ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 16

Originally Published: February 24, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Feb. 22.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 35-0 (1)
2. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 22-3 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 22-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 19-1 (4)
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 24-3 (6)
6. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 24-4 (5)
7. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 17-3 (7)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 21-3 (8)
9. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 22-2 (9)
10. Petersburg (Va.) 25-0 (10)
11. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 22-0 (11)
12. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 28-3 (13)
13. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 20-4 (14)
14. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 20-1 (15)
15. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 18-3 (16)
16. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 26-1 (18)
17. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 28-2 (NR)
18. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 24-1 (19)
19. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 21-7 (17)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 18-5 (NR).
Dropped out: No. 12 Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 29-2 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 33-2 (2)
3. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 24-3 (5)
4. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 27-2 (6)
5. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 31-3 (8)
6. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 24-4 (7)
7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 27-2 (9)
8. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 24-4 (10)
9. Norcross (Ga.) 25-2 (4)
10. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 23-3 (11)
11. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 27-1 (12)
12. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 23-3 (13)
13. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 26-3 (14)
14. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 27-2 (16)
15. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 20-7 (18)
16. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-6 (17)
17. Kinston (N.C.) 23-3 (19)
18. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 28-5 (15)
19. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 26-2 (20)
20. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 21-7 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 3 Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.)

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 19-0 (3)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 21-0 (2)
3. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 18-1 (1)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 24-1 (4)
5. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 19-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 18-1 (7)
7. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 19-2 (6)
8. Princeton (Cincinnati) 19-1 (8)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 27-2 (9)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 25-1 (10)
11. North Central (Indianapolis) 19-1 (11)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 25-3 (12)
13. Ames (Iowa) 22-0 (13)
14. Washington (Milwaukee) 19-0 (15)
15. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 26-1 (16)
16. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 18-1 (17)
17. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 20-2 (18)
18. Clarkston ( Mich.) 16-0 (19)
19. New Albany (Ind.) 18-0 (NR)
20. Seton Academy (South Holland, Ill.) 24-2 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 14 Middletown (Ohio); and No. 20 Southeastern (Detroit).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 33-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 32-0 (2)
3. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 28-2 (3)
4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 25-0 (4)
5. Yates (Houston) 27-1 (5)
6. Cedar Hill (Texas) 29-3 (7)
7. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 29-3 (9)
8. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 30-5 (10)
9. Carter (Dallas) 30-3 (11)
10. Kingwood (Texas) 30-4 (12)
11. Jenks (Okla.) 22-1 (13)
12. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 24-2 (14)
13. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 20-2 (8)
14. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 30-3 (15)
15. Wheatley (Houston) 30-4 (16)
16. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 28-5 (18)
17. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 17-1 (17)
18. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 23-2 (6)
19. Episcopal School (Dallas) 24-4 (19)
20. Hazelwood Central (Florissant, Mo.) 23-3 (20)
Dropped out: None.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 28-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 29-0 (2)
3. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 25-1 (3)
4. Westchester (Los Angeles) 27-2 (4)
5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 24-3 (5)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 24-1 (6)
7. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 24-5 (7)
8. Provo (Utah) 21-0 (8)
9. Franklin (Seattle) 21-1 (9)
10. Bellevue (Wash.) 21-1 (10)
11. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 24-2 (11)
12. Etiwanda (Calif.) 24-4 (13)
13. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 23-3 (14)
14. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 23-0 (15)
15. Folsom (Calif.) 26-1 (16)
16. San Leandro (Calif.) 23-3 (18)
17. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 26-3 (19)
18. Diamond Ranch (Pomona, Calif.) 24-4 (20)
19. Enumclaw (Wash.) 20-1 (NR)
20. Rocklin (Rocklin) 26-2 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 12 Los Alamitos (Calif.); and No. 17 Renton (Wash.).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.