ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 18

Originally Published: February 24, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of March 8.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 38-0 (1)
2. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 25-3 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 23-2 (3)
4. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 28-3 (5)
5. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 20-2 (4)
6. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 21-3 (7)
7. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 26-5 (6)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 24-3 (8)
9. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 25-2 (9)
10. Petersburg (Va.) 30-0 (10)
11. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 26-0 (11)
*12. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 31-3 (12)
13. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 26-4 (19)
14. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 22-1 (14)
15. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 20-3 (15)
*16. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 28-2 (17)
17. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 28-1 (16)
18. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 29-1 (18)
19. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 24-5 (13)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 23-6 (20)
Dropped out: None.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

*1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 36-2 (1)
2. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 27-3 (2)
*3. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 34-3 (5)
4. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 29-3 (3)
5. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 34-2 (4)
6. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 23-7 (12)
7. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 26-3 (9)
8. Norcross (Ga.) 27-3 (8)
9. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 32-2 (11)
*10. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 29-3 (10)
*11. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 32-5 (14)
*12. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 25-7 (15)
*13. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 30-2 (17)
14. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 29-2 (NR)
*15. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 28-4 (19)
*16. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 29-5 (20)
17. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-6 (16)
*18. Coral Reef (Miami) 28-4 (NR)
19. Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 29-3 (NR)
20. Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, N.C.) 30-1 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 6 Centennial (Roswell, Ga.); No. 7 Olympia (Orlando, Fla.); No. 14 Kinston (N.C.); No. 18 Hopewell (Huntersville, N.C.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 22-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 25-0 (2)
3. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 19-1 (3)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 26-1 (4)
5. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 22-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 19-1 (6)
7. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 24-2 (7)
8. Princeton (Cincinnati) 21-1 (8)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 31-2 (9)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 28-1 (10)
11. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 28-3 (12)
12. Ames (Iowa) 23-0 (13)
13. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 21-1 (14)
14. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 24-2 (15)
15. New Albany (Ind.) 23-0 (17)
16. North Central (Indianapolis) 23-2 (11)
17. Seton Academy (South Holland, Ill.) 28-2 (18)
18. North Lawndale (Chicago) 26-5 (19)
19. Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.) 29-1 (20)
20. Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 25-1 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 16 Clarkston ( Mich.).


Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 37-0 (1)
2. Yates (Houston) 32-1 (4)
3. Cedar Hill (Texas) 34-3 (5)
4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 29-0 (3)
5. Jenks (Okla.) 25-1 (9)
6. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 28-2 (10)
7. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 21-1 (15)
8. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 21-1 (16)
9. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 27-2 (17)
10. Wagner (San Antonio) 32-7 (NR)
*11. Episcopal School (Dallas) 24-4 (18)
12. Lyndon B. Johnson (Austin, Texas) 28-7 (NR)
13. DeSoto (Texas) 31-8 (NR)
14. Grandview (Mo.) 28-1 (NR)
15. Madison (San Antonio) 34-2 (7)
16. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 34-6 (6)
17. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 30-3 (2)
18. Kingwood (Texas) 33-5 (8)
19. Wheatley (Houston) 32-5 (13)
20. Manzano (Albuquerque, N.M.) 25-2 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 11 Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.); No. 12 Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas); No. 14 Bush (Richmond, Texas); No. 19 Hazelwood Central (Florissant, Mo.); No. 20 Highland Park (Dallas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 30-0 (2)
2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 30-1 (1)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles) 30-2 (4)
4. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 26-1 (5)
5. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 27-2 (12)
6. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 25-4 (6)
7. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 25-4 (7)
8. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 26-2 (3)
9. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 25-6 (8)
10. Franklin (Seattle) 24-1 (10)
11. Etiwanda (Calif.) 25-5 (13)
12. Folsom (Calif.) 30-1 (15)
13. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 26-0 (14)
14. Bellevue (Wash.) 23-2 (11)
15. Rocklin (Rocklin, Calif.) 30-2 (19)
16. Eisenhower (Rialto, Calif.) 28-3 (NR)
*17. West (Salt Lake City, Utah 20-4 (NR)
*18. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 22-4 (NR)
19. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 26-3 (NR)
*20. West Jordan (Utah) 21-4 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 9 Provo (Utah); No. 16 San Leandro (Calif.); No. 17 Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.); No. 18 Enumclaw (Enumclaw, Wash.); No. 20 Lone Peak (Highland, Utah).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.