Top 10 dominated by NY and NJ teams

Updated: October 15, 2008, 5:04 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national boys' soccer rankings each Tuesday of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation. For the state-by-state rankings, click here.

This week's FAB 50 has a strong New York/New Jersey flavor, since those states are early into regular-season play, with plenty of undefeated teams, who are all positioned for a run at high national rankings. However, the head-to-head matches that loom this week will separate the contenders from the pretenders.

Two key matches will be St. Anthony's vs. Chaminade in New York and St. Benedict's vs. Don Bosco Prep in New Jersey, since those outcomes will affect the FAB 50 Top 10. Also, St. John the Baptist's showing in St. Louis this weekend will gauge how well the East teams stack up to the Midwest squads.

The big mover this week was St. Louis University High, a state-ranked squad that vaulted to No. 11 by avenging its only two losses of the season with wins over Christian Brothers and St. John Vianney.

Rankings through matches played as of Sunday, Sept. 28.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

ESPN RISE.com Fall FAB 50 Boys Soccer

Week 5 Rankings: Nos. 1-25
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv. Notes
1 Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 13-0-0 1 Stanford commit Adam Jahn scored the first two goals as Sacramento Jesuit downed Davis 3-0 in a battle of Top 10 teams last week.
2 Brentwood (Brentwood, N.Y.) 10-0-0 3 Brentwood has a league undefeated streak of 70 matches, and the Long Island-based power has qualified for the playoffs for the 13th straight season.
3 St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 8-0-0 4 St. Benedict's lofty national ranking will be put to the test Monday against Don Bosco Prep.
4 New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 10-0-0 6 Chris Ritter scored both goals as New Trier held off Lake Forest 2-1 to remain perfect.
5 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 9-0-0 7 Chris Harmon and Joe Sales each scored twice in West's 5-2 win over crosstown rival Downingtown East.
6 St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 8-0-0 8 Anthony Escamillia and Kyle Arestivo each scored twice in the team's 9-1 rout of St. Mary's last week.
7 Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 6-0-0 9 The Ironmen, who play St. Benedict's on Monday, have not allowed a goal in six straight games.
8 Sylvania Northview (Sylvania, Ohio) 12-0-1 23 A loss by former state No. 1 St. Edward allows Sylvania Northview to re-inherit the state's top position in the ESPNRise.com state-by-state rankings.
9 Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) 6-0-2 12 Chaminade, which has played to scoreless draws against Pingry (N.J.) and Beacon, takes on St. Anthony's on Tuesday in a key Top 25 clash.
10 Beacon (New York) 9-0-1 15 Beacon's scoreless draw with Chaminade on Saturday gives an indication as to where the top PSAL program should be ranked relative to the state's top Catholic programs.
11 St. Louis University High (St. Louis) 12-2-0 NR SLUH avenged its two losses this season, giving Christian Brothers its first loss before edging St. John Vianney to win the CYC/Bob Guelker Tournament.
12 Christian Brothers (St. Louis) 12-1-0 2 CBC's perfect season was spoiled in a 2-1 loss to SLUH in the CYC/Bob Guelker Tournament semifinals. CBC and SLUH have split two meetings this season.
13 Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.) 5-0-1 13 Coach Miller Bugliari, in his 50th season as head coach, claimed win No. 700 with Pingry's 5-1 victory over Newark Academy.
14 Davis (Davis, Calif.) 8-1-0 5 Davis' first loss of the season came at the hands of No. 1 Sacramento Jesuit. Davis will participate in the Gateway Soccer Classic this weekend, which will help size up teams in the FAB 50 rankings.
15 TC Roberson (Asheville, N.C.) 13-0-0 17 Roberson edged Class 4A rival AC Reynolds 2-1 to remain perfect.
16 East Forsyth (Kernersville, N.C.) 9-0-0 22 The Eagles have shut out four straight opponents and will play only one state-ranked team the rest of the regular season.
17 Father Judge (Philadelphia) 9-0-1 24 Father Judge has allowed only four goals this season.
18 Reitz Memorial (Evansville, Ind.) 11-0-2 19 Memorial was held to a 1-1 draw against state-ranked Carmel.
19 Plymouth Salem (Canton, Mich.) 14-0-4 25 Plymouth Salem is the lone undefeated program remaining in Division 1, the state's large-school classification.
20 Rangeview (Aurora, Colo.) 7-0-2 14 Rangeview was held to a pair of draws last week, yet remains No. 1 among the state's Class 5A programs.
21 Lexington (Lexington, Mass.) 8-0-0 50 Lexington sits atop the initial Boston Herald Top 20 rankings.
22 Martin Luther King (Manhattan) 6-1-0 26 MLK returns to the Top 25 following a three-win week.
23 Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.) 10-0-0 28 Myers Park has a big challenge in the form of league rival South Mecklenburg on Tuesday. South Meck carries an 11-2-0 record into the first of two matches with Myers Park.
24 Broomfield (Broomfield, Colo.) 9-0-1 27 Garret Seitz has emerged as Broomfield's top scorer with nine goals and seven assists in 10 matches.
25 DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 8-0-3 16 DeMatha was held to a 2-2 draw by FAB 50-ranked Gonzaga (D.C.) in a league match. Since the Stags have a chance to go undefeated, they remain a few spots ahead of Gonzaga in this week's FAB 50.

Nos. 26-50
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.
26 Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.) 11-0-0 30
27 Windsor (Windsor, Calif.) 10-0-3 31
28 Westview (Portland, Ore.) 6-0-1 32
29 St. John Vianney (St. Louis) 10-2-1 18
30 Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 10-1-1 34
31 St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 6-1-0 35
32 Rockhurst Jesuit (Kansas City, Mo.) 9-2-0 36
33 Marquette (Milwaukee) 10-1-1 37
34 Westfield (Westfield, Ind.) 11-1-0 38
35 River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.) 5-0-1 40
36 Webster Thomas (Webster, N.Y.) 8-0-1 41
37 Rancocas Valley (Mount Holly, N.J.) 5-0-1 42
38 St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 11-1-0 43
39 Naperville Central (Naperville, Ill.) 11-2-1 21
40 La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 10-2-0 44
41 Morton (Morton, Ill.) 14-0-1 NR
42 Lower Merion (Ardmore, Pa.) 9-1-0 NR
43 East Kentwood (Kentwood, Mich.) 12-1-2 46
44 Milford (Milford, Ohio) 9-0-2 47
45 Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.) 6-0-0 48
46 St. John's (Shrewsbury, Mass.) 7-0-2 11
47 Kickapoo (Springfield, Mo.) 11-0-0 NR
48 Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse, Ohio) 10-0-3 NR
49 La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 9-0-2 NR
50 Apple Valley (Apple Valley, Minn.) 14-1-1 NR