ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 19

Originally Published: March 17, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of March 15.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 38-0 (1)
*2. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 28-3 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 23-2 (3)
*4. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 29-3 (4)
*5. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 23-3 (6)
6. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 20-2 (5)
7. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 26-5 (7)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 25-4 (8)
*9. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 28-0 (11)
10. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 26-3 (9)
*11. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 31-3 (12)
*12. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 31-1 (18)
13. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 24-1 (14)
*14. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 28-2 (16)
15. Petersburg (Va.) 30-1(10)
16. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 26-5 (13)
17. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 30-1 (17)
18. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 25-3 (NR)
19. Niagara Falls (N.Y.) 23-0 (NR)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 23-6 (20)
Dropped out: 15. Mount Vernon (N.Y.); No. 19 St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

*1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 36-2 (1)
*2. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 29-3 (2)
*3. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 34-3 (3)
4. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 29-3 (4)
5. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 35-2 (5)
*6. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 25-7 (6)
*7. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 27-3 (7)
8. Norcross (Ga.) 27-3 (8)
9. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 33-2 (9)
*10. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 29-3 (10)
*11. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 32-5 (11)
*12. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 25-7 (12)
*13. Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) 33-6 (NR)
*14. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 30-2 (13)
*15. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 28-4 (15)
*16. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 29-5 (16)
*17. Coral Reef (Miami) 28-4 (18)
*18. Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 30-3 (19)
*19. Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, N.C.) 31-1 (20)
20. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 29-3 (14)
Dropped out: No. 17 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 24-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 27-0 (2)
3. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 22-1 (3)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 28-1 (4)
5. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 23-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit) 20-1 (6)
7. Princeton (Cincinnati) 22-1 (8)
8. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 32-2 (9)
9. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 30-1 (10)
*10. Ames (Iowa) 26-0 (12)
11. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 23-1 (13)
*12. Seton Academy (South Holland, Ill.) 31-2 (17)
13. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 25-2 (14)
14. Franklin (Central (Indianapolis) 21-5 (NR)
15. North Lawndale (Chicago) 28-5 (18)
16. Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.) 31-1 (19)
17. Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 26-1 (20)
18. Horlick (Racine, Wis.) 22-1 (NR)
19. Elliot County (Sandy Hook, Ky.) 31-2 (NR)
20. New Albany (Ind.) 23-1 (15)
Dropped out: No. 7 Lawrence North (Indianapolis); No. 11 Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.); No. 16 North Central (Indianapolis).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

*1. Yates (Houston) 34-1 (2)
*2. DeSoto (Texas) 33-8 (13)
3. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 37-1 (1)
*4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 30-0 (4)
5. Cedar Hill (Texas) 35-4 (3)
*6. Putnam City (Oklahoma City) 25-4 (NR)
*7. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 23-1 (7)
*8. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 24-1 (8)
*9. Episcopal School (Dallas) 24-4 (11)
*10. Chaminade (St. Louis) 27-4 (NR)
11. Jenks (Okla.) 27-2 (5)
12. Grandview (Mo.) 29-2 (14)
13. Wagner (San Antonio) 32-8 (10)
14. Madison (San Antonio) 34-2 (15)
15. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 34-6 (16)
16. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 30-3 (17)
*17. Jacksonville (Ark.) 23-3 (NR)
18. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 28-3 (9)
19. Kingwood (Texas) 33-5 (18)
20. Wheatley (Houston) 32-5 (19)
Dropped out: No. 6 Hall (Little Rock, Ark.); No. 12 Lyndon B. Johnson (Austin, Texas); No. 20 Manzano (Albuquerque, N.M.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 30-0 (1)
2. Westchester (Los Angeles) 34-2 (3)
3. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 29-1 (4)
4. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 30-3 (5)
5. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 27-5 (6)
6. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 31-2 (2)
7. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 27-5 (7)
*8. Franklin (Seattle) 28-1 (10)
9. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 26-2 (8)
10. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 26-7 (9)
11. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 28-4 (19)
12. Rocklin (Calif.) 33-2 (15)
13. Eisenhower (Rialto, Calif.) 31-3 (16)
*14. West (Salt Lake City, Utah 20-4 (17)
*15. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 22-4 (18)
16. El Camino (Oceanside, Calif.) 28-4 (NR)
17. Etiwanda (Calif.) 25-6 (11)
*18. West Jordan (Utah) 21-4 (20)
*19. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 27-2 (NR)
*20. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 25-3 (NR)
Dropped out: No. 12 Folsom (Calif.); No. 13 Fairview (Boulder, Colo.); No. 14 Bellevue (Wash.).

* Denotes state or conference tournament champion

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.