ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 14

Originally Published: January 20, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Feb. 8.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 32-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 19-2 (2)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 19-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 16-1 (4)
5. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 20-3 (5)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 13-2 (6)
7. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 19-3 (8)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 18-3 (7)
9. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 18-0 (9)
10. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 20-2 (10)
11. Petersburg (Va.) 19-0 (12)
12. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 19-0 (13)
13. Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.) 24-1 (15)
14. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 17-3 (14)
15. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 24-1 (16)
16. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 15-3 (17)
17. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 24-3 (NR)
18. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 17-6 (18)
19. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 20-1 (19)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 16-4 (20)

Dropped out: No. 11 Chester (Pa.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 25-2 (1)
2. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 24-1 (2)
3. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 22-3 (3)
4. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 20-2 (4)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 28-2 (5)
6. Norcross (Ga.) 22-1 (6)
7. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 20-3 (7)
8. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 16-6 (8)
9. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 27-0 (9)
10. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 27-3 (10)
11. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 20-3 (17)
12. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 22-3 (11)
13. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 20-3 (12)
14. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 25-2 (13)
15. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 24-4 (14)
16. Melrose (Memphis) 25-2 (15)
17. Meridian (Miss.) 24-3 (16)
18. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-6 (18)
19. Kinston (N.C.) 19-3 (19)
20. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 22-2 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 20 Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 16-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 17-0 (2)
3. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 15-0 (3)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 20-1 (4)
5. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 23-1 (5)
6. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 16-1 (6)
7. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 16-2 (7)
8. Pershing (Detroit) 14-1 (8)
9. Princeton (Cincinnati) 14-1 (9)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 23-1 (10)
11. North Central (Indianapolis) 17-1 (11)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 19-3 (12)
13. Ames (Iowa) 17-0 (13)
14. Middletown (Ohio) 14-1 (14)
15. Washington (Milwaukee) 15-0 (16)
16. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 21-1 (17)
17. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 15-1 (20)
18. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 17-2 (NR)
19. Clarkston ( Mich.) 12-0 (19)
20. Waukegan (Ill.) 16-2 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 15 Warren Harding (Warren, Ohio) and No. 18 Cooper (New Hope, Minn.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 30-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 29-0 (2)
3. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 20-0 (3)
4. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 25-2 (4)
5. Fayetteville (Ark.) 20-0 (5)
6. Yates (Houston) 23-1 (8)
7. Jenks (Okla.) 18-0 (9)
8. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 27-2 (10)
9. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 18-1 (11)
10. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 28-2 (12)
11. Cedar Hill (Texas) 25-3 (7)
12. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 26-5 (13)
13. Carter (Dallas) 26-3 (14)
14. Kingwood (Texas) 27-4 (15)
15. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 26-4 (16)
16. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 20-2 (6)
17. Wheatley (Houston) 26-4 (17)
18. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 14-0 (19)
19. Episcopal School (Dallas) 21-4 (20)
20. Hazelwood Central (Florissant, Mo.) 20-3 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 18 Chaminade (St. Louis).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 24-0 (2)
3. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 21-1 (4)
4. Westchester (Los Angeles) 23-2 (3)
5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 21-3 (5)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 21-1 (8)
7. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 20-5 (6)
8. Provo (Utah) 17-0 (9)
9. Bellevue (Wash.) 17-1 (10)
10. Franklin (Seattle) 17-1 (7)
11. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 20-2 (11)
12. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 24-1 (12)
13. Etiwanda (Calif.) 20-4 (13)
14. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 20-3 (14)
15. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 19-0 (15)
16. Folsom (Calif.) 22-1 (16)
17. Renton (Wash.) 15-1 (17)
18. San Leandro (Calif.) 19-3 (18)
19. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 22-3 (NR)
20. Diamond Ranch (Pomona, Calif.) 20-4 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 19 Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) and No. 20 West (Anchorage, Alaska).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.