallsville (Hallsville, Texas) 23-3 (NR)
16. United (Laredo, Texas) 25-5 (17)
17. Brenham (Brenham, Texas) 25-3 (16)
18. Lee (Tyler, Texas) 22-2-2 (18)
19. Poteet (Mesquite, Texas) 23-3 (20)
20. Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.) 31-5 (17)

Dropped out: Previous No. 14 Alvin (Texas); No. 19 Lafayette (Wildwood, Mo.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Yucaipa (Calif.) 25-2 (4)
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 37-4 (2)
3. Norco (Calif.) 23-4 (9)
4. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 31-5 (11)
5. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 29-5-1 (12)
6. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 21-5 (3)
7. Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 23-4-1 (13)
8. Richland (Richland, Wash.) 20-2 (15)
9. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 30-2 (1)
10. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 22-5 (16)
11. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 22-4 (20)
12. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 19-5 (NR)
13. Chatsworth (Chatsworth, Calif.) 25-4 (5)
14. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 21-5 (7)
15. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 19-2 (19)
16. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 21-6 (NR)
17. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 27-5 (6)
18. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 25-7 (NR)
19. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) 21-6 (14)
20. Poway (Poway, Calif.) 23-6 (10)

Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Reno (Nev.); No. 17 Temecula Valley (Temecula, Calif.); No. 18 Cathedral Catholic (San Diego).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.