ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 4

Originally Published: December 2, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Nov. 30.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 0-0 (1)
2. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-0 (3)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 0-0 (3)
4. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 0-0 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 0-0 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 0-0 (6)
7. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 0-0 (7)
8. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 0-0 (8)
9. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 0-0 (9)
10. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 0-0 (10)
11. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 4-2 (11)
12. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 0-0 (12)
13. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 0-0 (13)
14. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 0-0 (14)
15. Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1-0 (15)
16. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 0-0 (16)
17. Academy of New Church (Bryn Athlyn, Pa.) 0-0 (17)
18. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 0-0 (18)
19. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 0-0 (19)
20. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 0-0 (20)

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 0-0 (1)
2. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 2-0 (2)
3. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 6-0 (3)
4. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 1-0 (4)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 4-0 (5)
6. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 0-0 (6)
7. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 3-0 (7)
8. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 3-0 (8)
9. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 10-0 (11)
10. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 3-0 (10)
11. Kinston (N.C.) 4-0 (12)
12. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 2-0 (NR)
13. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 4-1 (13)
14. Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 1-0 (14)
15. Meridian (Miss.) 7-0 (16)
16. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 6-1 (18)
17. Starkville (Miss.) 4-1 (19)
18. White Station (Memphis) 1-1 (20)
19. Norcross (Ga.) 0-0 (NR)
20. Metairie Park Country Day (Metairie, La.) 6-0 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 9 Veritas Christian (Fletcher, N.C.); No. 15 Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.); No. 17 Columbia (Decatur, Ga.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 0-0 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago) 0-0 (2)
3. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 2-0 (3)
4. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 0-0 (4)
5. Simeon (Chicago) 0-0 (5)
6. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 0-0 (6)
7. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 0-0 (7)
8. Zion-Benton (Zion, Ill.) 5-0 (8)
9. Pershing (Detroit) 0-0 (9)
10. Marion (Ind.) 1-0 (10)
11. Princeton (Cincinnati) 0-0 (11)
12. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 1-0 (12)
13. Saginaw (Mich.) 0-0 (13)
14. Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 1-0 (14)
15. Marshall (Chicago) 0-0 (15)
16. Linn-Marr (Marion, Iowa) 0-0 (16)
17. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 0-0 (17)
18. Jeffersontown (Louisville, Ky.) 0-0 (18)
19. North Lawndale (Chicago) 0-0 (19)
20. Jefferson (Lafayette, Ind.) 1-0 (20)

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Duncanville (Texas) 6-1 (1)
2. Madison (San Antonio) 7-0 (2)
3. Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (3)
4. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 2-0 (5)
5. Bellaire (Houston) 3-1 (4)
6. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 3-0 (6)
7. Yates (Houston) 5-0 (7)
8. Wheatley (Houston) 3-0 (NR)
9. Cedar Hill (Texas) 6-0 (8)
10. Kimball (Dallas) 4-0 (9)
11. Kingwood (Texas) 5-1 (10)
12. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 3-0 (12)
13. Bishop McGuinness (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (13)
14. Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) 4-0 (14)
15. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 6-2 (17)
16. Episcopal School (Dallas) 4-1 (15)
17. Lincoln (Dallas) 5-1 (18)
18. Jenks (Okla.) 0-0 (NR)
19. Lafayette (Wildwood, Mo.) 0-0 (17)
20. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 0-0 (20) Dropped out: No. 11. Lancaster (Texas); No. 16. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 0-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 5-0 (2)
3. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 0-0 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 0-0 (4)
5. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 0-0 (5)
6. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 0-0 (6)
7. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 0-0 (7)
8. Westchester (Los Angeles) 0-0 (8)
9. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 0-0 (9)
10. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 1-0 (10)
11. San Diego High (San Diego) 0-0 (11)
12. Etiwanda (Calif.) 0-0 (12)
13. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 1-0 (13)
14. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 0-0 (15)
15. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, Calif.) 0-0 (16)
16. Franklin (Seattle) 0-0 (17)
17. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 0-0 (18)
18. Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 0-0 (19)
19. Sacramento High (Sacramento, Calif.) 0-1 (14)
20. Rocklin (Calif.) 0-0 (20)

The ESPN RISE Top 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the Top 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.