ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 11

Updated: June 9, 2009, 10:55 AM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 28-2 (1)*
2. Poquoson (Poquoson, Va.) 28-1 (3)*
3. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 26-2 (4)*
4. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 29-1 (6)*
5. Severna Park (Severna Park, Md.) 21-2 (5)*
6. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) 26-4 (7)*
7. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) 23-2 (8)
8. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 17-3 (9)
9. Norman Thomas (Manhattan, N.Y.) 21-0 (10)
10. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 25-1 (11)
11. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 34-4-1 (14)
12. Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.) 25-3 (NR)*
13. Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.) 20-4 (13)*
14. Frederick (Frederick, Md.) 21-3 (14)*
15. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 29-6 (15)*
16. Vestal (Vestal, N.Y.) 23-1 (19)
17. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 26-6 (NR)*
18. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 22-9 (20)*
19. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 27-4 (2)*
20. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 25-5 (17)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 16 Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.); No. 18 Bristol Central (Bristol, Conn.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Naples (Fla.) 33-1 (1)*
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 36-0 (2)*
3. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 34-2 (3)*
4. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 30-3 (4)*
5. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 39-5 (5)*
6. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 27-5 (6)*
7. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 31-4 (7)*
8. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 31-8 (8)*
9. Hartselle (Ala.) 50-9 (9)*
10. South Fork (Stuart, Fla.) 29-3 (10)*
11. Cartersville (Ga.) 30-5 (11)*
12. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 28-4 (12)*
13. Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 29-3 (13)*
14. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (14)*
15. Columbus (Ga.) 33-4 (15)*
16. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 30-5 (16)*
17. Parkview Baptist (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-9 (17)*
18. Auburn (Place, Ala.) 36-8 (18)*
19. Lake Norman (Mooresville, N.C.) 28-3 (19)*
20. Zachary (La.) 28-12 (20)*
Dropped out: None.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 30-2 (3)
2. Crown Point (Ind.) 30-2 (5)
3. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 33-5 (4)
4. Moeller (Cincinnati) 24-5 (13)*
5. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 30-2 (7)
6. St. Rita (Chicago) 33-6 (8)
7. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 30-4 (6)*
8. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 29-4 (NR)
9. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 29-5 (NR)
10. Notre Dame-Cathedral (Chardon, Ohio) 25-6 (NR)*
11. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 29-4 (1)*
12. Westfield (Ind.) 23-5 (NR)
13. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 25-3 (15)
14. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 29-8 (17)
15. Lexington Catholic (Lexington, Ky.) 26-8-3 (NR)
16. Snider (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 23-3 (NR)
17. Indian Valley (Gnaddenhutten, Ohio) 27-2 (NR)*
18. Pinconning (Pinconning, Mich.) 37-2 (NR)
19. Centennial (Circle Pine, Minn.) 22-3 (NR)
20. Bullitt East (Mt. Washington, Ky.) 30-8 (19)
Dropped out: Previous No. 2 Cathedral (Indianapolis); No. 9 Edwardsville (Ill.); No. 10 St. Ignatius (Cleveland); No. 11 Badin (Hamilton, Ohio); No. 12 New Albany (Ind.); No. 14 Green (Ohio); No. 16 Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.); No. 18 Northville (Mich.); No. 20 Maple Grove (Minn.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 36-3 (1)
2. Owasso (Okla.) 35-4 (3)*
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 35-5 (2)*
4. Socorro (El Paso, Texas) 33-4 (7)
5. Pearland (Texas) 30-7-1 (20)
6. Brazoswood (Clute, Texas) 28-5 (4)
7. Bellaire (Texas) 33-4-1 (1)*
8. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 37-4 (8)*
9. Brenham (Texas) 32-5 (14)
10. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 31-5 (10)*
11. Rio Rancho (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-4 (12)*
12. Benton (Ark.) 28-2 (13)*
13. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 29-2 (14)*
14. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 28-5 (15)*
15. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 34-4 (16)*
16. Fort Zumwalt South (St. Peters, Mo.) 26-6 (19)*
17. Lawrence (Kan.) 21-4 (17)*
18. Reagan (San Antonio) 31-7 (6)*
19. Chickasha (Okla.) 32-6 (18)*
20. Lufkin (Texas) 29-9 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 10 Sharyland (Mission, Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 40-4 (1)*
2. Richland (Wash.) 24-2 (2)*
3. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 26-6 (7)*
4. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 29-5-1 (4)*
5. Chatsworth (Calif.) 29-4 (6)*
6. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 23-6 (3)*
7. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-6 (5)*
8. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 33-7 (8)*
9. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 30-2 (9)*
10. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 22-4 (10)*
11. Norco (Calif.) 25-5 (11)*
12. Serra (San Mateo, Calif.) 30-6 (12)*
13. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 27-5 (14)*
14. Poway (Calif.) 28-7 (13)*
15. Yucaipa (Calif.) 27-3 (15)*
16. Puyallup (Wash.) 21-4 (16)*
17. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 25-7 (17)*
18. Spanish Fork (Utah) 23-4 (18)*
19. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 22-3 (19)*
20. Stockdale (Bakersfield, Calif.) 26-5 (NR)*

Dropped out: Previous No. 20 Redlands East Valley (Redlands, Calif.).

* indicates season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.