ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 8

Originally Published: December 9, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Dec. 28.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 19-0 (2)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 9-0 (3)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 4-1 (1)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 8-1 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 8-1 (6)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 2-0 (7)
7. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 6-0 (9)
8. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 7-3 (5)
9. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 4-1 (8)
10. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 3-0 (10)
11. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 6-0 (11)
12. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 7-1 (13)
13. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 7-3 (14)
14. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 8-1 (15)
15. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 7-2 (16)
16. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 7-1 (18)
17. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 4-0 (19)
18. Pennsbury (Fairless Hills, Pa.) 5-0 (NR)
19. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 7-0 (20)
20. Plainfield (N.J.) 4-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 17 Jefferson (Brooklyn, N.Y.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 13-2 (1)
2. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 9-0 (2)
3. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 16-0 (3)
4. Winter Park (Fla.) 11-2 (6)
5. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 10-1 (5)
6. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 6-4 (4)
7. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 20-0 (7)
8. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 8-2 (14)
9. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 10-3 (8)
10. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 11-0 (11)
11. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 9-0 (10)
12. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 10-1 (9)
13. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 15-2 (12)
14. Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 10-1 (16)
15. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 9-3 (13)
16. Kinston (N.C.) 9-1 (15)
17. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8-0 (20)
18. Meridian (Miss.) 14-1 (17)
19. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 13-1 (18)
20. Norcross (Ga.) 6-0 (19)

Dropped out: None.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 5-0 (1)
2. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 4-0 (3)
3. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 4-0 (2)
4. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 6-0 (4)
5. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 6-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 5-0 (6)
7. North Lawndale (Chicago) 6-1 (10)
8. De La Salle (Chicago) 10-1 (7)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 8-1 (13)
10. Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.) 8-0 (NR)
11. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 11-0 (NR)
12. Princeton (Cincinnati) 3-0 (10)
13. North Central (Indianapolis) 6-0 (8)
14. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 5-0 (12)
15. Waukegan (Ill.) 8-0 (NR)
16. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 4-2 (11)
17. Linn-Marr (Marion, Iowa) 5-0 (15)
18. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 5-0 (17)
19. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 9-1 (18)
20. Ames (Iowa) 6-0 (20)

Dropped out: No. 14 Arthur Hill (Saginaw, Mich.); No. 16. Whitney Young (Chicago); No. 19 Zion-Benton (Zion, Ill.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 18-0 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 17-0 (10)
3. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 13-1 (3)
4. Cedar Hill (Texas) 15-0 (6)
5. Duncanville (Texas) 10-4 (2)
6. Fayetteville (Ark.) 8-0 (4)
7. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 10-1 (5)
8. Wheatley (Houston) 14-2 (7)
9. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 7-0 (13)
10. Kingwood (Texas) 14-2 (8)
11. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 8-1 (9)
12. Yates (Houston) 11-1 (11)
13. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 14-1 (NR)
14. Bellaire (Houston) 10-2 (12)
15. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 13-4 (14)
16. Episcopal School (Dallas) 9-2 (15)
17. Jenks (Okla.) 7-0 (16)
18. McCluer (Florissant, Mo.) 9-1 (17)
19. Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) 11-2 (18)
20. Omaha Central (Omaha, Neb.) 5-0 (20)

Dropped out: No. 19 Putnam City (Oklahoma City).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 11-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 10-0 (2)
3. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 10-1 (3)
4. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 3-0 (4)
5. Westchester (Los Angeles) 14-1 (5)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 9-0 (6)
7. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 7-1 (7)
8. Etiwanda (Calif.) 9-1 (11)
9. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 7-0 (12)
10. Franklin (Seattle) 7-0 (14)
11. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.) 12-1 (NR)
12. San Diego High (San Diego, Calif.) 5-1 (8)
13. Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 8-3 (9)
14. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 8-2 (10)
15. Provo (Utah) 8-0 (15)
16. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 7-2 (NR)
17. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, Calif.) 8-2 (13)
18. Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.) 10-1 (NR)
19. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 10-1 (NR)
20. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 5-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 16 Lone Peak (Highland, Utah); No. 17 Eaglecrest (Centennial, Colo.); No. 18 Lake Oswego (Portland, Ore.); No. 19 Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.); No. 20 Berkeley (Calif.).

The ESPN RISE Top 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the Top 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.