ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 5

Originally Published: December 9, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Dec. 7.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 0-0 (1)
2. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 12-0 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 3-0 (3)
4. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 2-0 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 3-0 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 0-0 (6)
7. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 2-0 (7)
8. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 0-0 (8)
9. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 0-0 (9)
10. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 2-0 (10)
11. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 5-2 (11)
12. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 1-0 (12)
13. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 0-0 (13)
14. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 0-0 (14)
15. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 2-0 (16)
16. Academy of New Church (Bryn Athyn, Pa.) 0-0 (17)
17. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 3-0 (NR)
18. Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 3-1 (15)
19. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 0-0 (18)
20. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 1-0 (20)

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 3-0 (2)
2. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 8-0 (3)
3. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 3-0 (4)
4. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 1-1 (1)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 7-0 (5)
6. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 1-0 (6)
7. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 4-2 (7)
8. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 5-0 (8)
9. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 12-0 (9)
10. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 4-0 (10)
12. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 4-0 (12)
13. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 9-1 (13)
14. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 7-1 (NR)
15. Kinston (N.C.) 6-1 (11)
16. Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 4-0 (14)
17. Meridian (Miss.) 8-1 (15)
18. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 8-1 (16)
19. Starkville (Miss.) 5-1 (17)
20. Norcross (Ga.) 2-0 (19)
Dropped out: No. 18 White Station (Memphis); No. 20 Metairie Park Country Day (Metairie, La.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 0-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 0-0 (4)
3. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 1-0 (6)
4. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 3-1 (3)
5. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 1-1 (7)
6. Whitney Young (Chicago) 1-1 (2)
7. Pershing (Detroit) 0-0 (9)
8. Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.) 3-0 (NR)
9. De La Salle (Chicago) 5-0 (NR)
10. North Lawndale (Chicago) 2-0 (19)
11. Princeton (Cincinnati) 0-0 (11)
12. Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 3-0 (14)
13. Marshall (Chicago) 1-0 (15)
14. Arthur Hill (Saginaw, Mich.) 0-0 (NR)
15. Cathedral (Indianapolis) 2-0 (NR)
16. Linn-Marr (Marion, Iowa) 2-0 (16)
17. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 1-0 (17)
18. Jeffersontown (Louisville, Ky.) 2-0 (18)
19. Marion (Ind.) 1-1 (10)
20. Zion-Benton (Zion, Ill.) 6-1 (8)
Dropped out: No. 5 Simeon (Chicago); No. 10 Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.); No. 11 Saginaw (Mich.) 0-0 (13); No. 20 Jefferson (Lafayette, Ind.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 13-0 (2)
2. Duncanville (Texas) 7-2 (1)
3. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 6-0 (4)
4. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 8-0 (6)
5. Yates (Houston) 7-0 (7)
6. Cedar Hill (Texas) 8-0 (9)
7. Wheatley (Houston) 7-1 (8)
8. Kingwood (Texas) 10-2 (11)
9. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 6-1 (12)
10. Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-1 (3)
11. Bellaire (Houston) 6-2 (5)
12. Bishop McGuinness (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (13)
13. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 3-0 (20)
14. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 10-4 (15)
15. Episcopal School (Dallas) 6-2 (16)
16. Jenks (Okla.) 1-0 (18)
17. Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) 8-1 (14)
18. Lincoln (Dallas) 8-3 (17)
19. Creighton Prep (Omaha) 1-0 (NR)
20. McCluer (Florissant, Mo.) 3-1 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 10 Kimball (Dallas); No. 19 Lafayette (Wildwood, Mo.)

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 4-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 6-0 (2)
3. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 4-0 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 1-0 (4)
5. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 0-0 (6)
6. Westchester (Los Angeles) 4-0 (8)
7. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 2-0 (9)
8. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 2-0 (10)
9. San Diego High (San Diego, Calif.) 0-0 (11)
10. Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 3-1 (NR)
11. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 3-1 (7)
12. Etiwanda (Calif.) 4-0 (12)
13. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 2-2 (5)
14. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 4-0 (15)
15. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, Calif.) 4-0 (16)
16. Franklin (Seattle) 0-0 (17)
17. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 0-0 (18)
18. Provo (Utah) 2-0 (NR)
19. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 2-1 (13)
20. Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 0-0 (19)
Dropped out: No. 19 Sacramento High (Sacramento, Calif.); No. 20 Rocklin (Calif.).

The ESPN RISE Top 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the Top 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.