ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 10

Originally Published: January 6, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Jan. 11.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 19-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 13-0 (2)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 9-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 11-1 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-1 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 5-1 (6)
7. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 9-1 (10)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 9-2 (9)
9. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 8-1 (12)
10. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 11-1 (13)
11. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 11-2 (11)
12. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 8-4 (7)
13. Chester (Pa.) 8-1 (NR)
14. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 10-1 (8)
15. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 10-3 (14)
16. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 11-0 (16)
17. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 11-3 (17)
18. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 6-1 (18)
19. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 12-2 (19)
20. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 14-2 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 15 Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.); No. 20. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 17-2 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 20-0 (3)
3. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 13-1 (2)
4. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 17-0 (5)
5. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 12-2 (6)
6. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 11-1 (7)
7. Winter Park (Fla.) 12-3 (4)
8. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 10-5 (8)
9. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 22-2 (10)
10. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 13-5 (9)
11. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 12-2 (11)
12. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 16-0 (12)
13. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 14-4 (14)
14. Kinston (N.C.) 13-2 (15)
15. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 15-0 (16)
16. Meridian (Miss.) 17-1 (17)
17. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 17-1 (18)
18. Norcross (Ga.) 10-1 (20)
19. Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 11-2 (13)
20. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 18-4 (19)

Dropped out: None.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 8-0 (1)
2. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 10-1 (2)
3. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 7-0 (3)
4. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 10-0 (4)
5. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 9-0 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 8-0 (6)
7. North Lawndale (Chicago) 13-2 (7)
8. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 13-1 (8)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 13-1 (9)
10. North Central (Indianapolis) 10-0 (10)
11. Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.) 11-1 (11)
12. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 15-1 (12)
13. Princeton (Cincinnati) 9-1 (13)
14. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 9-0 (14)
15. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 11-3 (15)
16. Ames (Iowa) 9-0 (19)
17. Elliott County (Sandy Hook, Ky.) 11-1 (NR)
18. Middletown (Ohio) 9-1 (NR)
19. Morton (Ill.) 13-1 (20)
20. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 8-2 (18)

Dropped Out: No. 16 Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa); No. 17 Jeffersontown (Louisville, Ky.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 23-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 21-0 (2)
3. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 19-2 (4)
4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 14-0 (5)
5. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 15-1 (6)
6. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 12-0 (7)
7. Kingwood (Texas) 21-2 (8)
8. Cedar Hill (Texas) 19-2 (9)
9. Yates (Houston) 14-1 (11)
10. Jenks (Okla.) 9-0 (16)
11. Wheatley (Houston) 19-3 (3)
12. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 20-2 (12)
13. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 9-1 (10)
14. Duncanville (Texas) 15-6 (14)
15. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 19-5 (15)
16. Carter (Dallas) 19-3 (17)
17. Chaminade (St. Louis) 11-1 (NR)
18. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 20-3 (18)
19. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 21-2 (NR)
20. Bellaire (Houston) 17-5 (13)

Dropped out: No. 19 Hazelwood Central (Florissant, Mo.); No. 20 Omaha (Neb.) Central.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 15-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 16-0 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles) 14-1 (3)
4. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 11-2 (4)
5. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 4-0 (5)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 15-0 (6)
7. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 11-1 (7)
8. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 12-4 (9)
9. Franklin (Seattle) 9-0 (10)
10. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 11-2 (13)
11. Etiwanda (Calif.) 11-3 (11)
12. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.) 16-2 (14)
13. Provo (Utah) 10-0 (15)
14. Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.) 14-1 (16)
15. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 13-0 (17)
16. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 15-1 (NR)
17. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 10-2 (8)
18. Bellevue (Wash.) 10-1 (18)
19. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 15-1 (19)
20. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 16-1 (20)

Dropped out: No. 12 Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the Top 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.