Commentary

Preseason Regional Rankings

Updated: November 5, 2009, 12:42 PM ET
By Doug Huff & Ronnie Flores | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the preseason FAB 50 regional basketball rankings. Records are the final records from 2008-09.

[+] EnlargeAustin Rivers
Kelly Kline for ESPNRISE.com Austin Rivers has Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) ranked No. 11 in the Southeast Region.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 30-3
2. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 41-1
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 24-3
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 21-3
5. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 31-4
6. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 25-3
7. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 26-3
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 25-4
9. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 33-5
10. Lake Clifton (Baltimore, Md.) 28-0
11. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 29-5
12. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 26-5
13. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 27-2
14. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 28-4
15. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 31-1
16. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 23-9
17. Roman Catholic (Philadelphia, Pa.) 19-9
18. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 24-5
19. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 22-4
20. Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 7-13

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 36-2
2. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-7
3. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 24-8
4. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 34-3
5. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 25-7
6. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 28-4
7. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 25-7
8. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 30-7
9. Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) 33-6
10. Coral Reef (Miami, Fla.) 27-4
11. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 24-8
12. Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 25-7
13. Dudley (Greensboro, N.C.) 25-3
14. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 29-2
15. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 29-3
16. South Atlanta (Atlanta, Ga.) 29-3
17. Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 30-3
18. Clearwater (Clearwater, Fla.) 28-4
19. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 29-3
20. Greer (Greer, S.C.) 20-9

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

Boys' Basketball Preview

Boys' Basketball Preview

High school basketball is back and ESPN RISE is getting you ready for boys' basketball season with a week's worth of previews, including the release of the Preseason ESPN RISE FAB 50 rankings.

Nov. 3
FAB 50 Nos. 26 -- 50
Best Players Ever By State

Nov. 4
FAB 50 Nos. 11 -- 25
Top Current Players By State
Highest Ranked Team Since 1988

Nov. 5
FAB 50 No. 1 -- 10
Preseason No. 1 By State
Regional Rankings
Five Burning Questions

1. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 26-0
2. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 26-1
3. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 27-1
4. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 26-9
5. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 26-0
6. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 36-2
7. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 26-5
8. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 28-4
9. De La Salle (Chicago, Ill.) 21-5
10. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 25-2
11. Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.) 25-3
12. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 24-2
13. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 31-0
14. North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 23-2
15. Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 23-4
16. Madison Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 26-1
17. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 31-3
18. North Lawndale (Chicago, Ill.) 30-6
19. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 16-7
20. Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 18-10

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 34-1
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 24-8
3. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 33-8
4. Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 26-8
5. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 24-1
6. Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.) 27-4
7. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 27-10
8. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 23-2
9. Episcopal School (Dallas, Texas) 24-4
10. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 28-3
11. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 22-4
12. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 33-4
13. Madison (San Antonio, Texas) 34-2
14. Conway (Conway, Ark.) 24-4
15. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 28-7
16. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 28-3
17. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 25-7
18. Putnam City (Warr Acres, Okla.) 25-4
19. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 32-8
20. Southwest (Lincoln, Neb.) 23-3

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 33-0
2. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 35-2
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 31-2
4. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 27-5
5. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 25-3
6. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 20-6
7. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 28-2
8. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 31-4
9. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 22-6
10. North (Phoenix, Ariz.) 25-6
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 26-2
12. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 27-8
13. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 28-5
14. Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 28-7
15. Provo (Provo, Utah) 24-1
16. St. Francis (Mountain View, Calif.) 30-3
17. Kentwood (Covington, Wash.) 19-7
18. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 26-7
19. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 26-2
20. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 24-4

Ronnie Flores covers high school basketball for ESPNRISE.com. Doug Huff started ranking high school basketball during the 1987-88 season and has been a key contributer in its record keeping.

ALSO SEE