ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 13

Originally Published: January 20, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Feb. 1.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 30-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 19-0 (2)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 16-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 15-1 (5)
5. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 18-2 (6)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 12-2 (4)
7. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 16-2 (8)
8. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 16-3 (7)
9. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 17-0 (9)
10. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 18-2 (12)
11. Chester (Pa.) 17-2 (11)
12. Petersburg (Va.) 18-0 (13)
13. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 17-0 (15)
14. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 16-3 (9)
15. Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.) 21-1 (17)
16. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 22-1 (NR)
17. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 11-3 (16)
18. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 15-5 (18)
19. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 18-1 (NR)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 15-4 (14)
Dropped out: No. 19 Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.); and No. 20 Bethel (Hampton, Va.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 24-2 (1)
2. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 20-1 (2)
3. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 20-3 (3)
4. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 18-2 (4)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 27-2 (5)
6. Norcross (Ga.) 19-1 (6)
7. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 18-3 (7)
8. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 14-6 (8)
9. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 24-0 (12)
10. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 26-3 (11)
11. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 21-3 (10)
12. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 19-3 (13)
13. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 23-2 (NR)
14. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 23-4 (14)
15. Melrose (Memphis) 22-2 (15)
16. Meridian (Miss.) 21-2 (17)
17. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 18-3 (18)
18. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 19-6 (19)
19. Kinston (N.C.) 17-3 (16)
20. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 17-6 (9)
Dropped out: No. 20 Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 21-2 (20)

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 13-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 15-0 (3)
3. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 14-0 (4)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 20-1 (7)
5. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 20-1 (8)
6. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 13-1 (2)
7. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 15-2 (6)
8. Pershing (Detroit) 13-1 (5)
9. Princeton (Cincinnati) 13-1 (9)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 21-1 (10)
11. North Central (Indianapolis) 16-1 (11)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 15-3 (12)
13. Ames (Iowa) 16-0 (13)
14. Middletown (Ohio) 12-1 (15)
15. Warren Harding (Warren, Ohio) 10-0 (NR)
16. Washington (Milwaukee) 13-0 (17)
17. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 19-1 (19)
18. Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 15-0 (19)
19. Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 10-0 (20)
20. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 13-1 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 14 Elliott County (Sandy Hook, Ky.); and No. 16 Moeller (Cincinnati).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 28-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 27-0 (2)
3. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 18-0 (3)
4. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 23-2 (4)
5. Fayetteville (Ark.) 18-0 (5)
6. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 19-1 (6)
7. Cedar Hill (Texas) 24-2 (7)
8. Yates (Houston) 21-1 (8)
9. Jenks (Okla.) 16-0 (9)
10. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 25-2 (10)
11. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 17-1 (11)
12. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 26-2 (17)
13. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 25-5 (12)
14. Carter (Dallas) 24-3 (14)
15. Kingwood (Texas) 24-4 (15)
16. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 23-5 (13)
17. Wheatley (Houston) 25-4 (19)
18. Chaminade (St. Louis) 17-2 (16)
19. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 12-0 (20)
20. Episcopal School (Dallas) 20-4 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 18 Bellaire (Houston).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 22-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 24-0 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles) 21-1 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 18-1 (4)
5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 17-3 (5)
6. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 18-4 (6)
7. Franklin (Seattle) 14-1 (7)
8. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 19-1 (8)
9. Provo (Utah) 15-0 (10)
10. Bellevue (Wash.) 16-1 (13)
11. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 17-2 (12)
12. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 21-1 (14)
13. Etiwanda (Calif.) 18-4 (15)
14. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 18-3 (9)
15. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 17-0 (16)
16. Folsom (Calif.) 20-1 (17)
17. Renton (Wash.) 13-1 (18)
18. San Leandro (Calif.) 17-3 (NR)
19. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 13-2 (NR)
20. West (Anchorage, Alaska) 11-3 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 11 Centennial (Corona, Calif.); No. 19 Rainier Beach (Seattle); and No. 20 Poly (Long Beach, Calif.)

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.