Commentary

Arizona power ratings may result in an early power meeting

Updated: February 3, 2009, 8:41 AM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national boys' soccer winter rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final matches of the Texas state playoffs.

Arizona uses a power ranking system to determine playoff seedings. Generally the unbiased process works well, resulting in a fair distribution of the state's top teams in the 16-bracket draw.

Then, there's this year in Class 5A-I.

Two of the state's top programs -- Corona del Sol and Brophy Prep -- are seeded in such a way that these FAB 50 top 10 teams likely will play in the second round.

Corona del Sol earned the No. 1 seed with Brophy Prep at No. 8. By the end of this week, at least one of these teams will be finished.

Around the country, playoff action heats up as Florida enters the regional rounds, Louisiana begin postseason play, and Mississippi concludes its state tournament.

There was little movement in this week's FAB 50 among the top teams, although nine new squads joined the bottom of the rankings. The highest debut was a simple return to the FAB 50 by Captain Shreve (Shreveport, La.)

Results through Feb. 1.

Rankings: Preseason / Week: 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER BOYS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 8 (Nos. 1-25)
Rk.School (City, State)RecordPrv.Notes
1Jesuit (Dallas)6-0-11Jesuit faces its first FAB 50 opponent of the season Tuesday in a showdown with No. 17 Plano West.
2La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.)15-0-22California-bound John Fitzpatrick had a goal and one assist as LCC jumped on rival Torrey Pines for a 3-0 victory in a meeting of FAB 50 teams.
3Wellington (Fla.)22-0-23Wellington hobbled into the playoffs, having lost three starters to injury for the rest of the season. However, as long as the team wins, it remains in the national title hunt.
4El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.)16-1-34Tyler Spitznagel's second-half goal, his second of the match, carried El Toro past Trabuco Hills 2-1.
5Jesuit (New Orleans, La.)23-0-25Division I Jesuit will have a playoff tune-up Monday against Newman, a dangerous and top-ranked Division III program.
6Sachse (Texas)15-0-16Junior Gonzales scored the only goal in Sachse's 1-0 victory over FAB 50-ranked Naaman Forest on Friday.
7Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas)8-1-47The Dragons have shut out five of their last six opponents, and now starts a difficult run with matches against FAB 50-ranked Coppell and defending state champion Flower Mound Marcus.
8Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.)18-2-010Corona del Sol was awarded the No. 1 seed for the Arizona Class 5A state playoffs and starts postseason action Tuesday against Chandler.
9Brophy Prep (Phoenix)21-2-111Brophy Prep begins in the No. 8 slot in the Class 5A playoffs and a first-round win over Hamilton could pit Brophy Prep and Corona del Sol in the state quarterfinals.
10De La Salle (Concord, Calif.)16-1-112De La Salle's stretch run includes a clash with state-ranked San Ramon Valley.
11Millikan (Long Beach, Calif.)20-2-213Millikan secured its fifth straight 20-win season with a 3-0 league victory over Lakewood last week.
12Boca Raton (Fla.)21-1-114Boca Raton opens regional playoff action against Palm Beach Central, the only team to hand Boca a defeat this season.
13Saddleback (Santa Ana, Calif.)17-1-117Omar Laris scored four goals last week as Saddleback posted victories over Orange (6-0) and Westminster (4-0).
14Clements (Sugar Land, Texas)9-0-023Andy McDaniel has 13 goals and Matt Boullt has added 12 in Clements' perfect start.
15Pajaro Valley (Watsonville, Calif.)11-1-218Josue Madueno scored in his return to the Pajaro Valley lineup as the Grizzlies defeated North County 3-0. Madueno had to serve a four-match suspension for taking part in a US Soccer youth national team event during the high school season.
16Naaman Forest (Garland, Texas)5-2-48Naaman Forest has a pair of 1-0 losses to No. 6 Sachse and No. 7 Southlake Carroll. A win over No. 17 Plano West keeps this squad in the Top 20.
17Plano West (Plano, Texas)7-1-09Weather kept Plano West grounded last week, but given its loss to Naaman Forest and Naaman Forest's recent loss to Sasche, Plano West moves down this week to remain consistent with the head-to-head results.
18Bel Air (El Paso, Texas)12-0-019Miguel Amaya leads Bel Air with 14 goals in 12 matches.
19University (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)23-1-129University, loaded with talented underclassmen, is on course for a regional semifinal clash with perennial 3A state power American Heritage or FAB 50-ranked North Broward Prep.
20East Lake (Tarpon Springs, Fla.)19-1-415East Lake suffered its first loss of the season in the district final, but it matters little as the team advances to this week's regional quarterfinals and a showdown with No. 20 Tampa Jesuit.
21Tampa Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.)22-1-120Three Jesuit schools grace the Top 25, and this one used goals by Stephen Gathman and Austin Hayes to claim the district title with a 2-0 victory over Leto.
22Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.)12-2-521Bellarmine Prep wrapped up its 18th straight WCAL regular-season title with a 2-1 victory over Serra.
23Permian (Odessa, Texas)9-0-022Mac Penn scored twice as Permian remained perfect with a 4-1 victory over area rival Midland.
24Coppell (Texas)8-2-327Coppell faces Southlake Carroll in a key Top 25 showdown this week.
25Iolani (Honolulu, Hawaii)9-0-128The top-ranked Hawaii school cracks the Top 25 for the first time this season, just in time for next week's state playoffs.

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER BOYS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 8 (Nos. 26-50)
RankSchool (City, State)RecordPrv.
26Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, Calif.)11-2-232
27Orangewood Christian (Maitland, Fla.)17-1-516
28North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek, Fla.)18-1-334
29The Woodlands (Texas)8-2-235
30Klein (Spring, Texas)7-1-436
31Holland Hall (Tulsa, Okla.)13-0-137
32Poway (Calif.)14-2-433
33Killian (Miami)17-1-539
34Palo Alto (Calif.)15-1-146
35Captain Shreve (Shreveport, La.)24-2-0NR
36George Jenkins (Lakeland, Fla.)22-2-330
37La Habra (Anaheim, Calif.)12-3-545
38Watsonville (Watsonville, Calif.)14-3-240
39Clinton (Miss.)17-1-441
40Land O'Lakes (Fla.)21-2-243
41Boerne Champion (Boerne, Texas)13-1-244
42Mililani (Hawaii)11-1-248
43Kingwood (Humble, Texas)6-2-3NR
44Plano (Texas)11-2-1NR
45Westview (San Diego)11-3-1NR
46Canoga Park (Calif.)10-1-1NR
47Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.)10-3-1NR
48Berkeley Prep (Tampa, Fla.)23-2-2NR
49Melbourne (Fla.)22-2-0NR
50Mililani (Hawaii)11-1-2NR