ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 11

Originally Published: January 20, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Jan. 18.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 21-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 16-0 (2)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 11-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 13-1 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 14-1 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 8-1 (6)
7. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 14-2 (8)
8. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 11-2 (7)
9. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 13-1 (10)
10. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 14-0 (16)
11. Chester (Pa.) 12-1 (13)
12. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 10-2 (9)
13. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 13-1 (14)
14. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 11-3 (15)
15. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 15-2 (19)
16. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 10-5 (12)
17. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 12-0 (NR)
18. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 13-4 (17)
19. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 8-2 (18)
20. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 12-4 (11)
Dropped out: No. 20 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 19-2 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 22-0 (2)
3. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 20-0 (4)
4. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 14-3 (5)
5. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 14-1 (NR)
6. Winter Park (Fla.) 13-4 (7)
7. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 11-5 (8)
8. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 14-3 (3)
9. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 23-2 (9)
10. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 16-5 (10)
11. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 17-0 (12)
12. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 13-2 (11)
13. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 17-4 (13)
14. Kinston (N.C.) 14-2 (14)
15. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 18-0 (15)
16. Meridian (Miss.) 19-1 (16)
17. Norcross (Ga.) 13-1 (18)
18. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 18-2 (17)
19. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 12-3 (6)
20. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 19-4 (20)
Dropped out: No. 19 Pine Crest School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 10-0 (1)
2. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 9-0 (3)
3. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 11-0 (4)
4. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 11-0 (5)
5. North Central (Indianapolis) 14-0 (10)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 9-0 (6)
7. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 12-2 (2)
8. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 15-1 (8)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 16-1 (9)
10. Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.) 12-1 (11)
11. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 16-1 (12)
12. Princeton (Cincinnati) 10-1 (13)
13. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 12-3 (15)
14. Ames (Iowa) 11-0 (16)
15. Elliott County (Sandy Hook, Ky.) 15-1 (17)
16. Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood, Ohio) 10-1 (NR)
17. Middletown (Ohio) 10-1 (18)
18. Washington (Milwaukee) 10-0 (NR)
19. Eastern (Louisville) 18-1 (NR)
20. Warren (Ill.) 14-1 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 7 North Lawndale (Chicago.); No. 14 Memorial (Madison, Wis.); No. 19 Morton (Ill.) and No. 20 Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 25-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 23-0 (2)
3. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 15-0 (6)
4. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 20-2 (3)
5. Fayetteville (Ark.) 16-0 (4)
6. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 16-1 (5)
7. Cedar Hill (Texas) 21-2 (8)
8. Yates (Houston) 16-1 (9)
9. Jenks (Okla.) 11-0 (10)
10. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 21-2 (12)
11. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 11-1 (13)
12. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 21-5 (15)
13. Carter (Dallas) 20-3 (16)
14. Kingwood (Texas) 22-3 (7)
15. Chaminade (St. Louis) 12-1 (17)
16. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 21-3 (18)
17. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 22-2 (19)
18. Wheatley (Houston) 20-4 (11)
19. Duncanville (Texas) 16-7 (14)
20. Bellaire (Houston) 19-5 (20)
Dropped out: None

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 17-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 19-0 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles) 17-1 (3)
4. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 7-0 (5)
5. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 17-0 (6)
6. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 12-3 (4)
7. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 13-1 (7)
8. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 13-4 (8)
9. Franklin (Seattle) 10-0 (9)
10. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 14-2 (10)
11. Etiwanda (Calif.) 12-3 (11)
12. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.) 17-2 (12)
13. Provo (Utah) 12-0 (13)
14. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 15-0 (15)
15. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 17-1 (16)
16. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 12-2 (17)
17. Bellevue (Wash.) 11-1 (18)
18. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 15-1 (19)
19. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 14-0 (NR)
20. Eisenhower (Rialto, Calif.) 16-2 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 14 Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.); and No. 20 Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.