Commentary

Week 10 Boys Regional Rankings

Updated: February 23, 2010, 7:20 PM ET
By Doug Huff, Mark Tennis & Ronnie Flores | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 21-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 20-1 (2)
3. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 22-1 (3)
4. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 22-3 (4)
5. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 27-3 (5)
6. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 21-1 (6)
7. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 21-2 (7)
8. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 21-4 (8)
9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) 22-1 (10)
10. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 19-0 (9)
11. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 24-3 (11)
12. Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 23-4 (NR)
13. Rice (New York, N.Y.) 18-5 (14)
14. Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.) 19-0 (15)
15. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 20-3 (16)
16. Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, Conn.) 18-0 (17)*
17. Petersburg (Petersburg, Va.) 22-0 (17)
18. Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 20-4 (19)
19. Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.) 19-0 (20)
20. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.) 28-3 (13)
*Does not include forfeit loss.

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 13-4

East Bubble: Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 18-5; Christian Brothers Academy (Albany, N.Y.) 17-1; City College (Baltimore, Md.) 17-2; Delcastle Vo-Tech (Wilmington, Del.) 16-1; King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 21-2; Lake Clifton (Baltimore, Md.) 13-3; Lynn English (Lynn, Mass.) 18-1; Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 13-4; Newton North (Newtonville, Mass.) 18-3; New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 20-1; Penn Wood (Landsdowne, Pa.) 19-3; Plainfield (Plainfield, N.J.) 20-2; St. Frances (Baltimore, Md.) 21-9.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-4 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 34-1 (2)
3. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 28-1 (3)
4. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 24-2 (4)
5. Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 24-2 (5)
6. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 24-5 (6)
7. Peabody (Alexandria, La.) 36-0 (13)
8. White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 23-6 (9)
9. Melrose (Memphis, Tenn.) 27-4 (8)
10. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 21-5 (10)
11. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 20-5 (11)
12. Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) 23-4 (14)
13. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 26-3 (15)
14. Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 26-0 (18)
15. Hillcrest (Simpsonville, S.C.) 23-1 (NR)
16. Starkville (Starkville, Miss.) 27-2 (NR)
17. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 23-2 (16)
18. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross, Ga.) 26-1 (19)
19. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 22-5 (NR)
20. Kinston (Kinston, N.C.) 21-4 (7)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.); No. 17 Greer (Greer, S.C.); No. 20 Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.).

Southeast Bubble: Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 26-2; Biloxi (Biloxi, Miss.) 27-3; Bossier City (Bossier City, La.) 32-1; Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 27-3; Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.) 23-3; Gadsden City (Gadsden, Ala.) 27-4; Greer (Greer, S.C.) 25-1; Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 22-5; Meridian (Meridian, Miss.) 25-6; Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 25-2; Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 22-4; St. Augustine (New Orleans, La.) 29-4; Wingfield (Jackson, Miss.) 30-1.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 19-0 (1)
2. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 19-0 (2)
3. Ames (Ames, Iowa) 22-0 (3)
4. Romulus (Romulus, Mich.) 16-1 (4)
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 15-1 (5)
6. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 17-2 (6)
7. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 25-2 (7)
8. Waukegan (Waukegan, Ill.) 20-4 (9)
9. Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) 22-0 (10)
10. Buchtel (Akron, Ohio) 19-0 (NR)
11. Richwoods (Peoria, Ill.) 21-2 (12)
12. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 24-1 (13)
13. Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio) 20-0 (NR)
14. Hamilton (Milwaukee, Wis.) 16-2 (NR)
15. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 20-2 (19)
16. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 20-1 (20)
17. Hales Franciscan (Chicago, Ill.) 22-2 (NR)
18. North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 17-3 (11)
19. La Salle (Cincinnati, Ohio) 17-2 (NR)
20. De La Salle (Chicago, Ill.) 16-6 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Foreman (Chicago, Ill.); No. 14 Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio); No. 15 Lyons (LaGrange, Ill.); No. 16 Danville (Danville, Ind.); No. 17 Valparaiso (Valparaiso, Ind.); No. 18 Ballard (Louisville, Ky.)

Midwest Bubble: Arthur Hill (Saginaw, Mich.) 13-3; Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) 24-4; Bowman Academy (Gary, Ind.) 16-1; Cooper (New Hope, Minn.) 20-3; Danville (Danville, Ind.) 18-1; Fargo North (Fargo, N.D.) 11-0; Glenbard East (Lombard, Ill.) 23-1; Kalamazoo Central (Kalamazoo, Mich.) 16-2; Lansing East (Lansing, Mich.) 14-1; Park (Racine, Wis.) 20-0; Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington, Ohio) 19-0; Westerville South (Westerville, Ohio) 20-0.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Yates (Houston, Texas) 27-0 (1)
2. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 30-1 (2)
3. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 34-1 (3)
4. St. Francis Borgia (Washington, Mo.) 25-0 (4)
5. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 18-0 (5)
6. Lancaster (Lancaster, Texas) 29-2 (6)
7. Lakeview (Garland, Texas) 27-3 (7)
8. United (Laredo, Texas) 32-2 (9)
9. Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 32-2 (10)
10. La Marque (La Marque, Texas) 29-2 (11)
11. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 16-2 (12)
12. Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas) 29-4 (15)
13. North Crowley (Fort Worth, Texas) 30-4 (18)
14. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 27-4 (16)
15. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 34-3 (17)
16. De Soto (De Soto, Texas) 31-4 (14)
17. Arlington Heights (Fort Worth, Texas) 31-1 (19)
18. Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.) 24-2 (8)
19. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 20-2 (20)
20. Conway (Conway, Ark.) 22-2 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 13 Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.).

Southwest Bubble: Bowie (Austin, Texas) 27-4; Creighton Prep (Omaha, Neb.) 17-4; Douglass (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 21-0; Edison (Tulsa, Okla.) 19-3; Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 22-3; Hope Christian (Albuquerque, N.M.) 25-1; Jesuit (Dallas, Texas) 25-5; Kimball (Dallas, Texas) 24-7; Lincoln (Dallas, Texas) 26-3; Oakville (St. Louis, Mo.) 22-4; Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 19-3; Second Baptist (Houston, Texas) 30-3; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 28-5; Wilson (Dallas, Texas) 25-7.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 26-1 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 27-2 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles, Calif.) 24-3 (3)
4. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 26-2 (5)
5. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 27-1 (6)
6. Westview (Portland, Ore.) 19-3 (11)
7. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 20-2 (4)
8. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 19-2 (7)*
9. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 22-1 (8)
10. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (9)
11. Newark Memorial (Newark, Calif.) 25-3 (10)
12. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 22-4 (12)
13. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 22-1 (13)
14. Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 27-2 (14)
15. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (15)
16. Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, Ariz.) 29-1 (16)
17. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 19-1 (17)
18. Enumclaw (Enumclaw, Wash.) 21-0 (18)
19. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 23-3 (19)
20. Rainer Beach (Seattle, Wash.) 19-3 (NR)
*Does not include forfeit loss.

Dropped Out: Previous No. 20 Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.).

West Bubble: Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.) 20-0; Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 25-4; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 18-2; De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 24-2; Fremont (Plain City, Utah) 18-2; Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) 20-2; Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 24-4; Leuzinger (Lawndale, Calif.) 21-6; Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 25-2; Mead (Spokane, Wash.) 17-5; Price (Los Angeles, Calif.) 26-3; Squalicum (Bellingham, Wash.) 19-1; St. Francis (Mountain View, Calif.) 25-2; West (Anchorage, Alaska) 18-1.