<
>

All-State Hoops: Iowa

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Iowa.

We've broken down the state's top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included a whole lot of other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

See all 51 all-state basketball teams.

First team

G: Marcus Paige, Linn-Mar, 6-1/160, Senior
State's top player and UNC recruit led squad to 4A state title last year.

G: Wesley Staten, Bishop Heelan, 6-1/160, Senior
Scored game-high 21 points in last year's Class 3A state title win.

F: Kale Abrahamson, Valley, 6-7/190, Senior
Northwestern recruit teams with Peter Jok to form the state's top tandem.

F: Peter Jok, Valley, 6-6/200, Junior
Roosevelt transfer averaged 18.5 points and 7.0 rebounds per game as a sophomore.

C: Adam Woodbury, Sioux City East, 6-11/225, Senior
Iowa-bound big man is rated nation's No. 41 recruit in the ESPNU 100.

Second team

G: James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 6-0/170, Senior
Averaged 19.7 points per game last year; also stars in football and track.

G: Casey Kasperbauer, Carroll, 6-1/165, Senior
South Dakota recruit averaged 20 points per game last season.

G: Dwight Sistrunk Jr., Hoover, 5-10/150, Senior
Guided Hoover to the Class 4A state final last year.

F: Daniel Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley, 6-9/220, Senior
Led MOC-Floyd Valley to 3A state tournament berth while averaging 19.6 points.

F: Josh Weeber, Dubuque Senior, 6-5/200, Junior
All-state selection averaged 20.1 points and 7.6 rebounds per game last season.

Third team

G: Connor Coleman, Waverly-Shell Rock, 6-2/170, Senior
All-state second-team selection scored 19 points in Class 3A state final loss.

G: Dondre Alexander, Iowa City West, 6-3/205, Junior
Earned Class 4A all-tournament honors; arguably state's top junior football recruit.

F: Scott Bruxvoort, PCM, 6-5/205, Senior
Albany recruit earned Class 2A all-state first-team honors last year.

F: Ted Friedman, Ankeny, 6-9/215, Junior
Tallied 15 points and seven boards in Ankeny's win the Class 4A third-place game.

F: Jeremy Morgan, Iowa City West, 6-5/165, Junior
Son of former Iowa player forms state's top junior duo with Dondre Alexander.

Fourth team

G: Luke Lenhart, Storm Lake St. Mary's, 5-10/160, Junior
Named captain of 1A all-tournament team after guiding team to state crown.

G: Steven Soukup, Danville, 6-4/180, Junior
Teamed with twin brother, Michael, to lead Danville to Class 1A title game.

F: Jordan Hay, North Cedar, 6-6/185, Senior
Averaged 24 points per game last season to pick up 2A all-state first team honors.

F: Austin Homan, Le Mars, 6-6/200, Senior
Averaged 17.2 points and 7.8 points per game last year; committed to Briar Cliff.

F: Payton Plagge, West Fork, 6-8/215, Junior
Guided West Fork to Class 2A state title and averaged 12.5 points and 7.9 rebounds.

Other top players

Seth Bonifas, Dubuque Senior, F, Sophomore
Derek Bradley, Iowa Falls-Alden, F, Senior
Josiah Coleman, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, F, Senior
Nick Clark, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, G, Senior
Amara Darboh, Dowling Catholic, F, Senior
Mick Donohue, Williamsburg, G, Senior
Kennedy Drey, Storm Lake St. Mary's, F, Junior
Dallas Ennema, Sheldon, F, Junior
Shane Graves, Bishop Heelan, G, Junior
Chad Gutschenritter, Waukee, G, Senior
Kyle Haber, Dubuque Senior, F, Sophomore
Alex Imming, Sioux City East, F, Senior
Dale Jones, Waterloo West, F, Senior
Xzavion Jones, Davenport North, G, Senior
Ben Knake, Lisbon, G, Senior
Caleb Konieczny, Cedar Falls, G, Senior
Ben Kramer, Ottumwa, G, Senior
Tyler Larson, West Fork, G, Senior
Matt Lassen, Linn-Mar, G, Junior
Wyatt Lohaus, Iowa City West, G, Sophomore
Andrew Mathison, Central Lee, C, Senior
Cole Myers, Ankeny, G, Senior
Cory Myers, Ankeny, G, Senior
Matt Nelson, Cedar Rapids Xavier, F, Sophomore
Sam Norman, Roosevelt, F, Senior
Kade Olson, Iowa Falls-Alden, G, Senior
Taylor Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, G, Senior
Faith Pope, Ottumwa, F, Junior
Trey Sathoff, Pekin, G, Senior
Casey Schlatter, Iowa Falls-Alden, F, Sophomore
Joe Scott, Davenport West, G, Senior
Sam Skogen, Mason City, G, Senior
Michael Soukup, Danville, G, Junior
Mading Thok, Hull Western Christian, C, Senior
Ricky Williams, Riverside, C, Junior