ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 12

Updated: June 16, 2009, 9:06 AM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 28-2 (1)*
2. Poquoson (Va.) 28-1 (2)*
3. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 26-2 (3)*
4. Norman Thomas (Manhattan, N.Y.) 24-0 (9)*
5. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 29-1 (4)*
6. Severna Park (Md.) 21-2 (5)*
7. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 26-4 (6)*
8. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.) 27-1 (10)*
9. Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.) 27-3 (12)*
10. Mamoroneck (Mamoroneck, N.Y.) 23-4-1 (NR)*
11. Boston College High (Dorcester, Mass.) 22-4 (NR)
12. Penn Charter (Philadelphia) 20-4 (13)*
13. Frederick (Md.) 21-3 (14)*
14. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 29-6 (15)*
15. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 26-6 (17)*
16. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 22-9 (18)*
17. Canisius (Buffalo, N.Y.) 23-4 (NR)*
18. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 27-4 (19)*
19. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 25-5 (20)*
20. Auburn (Mass.) 24-2 (NR)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 7 North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.); No. 8 Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.); No. 11 James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.); No. 16 Vestal (Vestal, N.Y.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Naples (Fla.) 33-1 (1)*
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 36-0 (2)*
3. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 34-2 (3)*
4. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 30-3 (4)*
5. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 39-5 (5)*
6. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 31-4 (7)*
7. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 27-5 (6)*
8. Pope (Marietta, Ga.) 31-8 (8)*
9. South Fork (Stuart, Fla.) 29-3 (10)*
10. Cartersville (Ga.) 30-5 (11)*
11. Hartselle (Ala.) 50-9 (9)*
12. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 28-4 (12)*
13. Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 29-3 (13)*
14. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (14)*
15. Columbus (Ga.) 33-4 (15)*
16. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 30-5 (16)*
17. Parkview Baptist (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-9 (17)*
18. Auburn (Place, Ala.) 36-8 (18)*
19. Lake Norman (Mooresville, N.C.) 28-3 (19)*
20. Zachary (La.) 28-12 (20)*
Dropped out: None.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 36-5 (3)*
2. Crown Point (Ind.) 30-2 (2)
3. Moeller (Cincinnati) 24-5 (4)*
4. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 32-5 (9)*
5. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 31-2 (5)
6. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 32-7 (8)*
7. Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 30-4 (7)*
8. St. Rita (Chicago) 35-7 (6)*
9. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) 30-3 (1)*
10. Notre Dame-Cathedral (Chardon, Ohio) 25-6 (10)*
11. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 29-4 (11)*
12. Saline (Mich.) 34-5 (NR)*
13. Westfield (Ind.) 24-5 (12)
14. Lexington Catholic (Lexington, Ky.) 29-8-3 (16)*
15. Snider (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 23-3 (16)
16. St. Michael-Albertville (Albertville, Minn.) 28-6 (NR)*
17. Indian Valley (Gnaddenhutten, Ohio) 27-2 (17)*
18. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 31-8 (NR)*
19. Kimberly (Wis.) 21-4 (NR)*
20. Glenwood (Chatham, Ill.) 32-6 (NR)*
Dropped out: Previous No.13 LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.); No. 14 Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.); No. 18 Pinconning (Mich.); No. 19 Centennial (Circle Pine, Minn.); No. 20 Bullitt East (Mt. Washington, Ky.). Note: Iowa teams playing in the summer not eligible.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Owasso (Okla.) 35-4 (2)*
2. Socorro (El Paso, Texas) 35-4 (4)*
3. Texas (Texarkana, Texas) 30-7 (NR)*
4. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 37-4 (1)*
5. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 35-5 (3)*
6. Bellaire (Texas) 33-4-1 (7)*
7. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 37-4 (8)*
8. Rio Rancho (Albuquerque, N.M.) 26-4 (11)*
9. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 29-2 (13)*
10. Benton (Ark.) 28-2 (12)*
11. Brenham (Texas) 32-6 (9)*
12. Lufkin (Texas) 30-10 (20)*
13. Pearland (Texas) 30-8 (5)*
14. Brazoswood (Clute, Texas) 28-5 (6)*
15. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 34-4 (15)*
16. Fort Zumwalt South (St. Peters, Mo.) 26-6 (16)*
17. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 31-5 (10)*
18. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 28-5 (14)*
19. Lawrence (Kansas) 21-4 (17)*
20. Chickasha (Okla.) 32-6 (19)*
Dropped out: Previous No. 18 Reagan (San Antonio).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 40-4 (1)*
2. Richland (Wash.) 24-2 (2)*
3. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 26-6 (3)*
4. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 29-5-1 (4)*
5. Chatsworth (Calif.) 29-4 (5)*
6. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 23-6 (6)*
7. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-6 (7)*
8. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) 33-7 (8)*
9. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 30-2 (9)*
10. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 22-4 (10)*
11. Norco (Calif.) 25-5 (11)*
12. Serra (San Mateo, Calif.) 30-6 (12)*
13. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 27-5 (13)*
14. Poway (Calif.) 28-7 (14)*
15. Yucaipa (Calif.) 27-3 (15)*
16. Puyallup (Wash.) 21-4 (16)*
17. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 25-7 (17)*
18. Spanish Fork (Utah) 23-4 (18)*
19. Tahoma (Maple Valley, Wash.) 22-3 (19)*
20. Stockdale (Bakersfield, Calif.) 26-5 (20)*
Dropped out: None.

* indicates season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.