Commentary

Boys' state basketball champions

Updated: March 21, 2012, 12:01 PM ET
By ESPNHS

Here is a state by state look at the boys' high school basketball champions for 2012.

Alabama

6A
Carver 61, Hazel Green 56

5A
Wenonah 65, Lee 58

4A
Midfield 46, Butler 45

3A
Greensboro 65, Carbon Hill 50

2A
Barbour County 55, Vincent 38

1A
Pickens County 70, Cedar Bluff 59

Alaska

4A
Dimond 57, Service 51 (OT)

3A
Monroe Catholic 47, Anchorage Christian 33

2A
Noorvik 50, Scammon Bay 48

1A
Newhalen 91, Golovin 79

Arizona

Division I
Corona Del Sol 66, Chavez 53

Division 2
Peoria 50, Amphitheater 48

Division 3
Gilbert Christian 62, Thatcher 42

Division 4
Phoenix Country Day 49, Arizona Lutheran 29

Arkansas

7A
Hall 41, Fayetteville 31

6A
Parkview 69, Jonesboro 65

5A
Sylvan Hills 59, Mills University Studies 54

4A
Clarksville 93, Pulaski Academy 73

3A
Earle 75, Charleston 57

2A
East Poinsett County 60, Junction City 54

1A
Mammoth Spring 42, Sacred Heart 39

California

State finals are March 24

Colorado

5A
Chaparral 69, Arapahoe 67

4A
Lewis-Palmer 44, Sierra 43

3A
Faith Christian 41, Kent Denver 40

2A
Denver Christian 54, Limon 50

1A
Caliche 84, Sierra Grande 77

Connecticut

Class LL
St. Joseph 69, New London 59

Class L
Northwest Catholic 56, Farmington 33

Class M
Watertown 69, Ledyard 47

Class S
Immaculate 76, Northwestern 51

Delaware

DIAA
Sanford 58, Newark 50

Florida

8A
Hialeah Gardens 63, Hagerty 46

7A
Blanche Ely 78, Oak Ridge 46

6A
Norland 64, Leesburg 36

5A
Lake Wales 66, Parker 30

4A
Pine Crest 63, Lake Highland Prep 57

3A
Tampa Prep 58, Sagemont 50

2A
Orlando Christian Prep 48, Champagnat Catholic 29

1A
Chipley 71, Hawthorne 48

Georgia

5A
Milton 79, Savannah 673

4A
Miller Grove 63, Southwest DeKalb 57

3A
Columbia 65, Drew 46

2A
Laney 67, Manchester 53

1A
Whitefield Academy 73, Athens Christian 50

Hawaii

Division I
Punahou 59, Kahuku 52

Division II
Kalaheo 57, McKinley 42

Idaho

5A
Borah 49, Post Falls 31

4A
Rigby 56, Madison 49

3A
Fruitland 57, Snake River 51

2A
Cole Valley Christian 51, Kamiah 48

1A Division I
Glenns Ferry 64, Lapwai 59

1A Division II
Nezperce 62, Carey 47

Illinois

4A
Simeon 50, Proviso East 48

3A
Peoria Central 72, North Chicago 64

Indiana

State finals are March 24

Iowa

4A
Iowa City West 67, Sioux City East 52

3A
Mt. Pleasant 66, Western Dubuque 62

2A
Mt. Vernon 48, St. Edmond 45 2OT

1A
Boyden-Hull 63, Danville 45

Kansas

6A
Wichita-Heights 67, Blue Valley Northwest 60

5A
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Harmon 57

4A
Basehor-Linwood 56, Ottawa 52

3A
Scott City 61, Nemaha Valley 47

2A
Sterling 71, Meade 49

1A-Div. 1
Ashland 67, Udall 55

IA-Div. II
Frankfort 62, Otis-Bison 53

Kentucky

Louisville Trinity 71, Scott County 53

Louisiana

5A
Scotlandville 82, McKinley 48

4A
Peabody 58, St. Augustine 41

3A
Richwood 67, Bossier 55

2A
John Curtis Christian 57, Riverside Academy 48

1A
Christian Life 66, White Castle 60

B
Zwolle 88, Simsboro 65

C
Pelican 67, Dubach 35

Maine

A
Deering 59, Hampden 50

B
Yarmouth 65, Gardiner 53

C
Dirigo 74, Lee Academy 67

D
Jonesport-Beals 83, Forest Hills 45

Maryland

Class 4A
Magruder 39, Eleanor Roosevelt 36

Class 3A
Patterson 86, Thomas Stone 75

Class 2A
Lake Clifton 70, Largo 64

Class 1A
Dunbar 60, New Town 36

Massachusetts

Division 1
Springfield Central 67, Brockton 46

Division 2
Mahar 45, Brighton 41

Division 3
Danvers 59, St. Joseph's 47

Division 4
St. Mary's 70, Cathedral 64

Michigan

State finals are March 24

Minnesota

State finals are March 21-24

Mississippi

6A
Jim Hill 76, Tupelo 74 OT

5A
Callaway 55, Wayne County 44

4A
Amanda Elzy 56, Corinth 47

3A
Kemper County 75, Booneville 65

2A
Marshall 43, Baldwyn 37

1A
Coldwater 68, Biggersville 54

Missouri

Class 5
McCluer North 69, Nixa 60

Class 4
Soldan International 55, Hillcrest 42

Class 3
Charleston 79, Hogan Prep Charter 73

Class 2
Billings 83, Salisbury 79

Class 1
Scott County Central 79, Drexel

Montana

Class AA
Billings West 61, Flathead 48

Class A
Beaverhead CO 54, Columbia Falls 39

Class B
Malta 67, Manhattan 62

Class C
Fairview 51, Highwood 33

Nebraska

Class A
Omaha Central 55, Omaha South 38

Class B
Scottsbluff 64, South Sioux City 61

Class C1
Boys Town 58, Wahoo 55

Class C2
Ravenna 61, Lutheran Northeast 51

Class D1
St. Mary's 56, Pawnee City 54

Class D2
Giltner 52, Howells 41

Nevada

Class 1A
Pahranagat Valley 51, Spring Mountain 34

Class 2A
West Wendover 69, Agassi Prep 68

Class 3A
Lowry 52, Elko 48

Class 4A
Bishop Gorman 96, Hug 51

New Hampshire

Division I
Merrimack 65, Manchester Central 56

Division II
Portsmouth 58, Bedford 33

Division III
Berlin 53, Prospect Mountain 51

Division IV
Moultonborough 54, Littleton 61

New Jersey

Group 1
Asbury Park 79, Newark University 76

Group 2
Ewing 59, Pascack Hills 50

Group 3
Plainfield 58, Neptune 48

Group 4
Atlantic City 53, Elizabeth 47

Non-Public A
St. Joseph 67, Seton Hall Prep 58

Non-Public B
St. Anthony 67, Gill St. Bernard's 39

NJSIAA Tournament of Champions
St. Anthony 66, Plainfield 62

New Mexico

Class 1A
Logan 55, Cliff 45

Class 2A
Tularosa 69, Mesilla Valley 45

Class 3A
St. Michael's 31, Hope Christian 30

Class 4A
Santa Teresa 58, Gallup 43

Class 5A
Eldorado 75, La Cueva 72

Class B
Wagon Mound 63, Hondo 52

New York

Class A
Harborfields 67, Tappan Zee 58

Class AA
Mount Vernon 61, Aquinas 57

Class B
Bishop Ludden 43, Watervliet 42

Class C
Tuckahoe 77, OTC Middle College 66

Class D
Sackets Harbor 49, Madrid-Waddington 35

Federation Tournament of Champions is March 23-25

North Carolina

Class 1A
Winston-Salem Prep 61, Plymouth 49

Class 2A
Kinston 58, Cuthbertson 55

Class 3A
Rocky Mount 78, Hickory 64

Class 4A
New Hanover 67, West Charlotte 56

North Dakota

Class A
Grand Forks Red River 78, Fargo Shanley 74

Ohio

State finals are March 24

Oklahoma

Class A
Cheyenne-Reydon 51, Merritt 30

Class 2A
Northeast Academy 73, Haworth 45

Class 3A
Oklahoma Centennial 49, Victory Christian 38

Class 4A
Douglass 86, Anadarko 53

Class 5A
Bishop McGuinness 54, East Central 41

Class 6A
Union 37, Edmond Memorial 36

Class B
Forgan 73, Arnett 39

Oregon

Class 6A
Jesuit 52, Lake Oswego 42

Class 5A
Corvallis 63, Milwaukie 51

Class 4A
Central 49, Phoenix 47

Class 3A
Dayton 58, Horizon Christian 35

Class 2A
East Linn Christian 36, Western Mennonite 32

Class 1A
Horizon Christian/Hood River 58, McKenzie 46

Pennsylvania

AAAA
Saturday March 24, Pennsylvania State University, 8 pm ET

AAA
Friday March 23, Pennsylvania State University, 8 pm ET

AA
Saturday March 24, Pennsylvania State University, 2 pm ET

A
Friday March 23, Pennsylvania State University, 2 pm ET

PAISAA State Final
Westtown 55, Friends' Central (Wynnewood) 53

Rhode Island

RIIL State Final
Central 66, Hope 59

South Carolina

Class AAAA
Gaffney 58, Lexington 55

Class AAA
Hartsville 69, Southside (Greenville) 56

Class AA
North Charleston 49, Newberry 48

Class A
Great Falls 79, Johnsonville 61

South Dakota

Class AA
Gorman (Sioux Falls) 63, Mitchell 48

Class A
St. Thomas More (Rapid City) 63, Dakota Valley (North Sioux City) 56

Class B
White River 52, Viborg-Hurley (Viborg) 43

Tennessee

Division I-AAA
Memphis East 71, Memphis Central 61

Division I-AA
Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville) 78, Mitchell 64

Division I-A
Friendship Christian (Lebanon) 38, Perry County 34

Division II-AA
Ensworth (Nashville) 61, Briarcrest Christian (Eads) 52

Division II-A
Donelson Christian Academy (Nashville) 55, University (Nashville) 33

Texas

UIL Class 5A
Marcus (Flower Mound) 56, Fort Bend Travis (Richmond) 52

UIL Class 4A
Kimball (Dallas) 78, Yates (Houston) 75

UIL Class 3A
Argyle 44, Miller (Corpus Christi) 33

UIL Class 2A
White Oak 61, Brock 53

UIL Class 1A DI
Clarksville 65, Mumford 47

UIL Class 1A DII
Calvert 63, Graford 37

TAPPS 5A
Prestonwood Christian (Plano) 72, John Paul II (Plano) 46

TAPPS 4A
Grace Prep (Arlington) 77, Westbury Christian (Houston) 57

TAPPS 3A
The Woodlands Christian 39, Calvary Christian (Fort Worth) 31

TAPPS 2A
Abilene Christian (Abilene) 46, Beren Academy (Houston) 42

TAPPS 1A
Gateway Christian (San Antonio) 47, Geneva (Boerne) 37

Utah

Class 5A
Lone Peak (Highland) 68, Brighton (Salt Lake City) 38

Class 4A
Orem 58, Olympus (Salt Lake City) 50

Class 3A
Hurricane 52, Desert Hills (St. George) 49

Class 2A
South Sevier (Monroe) 52, Richfield 47

Class 1A
Layton Christian Academy 64, Bryce Valley (Tropic) 58

Vermont

Division I
Mt. Mansfield (Jericho) 41, Rice Memorial (South Burlington) 31

Division II
Mt. St. Joseph Academy (Rutland) 56, Vergennes 48

Division III
Williamstown 66, Rivendell 42

Division IV
Twinfield (Plainfield) 61, Danville 52

Virginia

VHSL AAA
Hampton 64, Petersburg 51

VHSL D4
Christiansburg 70, Grafton (Yorktown) 69

VHSL D3
Brunswick (Lawrenceville) 48, Cave Spring (Roanoke) 33

VHSL D2
Lancaster 66, Mason (Falls Church) 51

VHSL D1
Galax 66, Amelia County (Amelia Court House) 49

VISAA Division I
Paul VI (Fairfax) 62, Episcopal (Alexandria) 61

VISAA Division II
Cape Henry (Virginia Beach) 57, Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg) 47

VISAA Division III
Williamsburg Christian 59, Christ Chapel (Woodbridge) 37

Washington

Class 4A
A.C. Davis (Yakima) 48, Central Valley (Veradale) 42

Class 3A
Rainier Beach (Seattle) 61, Seattle Prep 58

Class 2A
Lynden 66, White River (Buckley) 45

Class 1A
Lynden Christian 57, Zillah 45

Class 2B
Colfax 51, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 40

Class 1B
Almira-Coulee-Hartline (Hartline) 62, Valley Christian (Spokane) 58

Washington, D.C.

DCIAA
Coolidge 64, Theodore Roosevelt 63

West Virginia

AAA
Hedgesville 33, George Washington (Charleston) 32

AA
Tug Valley (Williamson) 58, Bluefield 52

A
Charleston Catholic 40, St. Mary's 34

Wisconsin

Division 1
Germantown 72, Rufus King (Milwaukee) 69

Division 2
Onalaska 55, Kaukauna 38

Division 3
Brillon 40, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Galesville) 35

Division 4
Dominican (Whitefish Bay) 61, Cuba City 43

Division 5
Sheboygan Lutheran 67, Racine Lutheran 66

Wyoming

Class 4A
Evanston 52, Campbell County (Gillette) 51

Class 3A
Torrington 48, Star Valley (Afton) 39

Class 2A
Wyoming Indian (Ethete) 68, Lovell 57

Class 1A
Little Snake River (Baggs) 70, Burlington 59