Commentary

A little Texas shuffle and a big Florida clash

Updated: February 10, 2009, 2:51 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national boys' soccer winter rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final matches of the Texas state playoffs.

This week's FAB 50 undergoes a bit of a Texas shuffle, and prepares for a Florida clash.

While Jesuit (Dallas), Sachse (Texas) and Clements (Sugar Land, Texas) won their matches last week, a loss by former No. 7 Carroll (Southlake, Texas) caused a slight reorganization among top 20 teams. Coppell (Texas), a winner of Carroll last week, jumps up in this week's rankings, as does Belton (Texas), which posted an earlier win over Carroll.

In Florida, Wellington and Boca Raton are set to meet in this week's regional semifinals with only the winner moving on in postseason play. Although the state association Web site lists Wellington with two losses, the team actually is undefeated. Boca Raton sports a 22-1-1 record.

Results through Feb. 8.

Rankings: Preseason / Week: 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER BOYS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 9 (Nos. 1-25)
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.

Notes

1 Jesuit (Dallas) 8-0-1 1

Nate Dombrowski netted three goals in Jesuit's 5-0 win over Plano East and one goal in the team's 3-0 victory over former FAB 50 top 20 team Plano West.

2 La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.) 17-0-2 2

LCC continued its undefeated season with victories over Mission Hall (2-0) and San Pasqual (4-1).

3 Wellington (Fla.) 23-0-2 3

Wellington and Boca Raton meet this week in the regional semifinals, and only one team will move on in the state playoffs.

4 El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 18-1-3 4

El Toro pushed its undefeated streak to 11 with wins over Northwood (5-0) and Woodbridge (2-0).

5 Jesuit (New Orleans, La.) 24-0-2 5

The state-s 32-team playoff draw leads to first-round mismatches, which was evident last week as Jesuit pinned a 14-0 defeat on Natchitoches Central.

6 Sachse (Texas) 17-0-1 6

Sachse can make a strong claim as the nation's No. 1 defensive team. The Mustangs have 17 shutouts and allowed only two goals this season.

7 Clements (Sugar Land, Texas) 11-0-0 14

Seven players netted goals as Clements routed Fort Bend Marshall 8-0, and three scored in the team's 3-0 victory over Bush.

8 Boca Raton (Fla.) 22-1-1 12

Boca Raton atoned for its only loss of the season with a 4-1 victory over Palm Beach Central last week. Next up is a showdown with Wellington.

9 Brophy Prep (Phoenix) 23-2-1 9

Brophy Prep has reached the state semifinals where it will face Highlands.

10 De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 18-1-1 10

De La Salle faces state-ranked San Ramon Valley on Tuesday in a key EBAL meeting.

11 Saddleback (Santa Ana, Calif.) 19-1-1 13

Omar Laris (three goals last week) and Edward Zepeda (two goals) are the top finishers for Orange County's No. 2-ranked squad.

12 Tampa Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 23-1-1 21

Jesuit bounced FAB 50-ranked East Lake on penalty kicks to get past the regional quarterfinals.

13 Belton (Texas) 13-1-0 NR

New Mexico signee Josh Caffey scored three goals as Belton cruised past Ellison 7-0.

14 Coppell (Texas) 9-2-4 24

BenHill scored the only goal as Coppell edged Southlake Carroll 1-0 in a battle of district rivals.

15 Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 9-3-4 7

Southlake Carroll has a win over Naaman Forest and losses to Belton and Coppell this season.

16 Naaman Forest (Garland, Texas) 7-2-4 16

Andy Torres scored four goals - two in each match - as Naaman Forest posted wins over Rowlett (3-1) and North Garland (3-1).

17 Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) 13-2-5 22

Bellarmine capped its third straight undefeated WCAL showing with a 1-0 victory over Archbishop Mitty.

18 Permian (Odessa, Texas) 11-0-0 23

Three Permian starters all signed with the same Division II program last week - University of Texas-Permian Basin

19 Iolani (Honolulu, Hawaii) 10-0-1 25

Iolani received the No. 1 seed for this week's Hawaii Division I state tournament.

20 Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, Calif.) 14-2-2 26

On the local scene, Rancho Buena Vista is ranked behind Poway, although RBV won the head-to-hed meeiting. The teams square off again this week as regular-season play enters the home stretch in San Diego.

21 North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek, Fla.) 19-1-3 28

North Broward Prep made quite a statement with a 3-0 victory over perennial state title challenger American Heritage-Plantation in the regional quarterfinals.

22 Poway (San Diego) 16-2-4 32

Poway is ranked No. 2 in San Diego by area coaches.

23 Klein (Spring, Texas) 9-1-4 30

Josh Roman scored twice in Klein's 3-1 win over Klein Forest and Sean Dublin scored twice in Klein's 3-0 victory over Dekaney.

24 Holland Hall (Tulsa, Okla.) 15-0-1 31

Holland Hall, with four NCAA Division I signees, wrapped up an undefeated regular season and next will attempt to repeat as the SPC Division I champion.

25 Killian (Miami) 18-1-5 33

Killian returns to the top 25 in time for the stretch run where it could face top 25-ranked Wellington or Boca Raton.

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER BOYS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 9 (Nos. 26-50)
Rank School (City, State) Record Prv.
26 Orangewood Christian (Maitland, Fla.) 18-1-5 27
27 Palo Alto (Calif.) 18-1-2 34
28 Millikan (Long Beach, Calif.) 21-3-2 11
29 Captain Shreve (Shreveport, La.) 25-2-0 35
30 La Habra (Anaheim, Calif.) 12-3-6 37
31 Westview (San Diego) 11-3-1 45
32 Torrey Pines (San Diego) 11-3-2 NR
33 Watsonville (Watsonville, Calif.) 17-4-2 38
34 Clinton (Miss.) 19-1-4* 39
35 Land O'Lakes (Fla.) 22-2-2 40
36 Boerne Champion (Boerne, Texas) 14-1-2 41
37 Mililani (Hawaii) 11-1-2 42
38 Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 12-3-1 47
39 Churchill (San Antonio, Texas) 8-1-2 NR
40 East Lake (Tarpon Springs, Fla.) 19-2-4* 20
41 Plano (Texas) 12-2-2 44
42 Red Mountain (Mesa, Ariz.) 14-2-0 NR
43 Berkeley Prep (Tampa, Fla.) 24-2-2 48
44 Melbourne (Fla.) 23-2-0 49
45 Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 18-2-1* 8
46 Plano West (Plano, Texas) 7-2-0 17
47 Caddo Magnet (Shreveport, La.) 24-3-0 NR
48 J Serra (Anaheim, Calif.) 11-4-6 NR
49 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 12-4-7 NR
50 Loyola (Los Angeles) 16-4-5 NR