ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 9

Updated: May 26, 2009, 4:48 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 21-1 (1)
2. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 23-3 (2)
3. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 23-1 (4)
4. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 28-2 (3)
5. Severna Park (Severna Park, Md.) 21-2 (12)
6. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 24-1 (5)
7. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) 26-4 (8)
8. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 28-3 (10)
9. Norman Thomas (Manhattan, N.Y.) 18-0 (11)
10. Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 19-2 (13)
11. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 20-1 (15)
12. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 14-2 (9)
13. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) 20-2 (NR)
14. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 30-4-1 (16)
15. Penn Charter (Philadelphia) 20-4 (17)
16. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 29-6 (14)
17. George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.) 33-3-1 (18)
18. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 20-2 (6)
19. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 19-2 (20)
20. Bristol Central (Bristol, Conn.) 17-1 (19)
Dropped out: Previous No. 7 Fallston (Md.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Naples (Fla.) 33-1 (1)*
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 36-0 (2)*
3. Columbus (Ga.) (3) 30-2
4. Northshore (Slidell, La.) (6) 34-2*
5. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) (5) 39-5*
6. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) (9) 30-3*
7. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) (10) 27-5*
8. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) (16) 31-4*
9. Hartselle (Ala.) 50-9 (11)*
10. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) (12) 24-8
11. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) (8) 28-4*
12. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) (13) 26-5
13. Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) (14) 29-3*
14. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (15)*
15. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 27-7 (18)
16. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 30-5 (4)*
17. Cartersville (Ga.) 26-4 (NR)
18. Parkview Baptist (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-9 (17)*
19. Auburn (Place, Ala.) 36-8 (19)*
20. Zachary (La.) 28-12 (20)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 5 Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Chicago) 30-2 (1)
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 23-3 (2)
3. Strongsville (Ohio) 24-3 (3)
4. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 21-0 (4)
5. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 27-5 (5)
6. Crown Point (Ind.) 22-2 (7)
7. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 26-2 (12)
8. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 33-5 (11)
9. Covington Catholic (Park Hills, Ky.) 29-3 (13)
10. Penn (Mishawaka, Ind.) 24-4 (NR)
11. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 24-2 (14)
12. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 27-3 (18)
13. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 22-2 (15)
14. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio) 22-5 (NR)
15. Badin (Hamilton, Ohio) 25-2 (9)
16. St. Rita (Chicago) 28-6 (6)
17. Edwardsville (Ill.) 36-4 (10)
18. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 22-9 (19)
19. Northville (Mich.) 26-1 (NR)
20. Lakeville North (Minn.) 18-4 (20)
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Lake Central (St. John, Ind.); No. 16 Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.); No. 17. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.)

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 32-2-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 32-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 32-2 (3)
4. Owasso (Okla.) 35-4 (4)*
5. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 30-3 (5)
6. Reagan (San Antonio) 29-4 (6)
7. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 29-2 (9)
8. United (Laredo, Texas) 28-5 (16)
9. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 37-4 (10)*
10. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 28-5 (7)*
11. Odessa (Texas) 31-5 (11)
12. Rio Rancho (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-4 (12)*
13. Benton (Benton, Ark.) 28-2 (13)*
14. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 29-2 (14)*
15. Brenham (Texas) 28-3 (17)
16. Lee (Tyler, Texas) 25-2-2 (18)
17. Socorro (El Paso, Texas) 29-4 (NR)
18. Hallsville (Texas) 26-4 (15)
19. Oakville (Mo.) 26-3 (NR)
20. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 34-4 (NR)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Hays (Buda, Texas); No. 19 Poteet (Mesquite, Texas); No. 20 Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Yucaipa (Calif.) 26-2 (1)
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 40-4 (2)*
3. Norco (Calif.) 24-4 (3)
4. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 29-5-1 (5)*
5. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 22-5 (6)
6. Richland (Richland, Wash.) 22-2 (8)
7. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 23-5 (10)
8. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 33-7 (4)*
9. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 30-2 (9)*
10. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 22-4 (11)*
11. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 20-5 (12)
12. Chatsworth (Calif.) 27-4 (13)
13. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 22-5 (14)
14. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 21-2 (15)
15. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 22-6 (16)
16. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 28-5 (6)
17. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) 22-6 (19)
18. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 25-7 (18)*
19. Serra (San Mateo, Calif.) 28-6 (NR)
20. Poway (Poway, Calif.) 24-6 (20)
Dropped out: Previous No. 7 Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.).

* indicates season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.