Commentary

Boys Regional Rankings Week 8

Updated: February 8, 2010, 7:03 PM ET
By Doug Huff, Ronnie Flores, Brad Eye & Mark Tennis | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 16-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 18-1 (2)
3. St Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 17-2 (3)
4. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 23-2 (4)
5. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 18-1 (5)
6. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 18-1 (7)
7. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 18-2 (8)
8. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 15-4 (6)
9. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 16-0 (9)
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) 18-1 (10)
11. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 18-4 (11)
12. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 20-3 (12)
13. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 12-3 (13)
14. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 15-4 (19)
15. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) 25-2 (14)
16. Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 15-0 (15)
17. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 14-0* (16)
18. Petersburg (Petersburg, Va.) 18-0 (17)
19. Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 16-4 (18)
20. Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.) 16-0 (20)
*Does not include forfeit loss.

Dropped Out: None

East Bubble: Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 19-4; Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 15-1; City College (Baltimore, Md.) 14-2; Delcastle Vo-Tech (Wilmington, Del.) 13-1; Hayfield (Alexandria, Va.) 18-0; King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 19-2; Lake Clifton (Baltimore, Md.) 12-3; Lynn English (Lynn, Mass.) 16-1; Newton North (Newtonville, Mass.) 16-2; Penn Wood (Landsdowne, Pa.) 17-3; Plainfield (Plainfield, N.J.) 15-2; St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 14-3.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-4 (1)
2. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 20-0 (2)
3. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 28-1 (3)
4. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 21-4 (4)
5. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 24-1 (5)
6. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 20-4 (6)
7. Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 21-2 (NR)
8. Kinston (Kinston, N.C.) 17-3 (8)
9. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 18-3 (NR)
10. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 17-5) 10)
11. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 17-5 (11)
12. Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.) 27-0 (12)
13. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 32-0 (13)
14. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 19-4 (9)
15. Melrose (Memphis, Tenn.) 22-3 (7)
16. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 21-2 (14)
17. Hopewell (Huntersville, N.C.) 20-0 (16)
18. Greer (Greer, S.C.) 21-0 (17)
19. Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 23-0 (18)
20. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross, Ga.) 22-1 (19)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 15 Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.); No. 20 Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Southeast Bubble: Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 20-0; Biloxi (Biloxi, Miss.) 23-2; Bossier City (Bossier City, La.) 30-1; Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 21-5; Gadsden City (Gadsden. Ala.) 24-3; LaGrange (LaGrange, Ga.) 23-0; Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 20-2; St. Augustine (New Orleans, La.) 26-4; Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 18-4.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 16-0 (1)
2. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 16-0 (2)
3. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 18-0 (3)
4. Romulus (Romulus, Mich.) 13-1 (4)
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 12-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 12-2 (6)
7. Bowman Academy (Gary, Ind.) 15-0 (7)
8. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 21-2 (8)
9. Foreman (Chicago, Ill.) 20-2 (9)
10. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 17-4 (11)
11. Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) 16-0 (12)
12. North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 14-2 (13)
13. Richwoods (Peoria, Ill.) 19-2 (14)
14. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 22-1 (15)
15. Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio) 14-1 (16)
16. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 18-3 (NR)
17. Arthur Hill (Sagianaw, Mich.) 12-2 (NR)
18. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 16-0 (18)
19. Mount Carmel (Chicago, Ill.) 20-2 (19)
20. Valparaiso (Valparaiso, Ind.) 16-1 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 10 Muskegon Heights (Muskegon Heights, Mich.); No. 17 Mentor (Mentor, Ohio)

Midwest Bubble: Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) 21-3; Fargo North (Fargo, N.D.) 9-0; Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 17-5; Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 16-2; Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio) 16-0; Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 16-1; Lyons (LaGrange, Ill.) 20-0; Muskegon Heights (Muskegon Heights, Mich.) 12-1; O'Fallon (O'Fallon, Ill.) 20-1; Park (Racine, Wis.) 18-0.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 24-0 (1)
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 27-1 (2)
3. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 31-1 (3)
4. St. Francis Borgia (Washington, Mo.) 20-0 (4)
5. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 14-0 (6)
6. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 26-2 (7)
7. Lakeview (Garland, Texas) 24-3 (8)
8. Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.) 20-1 (5)
9. United (Laredo, Texas) 29-2 (9)
10. Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 29-2 (10)
11. La Marque (La Marque, Texas) 27-2 (11)
12. Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 23-2 (12)
13. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 12-2 (14)
14. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 24-4 (15)
15. Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 15-1 (17)
16. De Soto (De Soto, Texas) 25-3 (16)
17. Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas) 27-4 (18)
18. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 17-1 (19)
19. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 24-4 (13)
20. Arlington Heights (Fort Worth, Texas) 28-1 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Southwest Bubble: Central (Omaha, Neb.) 15-3; Conway (Conway, Ark.) 18-2; Hope Christian (Albuquerque, N.M.) 20-1; Kimball (Dallas, Texas) 20-7; Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 25-4; McCluer (Flourissant, Mo.) 18-3; Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 15-2; Muskogee (Muskogee, Okla.) 13-3; North Crowley (Fort Worth, Texas) 26-4; Oakville (St. Louis, Mo.) 19-4; Second Baptist (Houston, Texas) 28-3; Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 33-3; West Memphis (West Memphis, Ark.) 13-5; Wilson (Dallas, Texas) 22-7.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 22-1 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 25-2 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 20-3 (3)
4. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 17-1 (4)
5. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 20-1 (6)
6. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 23-2 (5)
7. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 15-2* (8)
8. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 19-1 (9)
9. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 21-3 (10)
10. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 21-3 (11)
11. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 15-3 (7)
12. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 19-4 (12)
13. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 18-1 (13)
14. Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 23-2 (14)
15. Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 22-2 (15)
16. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 22-3 (16)
17. Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, Ariz.) 25-1 (17)
18. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 16-1 (18)
19. Enumclaw (Enumclaw, Wash.) 18-0 (19)
20. Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 17-1 (20)
*Does not include forfeit loss.

Dropped Out: None.

West Bubble: Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 19-3; Chaparral (Temecula, Calif.) 23-1; De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 20-2; Fremont (Plain City, Utah) 16-1; Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) 17-1; Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 20-4; Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 17-6; Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 21-2; Squalicum (Bellingham, Wash.) 15-1; St. Francis (Mountain View, Calif.) 20-2; West (Anchorage, Alaska) 14-1.