Week 1 boys' hoops regional rankings

Updated: November 11, 2008, 11:34 AM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Nov. 4.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 0-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 0-0 (2)
3. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 5-0 (3)
4. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 0-0 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 0-0 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 0-0 (6)
7. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 0-0 (7)
8. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 0-0 (8)
9. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 0-0 (9)
10. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 0-0 (10)
11. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 2-0 (11)
12. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 0-0 (12)
13. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 0-0 (13)
14. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 0-0 (14)
15. Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 0-0 (15)
16. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 0-0 (16)
17. Academy of New Church (Bryn Athlyn, Pa.) 0-0 (17)
18. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 0-0 (18)
19. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 0-0 (19)
20. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 0-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 0-0 (1)
2. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 0-0 (2)
3. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 1-0 (3)
4. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 0-0 (4)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 0-0 (5)
6. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 0-0 (6)
7. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)0-0 (7)
8. Veritas Christian (Fletcher, N.C.) 0-1 (8)
9. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 0-0 (9)
10. White Station (Memphis) 0-0 (10)
11. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 0-0 (11)
12. Kinston (N.C.) 0-0 (12)
13. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 0-0 (13)
14. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 0-0 (15)
15. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 0-0 (16)
16. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 0-0 (17)
17. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis) 0-0 (19)
18. Meridian (Miss.) 3-0 (NR)
19. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 0-0 (20)
20. Starkville (Miss.) 1-1 (14)

Dropped out: No. 18 Provine (Jackson, Miss).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 0-0 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago) 0-0 (2)
3. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 0-0 (3)
4. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 0-0 (4)
5. Simeon (Chicago) 0-0 (5)
6. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 0-0 (6)
7. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 0-0 (7)
8. Zion-Benton (Zion, Ill.) 0-0 (8)
9. Pershing (Detroit) 0-0 (9)
10. Marion (Ind.) 0-0 (10)
11. Princeton (Cincinnati) 0-0 (11)
12. Saginaw (Mich.) 0-0 (12)
13. Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.)0-0 (13)
14. Marshall (Chicago) 0-0 (14)
15. Linn-Marr (Marion, Iowa) 0-0 (15)
16. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 0-0 (16)
17. Jeffersontown (Louisville, Ky.) 0-0 (17)
18. North Lawndale (Chicago) 0-0 (18)
19. Jefferson (Lafayette, Ind.) 0-0 (19)
20. Pike (Indianapolis) 0-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Duncanville (Texas) 0-0 (1)
2. Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (2)
3. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 0-0 (3)
4. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 0-0 (4)
5. Bellaire (Houston) 0-0 (5)
6. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 0-0 (6)
7. Madison (San Antonio) 0-0 (7)
8. DeSoto (Texas) 0-0 (8)
9. Lincoln (Dallas) 0-0 (9)
10. Lancaster (Texas) 0-0 (10)
11. Ozen (Beaumont, Texas) 0-0 (11)
12. Bishop McGuinness (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (12)
13. Yates (Houston) 0-0 (13)
14. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 0-0 (14)
15. Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) 0-0 (15)
16. Wagner (Converse, Texas) 0-0 (16)
17. Lafayette (Wildwood, Mo.) 0-0 (17)
18. Mesquite (Texas) 0-0 (18)
19. Episcopal School (Dallas) 0-0 (19)
20. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 0-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 0-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 0-0 (2)
3. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 0-0 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 0-0 (4)
5. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 0-0 (5)
6. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 0-0 (6)
7. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 0-0 (7)
8. Westchester (Los Angeles) 0-0 (8)
9. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 0-0 (9)
10. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 0-0 (10)
11. San Diego High (San Diego, Calif.) 0-0 (11)
12. Etiwanda (Calif.) 0-0 (12)
13. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 0-0 (13)
14. Sacramento High (Sacramento, Calif.) 0-0 (14)
15. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 0-0 (15)
16. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, Calif.) 0-0 (16)
17. Franklin (Seattle) 0-0 (17)
18. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 0-0 (18)
19. Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 0-0 (19)
20. Rocklin (Calif.) 0-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None

The ESPN RISE Top 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by Christopher Lawlor, Ronnie Flores, Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and Jon Mahoney.