Commentary

All-time underclass POYs

Class players of the year among juniors, sophomores and freshmen since 1970

Originally Published: May 18, 2011
By Ronnie Flores | ESPNHS.com

ESPNHS Underclass Players
Of The Year All-Time Winners


Juniors:
2012 -- Jabari Parker, Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 6-8 F
2011 -- Tony Parker, Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 6-9 C
2010 -- Austin Rivers, Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) 6-3 G
2009 -- Brandon Knight, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 6-3 G
2008 -- Lance Stephenson, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-5 G
2007 -- Delvon Roe, St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 6-8 F
2006 -- O.J. Mayo, North College Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio) 6-5 G
2005 -- Greg Oden, Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.) 7-0 C
2004 -- Louis Williams, South Gwinnett (Snellville, Ga.) 6-2 G
2003 -- Sebastian Telfair, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-0 PG
2002 -- LeBron James, St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio) 6-7 G
2001 -- Shavlick Randolph, Broughton (Raleigh, N.C.) 6-9 F
2000 -- Tyson Chandler, Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 7-0 C
1999 -- DeShawn Stevenson, Washington (Easton, Calif.) 6-5 G
1998 -- Marvin Stone, Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 6-9 F
1997 -- Jaron Rush, Pembroke Hill (Kansas City, Mo.) 6-5 F
1996 -- Anthony Perry, St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 6-3 G
1995 -- Tim Thomas, Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 6-9 F
1994 -- Stephon Marbury, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-2 PG
1993 -- Allen Iverson, Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 6-1 PG
1992 -- Randy Livingston, Isidore Newman (New Orleans, La.) 6-4 PG
1991 -- Jason Kidd, St. Joseph (Alameda, Calif.) 6-4 PG
1990 -- Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day (Birmingham, Mich.) 6-10 C
1989 -- Ed O'Bannon, Artesia (Lakewood, Calif.) 6-9 F
1988 -- Kenny Anderson, Archbishop Molloy (Jamaica, N.Y.) 6-1 PG
1987 -- Alonzo Mourning, Indian River (Chesapeake, Va.) 6-10 C
1986 -- Lloyd "Swee'Pea" Daniels, Andrew Jackson (Queens, N.Y.) 6-8 G
1985 -- J.R. Reid, Kempsville (Virginia Beach, Va.) 6-10 C
1984 -- Ben Wilson, Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 6-8 F
1983 -- Danny Manning, Page (Greensboro, N.C.) 6-11 F
1982 -- Dwayne "Pearl" Washington, Boys & Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-2 PG
1981 -- Bruce Douglas, Quincy (Quincy, Ill.) 6-3 G
1980 -- Patrick Ewing, Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, Mass.) 7-0 C
1979 -- Earl Jones, Mount Hope (Mount Hope, W.Va.) 7-0 C
1978 -- Ralph Sampson, Harrisonburg (Harrisonburg, Va.) 7-3 C
1977 -- Dwight Anderson, Roth (Dayton, Ohio) 6-3 G
1976 -- Albert King, Fort Hamilton (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-6 F
1975 -- Darrell Griffith, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 6-4 G
1974 -- Bill Cartwright, Elk Grove (Elk Grove, Calif.) 7-0 C
1973 -- Moses Malone, Petersburg (Petersburg, Va.) 6-10 C
1972 -- Cliff Pondexter, San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, Calif.) 6-7 F
1971 -- Robert Parish, Woodlawn (Shreveport, La.) 7-0 C
1970 -- Raymond Lewis, Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, Calif.) 6-1 G

Sophomores:
2012 -- Andrew Wiggins, Huntington Prep (Huntington, W.Va.) 6-7 F
2011 -- Jabari Parker, Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 6-7 F
2010 -- Perry Ellis, Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 6-8
2009 -- Michael Gilchrist, St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 6-7 F
2008 -- DeShaun Thomas, Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 6-7 F
2007 -- Lance Stephenson, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-5 G
2006 -- Tyreke Evans, American Christian (Aston, Pa.) 6-4 G
2005 -- O.J. Mayo, North College Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio) 6-4 G
2004 -- Greg Oden, Lawrence North (Indianapolis, Ind.) 7-0 C
2003 -- Monta Ellis, Lanier (Jackson, Miss.) 6-3 SG
2002 -- Sebastian Telfair, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-0 PG
2001 -- LeBron James, St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio) 6-6 G
2000 -- Anthony Roberson, Saginaw (Saginaw, Mich.) 6-1 G
1999 -- Dajuan Wagner, Camden (Camden, N.J.) 6-2 G
1998 -- Marcus Taylor, Waverly (Lansing, Mich.) 6-3 G
1997 -- Keith Bogans, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 6-4 G
1996 -- Jason Thomas, Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 6-5 F
1995 -- Vernon "Schea" Cotton, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 6-5 F
1994 -- Tim Thomas, Paterson Catholic (Paterson, N.J.) 6-9 F
1993 -- Terrance Roberson, Buena Vista (Saginaw, Mich.) 6-8 F
1992 -- Luis Felipe Lopez, Rice (New York, N.Y.) 6-4 SG
1991 -- Rasheed Wallace, Simon Gratz (Philadelphia, Pa.) 6-10 F
1990 -- Donta Bright, Dunbar (Baltimore, Md.) 6-5 F
1989 -- Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day (Birmingham, Mich.) 6-9 C
1988 -- Darrin Hancock, Griffin (Griffin, Ga.) 6-6 F
1987 -- Kenny Anderson, Archbishop Molloy (Jamaica, N.Y.) 6-0 PG
1986 -- Alonzo Mourning, Indian River (Chesapeake, Va.) 6-9 C
1985 -- Brian Shorter, Simon Gratz (Philadelphia, Pa.) 6-6 F
1984 -- Trevor Wilson, Cleveland (Reseda, Calif.) 6-7 F
1983 -- Lowell Hamilton, Providence-St. Mel (Chicago, Ill.) 6-6 F
1982 -- Duane Ferrell, Calvert Hall (Towson, Md.) 6-5 F
1981 -- Winston Bennett, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 6-5 F
1980 -- Curtis Hunter, Southern (Durham, N.C.) 6-5 F
1979 -- Pat Ewing, Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, Mass.) 6-11 C
1978 -- Earl Jones, Mount Hope (Mount Hope, W.Va.) 7-0 C
1977 -- Antoine Carr, Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 6-8 C
1976 -- Cornelius Thompson, Middletown (Middletown, Conn.) 6-6 F
1975 -- Wayne McKoy, Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, N.Y.) 6-8 F

Freshmen:
2012 -- Malik Newman, Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) 6-2 G
2011 -- Dakari Johnson, St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 6-10 C
2010 -- Jabari Parker, Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 6-6 F
2009 -- DaJuan Coleman, Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 6-8 C
2008 -- Tony Wroten Jr., Garfield (Seattle, Wash.) 6-3 G
2007 -- Brandon Knight, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 6-3 G
2006 -- Lance Stephenson, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-4 G
2005 -- Tyreke Evans, American Christian (Aston, Pa.) 6-4 G
2004 -- O.J. Mayo, North College Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio) 6-4 G
2003 -- Demond Carter, Reserve Christian (Laplace, La.) 5-10 G
2002 -- Tasmin Mitchell, Denham Springs (Denham Springs, La.) 6-7 F
2001 -- Sebastian Telfair, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 5-11 PG
2000 -- LeBron James, St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio) 6-5 G
1999 -- Sheldon Williams, Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 6-6 F
1998 -- Dajuan Wagner, Camden (Camden, N.J.) 6-1 G
1997 -- Marcus Taylor, Waverly (Lansing, Mich.) 6-2 G
1996 -- Marvin Stone, Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 6-9 F
1995 -- Jaron Rush, Pembroke Hill (Kansas City, Mo.) 6-5 F
1994 -- Vernon "Schea" Cotton, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 6-5 F
1993 -- Ronnie Fields, Farragut Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 6-1 G
1992 -- Stephon Marbury, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-0 PG
1991 -- Luis Felipe Lopez, Rice (New York, N.Y.) 6-4 SG
1990 -- Rashard Griffith, King (Chicago, Ill.) 6-11 C
1989 -- Roderick Rhodes, St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 6-5 F
1988 -- Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day (Birmingham, Mich.) 6-8 C
1987 -- Damon Bailey, North Lawrence (Bedford, Ind.) 6-1 G
1986 -- Kenny Anderson, Archbishop Molloy (Jamaica, N.Y.) 5-11 PG
1985 -- Anthony Peeler, Paseo (Kansas City, Mo.) 6-3 G
1984 -- Barry Young, Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City, Md.) 6-7 F
1983 -- Nick Anderson, Prosser (Chicago, Ill.) 6-2 G
1982 -- Greg "Boo" Harvey, Jackson (Queens, N.Y.) 5-11 G
1981 -- Billy King, Sterling Park (Fairfax, Va.) 6-5 F
1980 -- Winston Bennett, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 6-4 F
1979 -- Patrick Ford, Cass Tech (Detroit, Mi.) 6-4 F
1978 -- Manual Forrest, Moore (Louisville, Ky.) 6-5 F
1977 -- Earl Jones, Mount Hope (Mount Hope, W.Va.) 6-10 C

Senior Player of the Year:
(If different than Mr. Basketball USA pick)

2002 -- Carmelo Anthony, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 6-7 F
1964 -- Westley Unseld, Seneca (Louisville, Ky.) 6-7 C
1957 -- Tony Jackson, Thomas Jefferson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 6-4 F

Note: EA SPORTS selections 2003-2009; Student Sports selections prior to 2003; Selections are based on high school accomplishment, not future college/pro potential, and are reflective of those that lead their teams to state championships. ESPNHS does not knowingly select fifth-year players, and those ineligible due to age or academics, Mr. Basketball USA or to its various All-American teams.

Ronnie Flores is a senior editor for ESPNHS. He can be reached at ronnie.flores@espn.com . Don't forget to follow him on Twitter: @RonFloresESPN