Commentary

Week 3 Regional Rankings

Updated: January 6, 2010, 11:52 AM ET
By Doug Huff, Ronnie Flores & Mark Tennis | ESPN RISE

The following are the regional rankings after games played through Sunday, Jan. 3.

Previous rankings in parentheses.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 5-0 (1)
2. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 12-0 (5)
3. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 5-0 (10)
4. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 18-1 (2)
5. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 7-1 (8)
6. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 8-1 (3)
7. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 10-1 (7)
8. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 7-1 (4)
9. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 7-2 (6)
10. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 5-1 (9)
11. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 5-0 (11)
12. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 5-1 (12)
13. George Washington (Danville, Va.) 7-0 (16)
14. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 8-0 (NR)
15. St. Peter's (Jersey City, N.J.) 4-0 (18)
16. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) 7-0 (NR)
17. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 9-5 (NR)
18. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) 12-2 (13)
19. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 3-0 (19)
20. Half Hollow West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 1-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Penn Wood (Landsdowne, Pa.); No. 15 Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.); No. 17 Roman Catholic (Philadelphia, Pa.)

East Bubble: Ballou (Washington, D.C.); Benedictine (Richmond, Va.) 12-2; Delcastle Vo-Tech (Wilmington, Del.) 6-0; King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 8-2; Lake Clifton (Baltimore, Md.) 3-2; Logan (Logan, W.Va.) 3-1; Newton North (Newtonville, Mass.) 6-0; Wheeling Park (Wheeling, W.Va.) 5-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 10-1 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 14-1 (2)
3. Melrose (Memphis, Tenn.) 16-0 (9)
4. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 10-4 (4)
5. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 10-4 (5)
6. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 13-1 (6)
7. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 10-0 (NR)
8. Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 11-1 (13)
9. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 11-4 (8)
10. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 9-2 (7)
11. Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.) 17-0 (NR)
12. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 12-2 (15)
13. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 20-0 (NR)
14. Kinston (Kinston, N.C.) 7-3 (10)
15. Blount (Prichard, Ala.) 18-0 (NR)
16. Starkville (Starkville, Miss.) 13-0 (NR)
17. Hopewell (Huntersville, N.C.) 13-0 (NR)
18. Greer (Greer, S.C.) 12-0 (20)
19. Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 15-0 (NR)
20. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 12-1 (18)

Dropped Out: No. 3 Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.); No. 11 Provine (Jackson. Miss.); No. 12 Butler (Huntsville, Ala.); No. 14 Dr. Krop (Miami, Fla.); No. 16 Glen Oaks (Baton Rouge, La.); No. 17 LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.); No. 19 Dudley (Greensboro, N.C.).

Southeast Bubble: Biloxi (Biloxi, Miss.) 13-1; Bossier City (Bossier City, La.) 17-1; Gadsden City (Gadsden City, Ala.) 16-1; Hillcrest (Simpsonville, S.C.) 10-0; Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 11-1; Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 9-2; Riverside Academy (Reserve, La.) 14-2; St. Augustine (New Orleans, La.) 18-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 3-0 (3)
2. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 9-0 (1)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 9-0 (4)
4. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 5-0 (5)
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 7-0 (7)
6. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 14-0 (9)
7. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 5-1 (2)
8. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 5-1 (6)
9. Bowman Academy (Gary, Ind.) 11-0 (NR)
10. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 11-3 (NR)
11. Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) 10-0 (NR)
12. Jeffersontown (Jeffersontown, Ky.) 12-1 (11)
13. Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 10-3 (10)
14. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 6-1 (13)
15. Warren Harding (Warren, Ohio) 7-0 (NR)
16. Foreman (Chicago, Ill.) 10-2 (NR)
17. Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) 11-2 (12)
18. Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.) 5-1 (NR)
19. Washington (Washington, Ind.) 9-0 (NR)
20. Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 6-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Holmes (Covington, Ky.); No. 14 Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.); No. 15 Glenbrook North (Glenbrook, Ill.); No. 16 Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.); No. 17 St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio); No. 18. North Lawndale (Chicago, Ill.); No. 19 Shelby Valley (Pikeville, Ky.); No. 20 Sun Prairie (Sun Prairie, Wis.).

Midwest Bubble: Glenbrook North (Glenbrook, Ill.) 11-2; Hales Franciscan (Chicago, Ill.) 12-1; Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 9-3; Johnston (Johnston, Iowa) 6-0; Park (Racine, Wis.) 9-0; St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 4-2; St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 6-0; Sun Prairie (Sun Prairie, Wis.) 6-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 13-0 (1)
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 19-1 (3)
3. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 17-1 (7)
4. Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 20-1 (NR)
5. St. Francis Borgia (Washington, Mo.) 9-0 (8)
6. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 3-0 (9)
7. Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.) 9-1 (10)
8. United (Laredo, Texas) 16-2 (13)
9. Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.) 9-0 (16)
10. Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 8-0 (NR)
11. McCluer North (Flourissant, Mo.) 9-0 (17)
12. Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 8-1 (NR)
13. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 7-2 (5)
14. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 18-2 (NR)
15. Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 16-1 (2)
16. O'Hara (Kansas City, Mo.) 9-1 (NR)
17. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 11-1 (NR)
18. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 21-2 (6)
19. Second Baptist (Houston, Texas) 9-1 (18)
20. Arlington Heights (Fort Worth, Texas) 18-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 4 Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.); No. 11 La Marque (La Marque, Texas); No. 12 Conway (Conway, Ark.); No. 14 Westlake (Austin, Texas); No. 15 Lakeview (Garland, Texas); No. 19 Plano West (Plano, Texas); No. 20 Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas).

Southwest Bubble: Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 15-3; Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 10-2; Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 9-1; Lakeview (Garland, Texas) 15-2; La Marque (La Marque, Texas) 17-2; Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, Neb.) 9-0; Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 8-2; Tivy (Kerrville, Texas) 16-4; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 14-3; Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 4-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 18-1 (1)
2. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 11-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 11-1 (4)
4. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 8-1 (5)
5. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 7-0 (7)
6. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 10-1 (16)
7. Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 11-0 (15)
8. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 10-1 (8)
9. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 11-3 (13)
10. Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 13-1 (10)
11. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 8-1 (NR)
12. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 9-1 (NR)
13. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 10-2 (NR)
14. Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 13-1 (9)
15. Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 10-3 (NR)
16. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 10-3 (12)
17. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 9-3 (3)
18. Centennial (Compton, Calif.) 10-3 (NR)
19. North (Phoenix, Ariz.) 10-2 (NR)
20. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 6-2 (6)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 11 Mesa (Mesa, Ariz.); No. 14 Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 7-1; No. 17 Dobson (Mesa, Ariz.); No. 18 Rainier Beach (Seattle, Wash.); No. 19 Hoover (San Diego, Calif.); No. 20 Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks, Calif.).

West Bubble: Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) 13-1; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 10-0; Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 10-1; Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 7-3; De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 9-1; Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) 7-1; Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 9-0; Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 10-3; Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii) 9-1; Service (Anchorage, Alaska) 6-0.