ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 10

Updated: June 2, 2009, 12:32 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 28-2 (3)*
2. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 27-3 (4)
3. Poquoson (Va.) 25-1 (NR)
4. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 23-2 (1)
5. Severna Park (Md.) 21-2 (5)*
6. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 26-1 (6)
7. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 26-4 (7)*
8. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) 21-2 (13)
9. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 17-2 (12)
10. Norman Thomas (Manhattan, N.Y.) 21-0 (9)
11. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 22-1 (11)
12. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 34-4-1 (14)*
13. Penn Charter (Philadelphia) 20-4 (15)
14. Frederick (Md.) 21-3 (NR)*
15. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 29-6 (16)*
16. Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 19-3 (10)
17. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 25-5 (2)*
18. Bristol Central (Bristol, Conn.) 18-1 (20)
19. Vestal (N.Y.) 20-1 (NR)
20. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 22-9 (NR)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.); No. 17 George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.); No. 18 Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.); No. 19 Memorial (Jackson, N.J.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Naples (Fla.) 33-1 (1)*
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 36-0 (2)*
3. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 34-2 (4)*
4. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 30-3 (6)*
5. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 39-5 (5)*
6. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 27-5 (7)*
7. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 31-4 (8)*
8. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 31-8 (15)*
9. Hartselle (Ala.) 50-9 (9)*
10. South Fork (Stuart, Fla.) 29-3 (NR)*
11. Cartersville (Ga.) 30-5 (17)*
12. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 28-4 (11)*
13. Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 29-3 (13)*
14. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (14)*
15. Columbus (Ga.) 33-4 (3)*
16. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 30-5 (16)*
17. Parkview Baptist (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-9 (18)*
18. Auburn (Place, Ala.) 36-8 (19)*
19. Lake Norman (Mooresville, N.C.) 26-2 (NR)
20. Zachary (La.) 28-12 (20)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 10 Plant (Tampa, Fla.); No. 12 Armwood (Seffner, Fla.)

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 27-3 (2)
2. Cathedral (Indianapolis) 24-0 (4)
3. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 28-2 (7)
4. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 30-5 (5)
5. Crown Point (Ind.) 23-2 (6)
6. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 29-3 (12)
7. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 26-2 (11)
8. St. Rita (Chicago) 31-6 (16)
9. Edwardsville (Ill.) 38-4 (17)
10. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 28-7 (NR)
11. Badin (Hamilton, Ohio) 28-2 (15)
12. New Albany (Ind.) 21-1 (NR)
13. Moeller (Cincinnati) 22-5 (NR)
14. Green (Ohio) 25-3 (NR)
15. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 24-3 (13)
16. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 24-9 (18)
17. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 28-7 (NR)
18. Northville (Mich.) 29-2 (19)
19. Bullitt East (Mt. Washington, Ky.) 28-7 (NR)
20. Maple Grove (Minn.) 19-4 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 1 Brother Rice (Chicago); No. 3 Strongsville (Ohio); No. 8 Eastern (Louisville, Ky.); No. 9 Covington Catholic (Park Hills, Ky.); No. 10 Penn (Mishawaka, Ind.); No. 14 Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio); No. 20 Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 34-2 (2)
2. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 34-3 (3)
3. Owasso (Okla.) 35-4 (4)*
4. Brazoswood (Clute, Texas) 28-3 (NR)
5. Bellaire (Texas) 33-4-1 (1)*
6. Reagan (San Antonio) 31-5 (6)
7. Socorro (El Paso, Texas) 31-4 (17)
8. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 37-4 (9)*
9. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 31-5 (5)*
10. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 30-4 (7)*
11. Rio Rancho (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-4 (12)*
12. Benton (Ark.) 28-2 (13)*
13. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 29-2 (14)* 14. Brenham (Texas) 30-4 (15)
15. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 28-5 (10)*
16. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 34-4 (20)*
17. Lawrence (Kan.) 21-4 (NR)*
18. Chickasha (Okla.) 32-6 (NR)*
19. Fort Zumwalt South (St. Peters, Mo.) 26-6 (NR)
20. Pearland (Texas) 27-9 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 8 United (Laredo, Texas); No. 11 Odessa (Texas); No. 16 Lee (Tyler, Texas); No. 18 Hallsville (Texas); No. 19 Oakville (Mo.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 40-4 (2)*
2. Richland (Wash.) 24-2 (6)*
3. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 22-5 (11)
4. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 29-5-1 (4)*
5. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-5 (13)
6. Chatsworth (Calif.) 29-4 (12)*
7. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 24-6 (15)
8. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 33-7 (8)*
9. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 30-2 (9)*
10. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 22-4 (10)*
11. Norco (Calif.) 25-5 (3)*
12. Serra (San Mateo, Calif.) 30-6 (19)*
13. Poway (Calif.) 26-6 (20)
14. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 27-5 (NR)*
15. Yucaipa (Calif.) 27-3 (1)*
16. Puyallup (Wash.) 21-4 (NR)*
17. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 25-7 (18)*
18. Spanish Fork (Utah) 23-4 (NR)*
19. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 22-3 (14)*
20. Redlands East Valley (Redlands, Calif.) 23-6 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 5 El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.); No. 7 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.); No. 16 Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.); No. 17 JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.).

* indicates season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.