ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 7

Originally Published: December 9, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Dec. 21.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 1-0 (1)
2. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 18-0 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 5-0 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 8-0 (7)
5. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-2 (4)
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 9-1 (5)
7. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 1-0 (6)
8. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 2-0 (8)
9. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 5-0 (10)
10. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 3-0 (13)
11. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 5-0 (14)
12. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 0-1 (9)
13. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 5-1 (12)
14. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 6-3 (11)
15. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 7-0 (16)
16. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 7-2 (15)
17. Jefferson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-1 (17)
18. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 5-1 (18)
19. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 1-0 (19)
20. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 5-0 (20)

Dropped out: None.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 13-1 (1)
2. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 9-0 (2)
3. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 13-0 (4)
4. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 5-2 (5)
5. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 9-0 (6)
6. Winter Park (Fla.) 10-1 (NR)
7. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 17-0 (9)
8. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8-2 (3)
9. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 8-0 (10)
10. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 9-0 (11)
11. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 10-0 (12)
12. United Faith Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-1 (13)
13. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 8-3 (7)
14. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 6-2 (8)
15. Kinston (N.C.) 9-1 (14)
16. Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 8-1 (15)
17. Meridian (Miss.) 13-1 (16)
18. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis, Tenn.) 11-1 (17)
19. Norcross (Ga.) 6-0 (18)
20. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8-0 (20)

Dropped out: No. 19 Peabody (Alexandria, La.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 4-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 4-0 (2)
3. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 4-0 (3)
4. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 6-0 (8)
5. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 6-1 (4)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 3-0 (5)
7. De La Salle (Chicago) 7-1 (6)
8. North Central (Indianapolis) 6-0 (NR)
9. North Lawndale (Chicago) 4-1 (10)
10. Princeton (Cincinnati) 3-0 (11)
11. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 4-2 (7)
12. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 5-0 (17)
13. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 5-1 (NR)
14. Arthur Hill (Saginaw, Mich.) 3-0 (14)
15. Linn-Marr (Marion, Iowa) 5-0 (16)
16. Whitney Young (Chicago) 5-3 (20)
17. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 3-0 (NR)
18. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 8-1 (13)
19. Zion-Benton (Zion, Ill.) 8-1 (19)
20. Ames (Iowa) 6-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 9 Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.); No. 12 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.); No. 15 Cathedral (Indianapolis); No. 18 Jeffersontown (Louisville, Ky.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 17-0 (1)
2. Duncanville (Texas) 9-3 (2)
3. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 12-1 (4)
4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 8-0 (19)
5. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 10-1 (3)
6. Cedar Hill (Texas) 14-0 (6)
7. Wheatley (Houston) 13-1 (7)
8. Kingwood (Texas) 14-2 (8)
9. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 9-1 (9)
10. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 16-0 (10)
11. Yates (Houston) 11-1 (5)
12. Bellaire (Houston) 10-2 (11)
13. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 5-0 (12)
14. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 12-4 (13)
15. Episcopal School (Dallas) 9-2 (14)
16. Jenks (Okla.) 7-0 (15)
17. McCluer (Florissant, Mo.) 6-1 (18)
18. Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) 10-2 (16)
19. Putnam City (Oklahoma City) 3-3 (17)
20. Omaha (Neb.) Central 4-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 20 Bishop McGuinness (Oklahoma City, Okla.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 7-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 9-0 (2)
3. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 7-1 (3)
4. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 3-0 (5)
5. Westchester (Los Angeles) 12-1 (6)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 5-0 (7)
7. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 4-1 (4)
8. San Diego High (San Diego, Calif.) 3-0 (8)
9. Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 7-2 (9)
10. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 5-1 (10)
11. Etiwanda (Calif.) 7-0 (11)
12. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 6-0 (12)
13. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, Calif.) 4-0 (14)
14. Franklin (Seattle) 5-0 (15)
15. Provo (Utah) 8-0 (16)
16. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 5-1 (17)
17. Eaglecrest (Centennial, Colo.) 8-0 (NR)
18. Lake Oswego (Ore.) 4-0( 20)
19. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 6-1 (NR)
20. Berkeley (Calif.) 9-1 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 13 Dominguez (Compton, Calif.); No. 18 San Leandro (Calif.); No. 19 St. Mary's (Phoenix).

The ESPN RISE Top 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the Top 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.