Commentary

Week 5 Regional Rankings

Updated: January 25, 2010, 8:11 PM ET
By Doug Huff, Ronnie Flores & Mark Tennis | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings after games played through Monday, Jan. 18

Previous rankings in parentheses

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbis, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 10-1 (1)
2. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 10-0 (3)
3. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 19-2 (4)
4. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 12-1 (5)
5. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 12-1 (6)
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 16-1 (2)
7. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 10-1 (7)
8. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 11-0 (11)
9. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 11-2 (9)
10. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 13-3 (8)
11. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 8-0 (10)
12. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 10-2 (12)
13. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) 12-0 (13)
14. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) 18-2 (14)
15. Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 7-0 (19)
16. Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 11-3 (15)
17. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 9-2 (17)
18. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 7-0 (18)
19. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 13-6 (20)
20. Petersburg (Petersburg, Va.) 13-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Centreville (Clifton, Va.).

East Bubble: Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 13-3; Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.) 9-0; Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 9-3; Delcastle Vo-Tech (Wilmington, Del.) 8-1; East Boston (East Boston, Mass.) 9-0; Hayfield (Alexandria, Va.) 15-0; King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 13-2; Lake Clifton (Baltimore, Md.) 7-3; Logan (Logan, W.Va.) 6-1; Newton North (Newtonville, Mass.) 10-1; Penn Wood (Landsdowne, Pa.) 10-3; Plainfield (Plainfield, N.J.) 9-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 21-1 (3)
2. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 14-0 (6)
3. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 16-4 (4)
4. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 16-4 (5)
5. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 18-1 (7)
6. Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 14-1 (8)
7. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 14-3 (NR)
8. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 14-2 (1)
9. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 13-4 (9)
10. Melrose (Memphis, Tenn.) 18-1 (2)
11. Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.) 20-0 (10)
12. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 13-2 (11)
13. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 27-0 (12)
14. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 15-2 (20)
15. Kinston (Kinston, N.C.) 12-3 (13)
16. Hopewell (Huntersville, N.C.) 17-0 (15)
17. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 14-1 (16)
18. Greer (Greer, S.C.) 16-0 (17)
19. Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 18-0 (18)
20. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta, Ga.) 15-1 (19)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Starkville (Starkville, Miss.)

Southeast Region Bubble: Biloxi (Biloxi, Miss.) 18-1; Bossier City (Bossier City, La.) 24-1; Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-2; Gadsden City (Gadsden City, Ala.) 19-2; Hillcrest (Simpsonville, S.C.) 14-0; Northern Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 14-1; Plaquemine (Plaquemine, La.) 20-1; Starkville (Starkville, Miss.) 15-1.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Mihcigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 8-0 (1)
2. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 12-0 (2)
3. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 9-0 (3)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 10-0 (4)
5. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 16-0 (5)
6. Romulus (Romulus, Mich.) 8-0 (6)
7. Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio) 11-0 (NR)
8. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 7-2 (7)
9. Bowman Academy (Gary, Ind.) 12-0 (10)
10. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 15-3 (11)
11. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 16-2 (NR)
12. Muskegon Heights (Muskegon Heights, Mich.) 9-0 (12)
13. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 8-2 (9)
14. Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) 12-0 (13)
15. Foreman (Chicago, Ill.) 15-2 (16)
16. North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 11-2 (NR)
17. Jeffersontown (Jeffersontown, Ky.) 13-2 (14)
18. Mentor (Mentor, Ohio) 11-0 (NR)
19. Washington (Washington, Ind.) 12-0 (19)
20. Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 10-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.); 15 Harding (Warren, Ohio); No. 17 Ballard (Louisville, Ky.); No. 18 Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.).

Midwest Region Bubble: De La Salle (Warren, Mich.) 8-0; Fargo North (Fargo, N.D.) 7-0; Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 13-4; Johnston (Johnston, Iowa) 11-0; Mount Carmel (Chicago, Ill.) 15-2; O'Fallon (O'Fallon, Ill.) 15-1; Park (Racine, Wis.) 13-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 6-0; Shelby Valley (Pikeville, Ky.) 13-2; St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 7-0; Valparaiso (Valparaiso, Ind.) 11-1; Warren Harding (Warren, Ohio) 9-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 18-0 (1)
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 23-1 (2)
3. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 25-1 (3)
4. St. Francis Borgia (Washington, Mo.) 14-0 (4)
5. Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.) 15-0 (5)
6. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 6-0 (6)
7. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 21-2 (7)
8. United (Laredo, Texas) 23-2 (8)
9. Lakeview (Garland, Texas) 20-3 (14)
10. Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 23-2 (15)
11. O'Hara (Kansas City, Mo.) 11-1 (11)
12. La Marque (La Marque, Texas) 21-1 (19)
13. Santa Fe (Edmund, Okla.) 9-0 (NR)
14. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 13-1 (16)
15. McCluer North (Flourissant, Mo.) 11-1 (9)
16. Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 19-2 (10)
17. Arlington Heights (Fort Worth, Texas) 23-0 (18)
18. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 6-2 (20)
19. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 20-3 (NR)
20. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 19-4 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Putnam City (Oklahoma City, Okla.); No. 13 Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.); No. 17 Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas).

Southwest Bubble: Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 12-1; Bush (Fort Bend, Texas) 20-3; Edison (Tulsa, Okla.) 12-2; Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 11-2; Hope Christian (Albuquerque, N.M.) 15-1, Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 21-3; McClellan (Little Rock, Ark.) 14-2; Muskogee (Muskogee, Okla.) 12-2; Central (Omaha, Neb.) 9-2; Second Baptist (Houston, Texas) 22-2; Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 30-3; Wilson (Dallas, Texas) 18-6.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 22-1 (1)
2. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 15-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 16-1 (3)
4. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 11-1 (4)
5. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 15-1 (6)
6. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 15-1 (8)
7. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 10-2 (11)
8. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 11-2 (19)
9. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 12-1 (5)
10. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 15-3 (9)
11. Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 19-1 (10)
12. Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 16-1 (7)
13. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 12-1 (12)
14. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 15-3 (13)
15. Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 16-2 (14)
16. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 15-3 (15)
17. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 12-3 (16)
18. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 14-3 (17)
19. Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, Ariz.) 19-1 (18)
20. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 11-1 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

West Bubble: Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 12-1; Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 12-3; Enumclaw (Enumclaw, Wash.) 12-0; Fremont (Plain City, Utah) 10-1; Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) 11-1; Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 11-6; Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, Calif.) 16-1; Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, Calif.) 15-3; West (Anchorage, Alaska) 10-1.

SPONSORED HEADLINES