ESPN RISE regional rankings: Final

ESPN RISE regional rankings: Final

Originally Published: March 31, 2009
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Rankings: Preseason / Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 11 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 16 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of March 29.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 40-1 (1)
*2. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 30-3 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 24-3 (3)
*4. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 25-3 (4)
*5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 31-4 (5)
6. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 21-3 (6)
*7. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 29-5 (7)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 25-4 (8)
*9. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 28-0 (9)
*10. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 33-5 (10)
11. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 26-3 (11)
*12. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 31-1 (12)
*13. Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.) 28-3 (13)
*14. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 32-1 (14)
15. Petersburg (Va.) 30-1(15)
16. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 26-5 (16)
*17. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 27-3 (17)
*18. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 28-4 (18)
*19. Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, N.Y.) 19-8 (19)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 23-8 (20)
Dropped out: None.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

*1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 36-2 (1)
*2. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 29-3 (2)
*3. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 34-3 (3)
4. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 29-3 (4)
*5. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 25-7 (5)
*6. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 27-3 (6)
*7. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 29-3 (7)
*8. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 32-5 (8)
*9. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 25-7 (9)
*10. Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) 33-6 (10)
*11. White Station (Memphis) 30-7 (11)
*12. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 30-2 (12)
*13. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 28-4 (13)
*14. Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) 29-6 (14)
*15. Reserve Christian (La Place, La.) 44-7 (15)
*16. Coral Reef (Miami) 28-4 (16)
*17. Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 30-3 (17)
*18. Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, N.C.) 31-1 (18)
19. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 35-3 (19)
20. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 35-3 (20)
Dropped out: None.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

*1. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 26-0 (1)
*2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 31-0 (2)
*3. Pershing (Detroit) 26-1 (3)
*4. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 27-1 (4)
*5. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 36-2 (5)
*6. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 32-1 (6)
*7. Ames (Iowa) 26-0 (7)
*8. Whitney Young (Chicago) 26-9 (8)
*9. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 26-1 (9)
*10. Powers Catholic (Flint, Mich.) 26-2 (10)
11. Princeton (Cincinnati) 25-2 (11)
12. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 24-2 (12)
*13. Seton Academy (South Holland, Ill.) 31-2 (13)
14. Snider (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 25-2 (14)
15. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 30-2 (15)
16. Waukegan (Ill.) 26-5 (16)
17. North Lawndale (Chicago) 30-5 (17)
18. Horlick (Racine, Wis.) 24-2 (18)
19. Osseo (Minn.) 29-3 (19)
20. New Albany (Ind.) 23-1 (20)
Dropped out: None.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

*1. Yates (Houston) 34-1 (1)
*2. DeSoto (Texas) 33-8 (2)
3. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 37-1 (3)
*4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 30-0 (4)
5. Cedar Hill (Texas) 35-4 (5)
*6. Putnam City (Oklahoma City) 25-4 (6)
*7. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 23-1 (7)
*8. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 24-1 (8)
*9. Episcopal School (Dallas) 24-4 (9)
*10. Chaminade (St. Louis) 27-4 (10)
11. Jenks (Okla.) 27-2 (11)
12. Grandview (Mo.) 29-2 (12)
13. Wagner (San Antonio) 32-8 (13)
14. Madison (San Antonio) 34-2 (14)
15. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 34-6 (15)
16. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 30-3 (16)
*17. Jacksonville (Ark.) 23-3 (17)
18. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 28-3 (18)
19. Kingwood (Texas) 33-5 (19)
20. Wheatley (Houston) 32-5 (20)
Dropped out: None.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

*1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 33-0 (1)
*2. Westchester (Los Angeles) 35-2 (2)
3. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 30-3 (3)
4. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 27-5 (4)
5. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 31-2 (5)
6. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 27-5 (6)
*7. Franklin (Seattle) 28-1 (7)
8. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 29-2 (8)
9. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 26-2 (9)
10. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 26-7 (10)
*11. Eisenhower (Rialto, Calif.) 32-3 (11)
12. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 28-4 (12)
*13. West (Salt Lake City, Utah 20-4 (13)
*14. St. Mary's (Phoenix) 22-4 (14)
15. El Camino (Oceanside, Calif.) 28-4 (15)
16. Etiwanda (Calif.) 25-6 (16)
*17. West Jordan (Utah) 21-4 (17)
*18. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 27-2 (18)
*19. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 25-3 (19)
20. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 26-1 (20)
Dropped out: None.

* Denotes state or conference tournament champion

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.