Commentary

Week 6 Regional Rankings

Updated: January 26, 2010, 2:02 PM ET
By Doug Huff, Ronnie Flores & Mark Tennis | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 12-0 (2)
2. St Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 11-2 (1)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 14-1 (5)
4. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 20-2 (3)
5. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 14-1 (4)
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 18-1 (6)
7. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 12-2 (9)
8. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 11-1 (7)
9. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 14-0 (8)
10. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 12-0 (11)
11. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 14-2 (12)
12. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) 15-0 (13)
13. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) 20-2 (14)
14. Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 10-0 (15)
15. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 11-3 (NR)
16. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 11-2 (17)
17. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 9-0 (18)
18. Petersburg (Petersburg, Va.) 16-0 (20)
19. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 15-4 (10)
20. City College (Baltimore, Md.) 12-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.); No. 19 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.).

East Bubble: Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 14-4; Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.) 11-0; Delcastle Vo-Tech (Wilmington, Del.) 10-1; East Boston (East Boston, Mass.) 9-0; Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 15-4; Hayfield (Alexandria, Va.) 17-0; King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 15-2; Lynn English (Lynn, Mass.) 11-0; Newton North (Newtonville, Mass.) 13-1; Penn Wood (Landsdowne, Pa.) 11-3; Plainfield (Plainfield, N.J.) 11-0; St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 14-7.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 24-1 (1)
2. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 16-0 (2)
3. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 17-4 (3)
4. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 18-4 (4)
5. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 20-1 (5)
6. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 15-3 (7)
7. Melrose (Memphis, Tenn.) 21-1 (10)
8. Kinston (Kinston, N.C.) 14-3 (15)
9. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 15-3 (8)
10. Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.) 23-0 (11)
11. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 15-5 (9)
12. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 29-0 (13)
13. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 18-1 (17)
14. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 13-3 (12)
15. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 17-2 (14)
16. Hopewell (Huntersville, N.C.) 19-0 (16)
17. Greer (Greer, S.C.) 18-0 (18)
18. Ely (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 19-0 (19)
19. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross, Ga.) 17-1 (20)
20. Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa, Ala.) 22-3 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 6 Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.)

Southeast Bubble: Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 19-0; Biloxi (Biloxi, Miss.) 20-1; Bossier City (Bossier City, La.) 26-1; Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 15-3; Gadsden City (Gadsden, Ala.) 21-2; Plaquemine (Plaquemine, La.) 22-1; Provine (Jackson, Miss.) 16-4; Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 15-4.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 12-0 (1)
2. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 14-0 (2)
3. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 12-0 (3)
4. Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio) 13-0 (7)
5. Romulus (Romulus, Mich.) 9-1 (6)
6. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 10-1 (4)
7. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 10-2 (8)
8. Bowman Academy (Gary, Ind.) 13-0 (9)
9. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 16-3 (10)
10. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 18-2 (11)
11. Foreman (Chicago, Ill.) 18-2 (15)
12. Muskegon Heights (Muskegon Heights, Mich.) 11-0 (12)
13. Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) 14-0 (14)
14. North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-2 (16)
15. Richwoods (Peoria, Ill.) 13-1 (NR)
16. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 18-1 (5)
17. Mentor (Mentor, Ohio) 12-0 (18)
18. Eden Prairie, Minn.) 14-0 (NR)
19. Mount Carmel (Chicago, Ill.) 16-2 (NR)
20. Valparaiso (Valparaiso, Ind.) 12-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 13 Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio); No. 17 Jeffersontown (Jeffersontown, Ky.); No. 19 Washington (Washington, Ind.); No. 20 Cooper (New Hope, Minn.).

Midwest Bubble: Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) 17-3; Fargo North (Fargo, N.D.) 7-0; Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 13-4; Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 12-2; Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 12-1; O'Fallon (O'Fallon, Ill.) 18-1; Park (Racine, Wis.) 15-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 7-0; Warren Harding (Warren, Ohio) 10-1; Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 14-3.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 20-0 (1)
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 24-1 (2)
3. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 27-1 (3)
4. St. Francis Borgia (Washington, Mo.) 15-0 (4)
5. Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.) 17-0 (5)
6. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 10-0 (6)
7. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 23-2 (7)
8. United (Laredo, Texas) 25-2 (8)
9. Lakeview (Garland, Texas) 22-3 (14)
10. Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 25-2 (15)
11. La Marque (La Marque, Texas) 23-2 (12)
12. Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 20-2 (16)
13. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 9-2 (18)
14. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 22-3 (19)
15. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 21-4 (20)
16. Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 12-1 (NR)
17. De Soto (De Soto, Texas) 23-3 (NR)
18. Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas) 24-4 (NR)
19. Thomas Edison (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-2 (NR)
20. Arlington Heights (Fort Worth, Texas) 24-1 (17)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 11 O'Hara (Kansas City, Mo.); No. 13 Santa Fe (Edmund, Okla.); No. 14 Hall (Little Rock, Ark.); No. 15 McCluer North (Flourissant, Mo.).

Southwest Bubble: Central (Omaha, Neb.) 10-2; Hope Christian (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1; Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 23-3; McClellan (Little Rock, Ark.) 16-2; McCluer North (Flourissant, Mo.) 12-4; Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 12-2; Muskogee (Muskogee, Okla.) 12-2; North Crowley (Fort Worth, Texas) 23-4; Santa Fe (Edmund, Okla.) 12-1; Second Baptist (Houston, Texas) 24-2; Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 31-3; West Memphis (West Memphis, Ark.) 10-3; Wilson (Dallas, Texas) 19-6.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 23-1 (1)
2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 17-1 (3)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 16-3 (2)
4. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 13-1 (4)
5. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 17-1 (5)
6. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 17-1 (6)
7. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 12-2 (7)
8. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 12-2 (8)
9. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 13-1 (9)
10. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 16-3 (10)
11. Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 20-1 (11)
12. Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 17-1 (12)
13. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 14-1 (13)
14. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 17-3 (14)
15. Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 17-2 (15)
16. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 14-3 (17)
17. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 16-3 (18)
18. Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, Ariz.) 21-1 (19)
19. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 13-1 (20)
20. Enumclaw (Enumclaw, Wash.) 14-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Centennial (Corona, Calif.).

West Bubble: Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 14-1; Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 15-3; Fremont (Plain City, Utah) 12-1; Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) 13-1; Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 13-6; Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, Calif.) 19-1; Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii) 17-1; Rampart (Colorado Springs, Colo.) 14-0; Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, Calif.) 17-3; West (Anchorage, Alaska) 11-1.