Commentary

Champs highlight first-team selections

Updated: February 7, 2010, 6:12 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPN RISE

Four players who led their teams to state titles and a record-setting coach who guided his program to an eighth state championship highlight the ESPN RISE Fall Boys' Soccer All-America team.

Julio Arjona, Alex Bramall, A.J. Corrado and William Donovan all national recruits -- each guided their high school teams to state titles this past fall. Marquez Fernandez and Andrew Jean-Baptiste played for runner-up squads.

The ESPNRISE.com All-America squad is selected by editor Sheldon Shealer after consultation with coaches and journalists from around the country.

The first-team players are featured in player bios available by linking the above link.

With the high number of states playing fall boys soccer, ESPNRISE.com offers a first-, second- and third-team of 12 players each, along with an extended list of honorable mention recipients under the state-by-state heading.

Note: Players are listed with position, name, school (city, state), year in school, college commitment (if available).

First Team

F: Kofi Agyapong, St. Luke's (New Canaan, Conn.), Sr., Wake Forest
F: Justin Orden, Edgemont (N.Y.), Sr., Wake Forest
F: Soony Saad, Dearborn (Mich.), Sr., Michigan
MF: Julio Arjona, Clarksburg (Md.), Sr., West Virginia
MF: Alex Bramall, Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, N.Y.), Sr., St. John's
MF: A.J. Corrado, Zionsville (Ind.), Sr., SMU
MF: William Donovan, Catholic Memorial (Boston, Mass.), Sr., Duke
MF: Ryan Metts, Wakefield (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr., Wake Forest
D: Marquez Fernandez, McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), Sr., Maryland
D: Andrew Jean-Baptiste, Brentwood (N.Y.), Sr., Connecticut
D: Andrew O'Malley, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), Sr., Notre Dame
GK: Adam LaPlaca, Glastonbury (Conn.), Sr., Notre Dame
Coach: Chuck Scanlon, Apple Valley (Minn.)

Second Team

F: Carson Baldinger, La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.), Sr., New Mexico
F: Dustin Corea, Milwaukie (Ore.), Sr., turning pro
F: Chipper Root, Chapel Hill (N.C.), Sr., South Carolina
MF: Leon Carby, Watkinson (West Hartford, Conn.), Sr.
MF: Sunny Jane, Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Maryland
MF: Nikita Kotlov, North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.), Sr., Indiana
MF: Steve Neumann, Council Rock North (Newtown, Pa.), Sr., Georgetown
MF: Lepe Seetane, Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Northwestern
D: Kayvon Afsarifard, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio), Sr., Loyola-Chicago
D: Chris Benedict, Millburn (N.J.), Sr., Princeton
D: Senyonjo Mukungu, Jordan (Durham, N.C.), Sr., North Carolina State
GK: Steve Hellstern, Princeton (N.J.), Sr., Pennsylvania

Third Team

F: Cole Chapleski, Broomfield (Colo.), Sr., Denver
F: Alex Priede, Summit Country Day (Cincinnati, Ohio), Sr., Notre Dame
F: Will Vitalis, South Oldham (Crestwood, Ky.), Sr., Louisville
MF: Bryan Ciesiulka, Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.), Sr., Marquette
MF: Robbie Derschang, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), Sr., SMU
MF: Kyle Henderson, Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.), Sr., Harvard
MF: Bonny Londono, St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J.), Sr., Rutgers
MF: William Trapp, Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio), Jr.
D: Oumar Ballo, Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, Md.), Sr., Loyola
D: Sean Latz, St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), Sr., Drake
D: Alex Zorilla, Martin Luther King (Manahattan, N.Y.), Sr.
GK:Jake Feener, Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.), Sr., Seattle University

Fall boys' soccer player capsules

Coach of the Year: Chuck Scanlon, Apple Valley (Minn.)

Talk about a memorable season. Chuck Scanlon reached a coaching milestone while guiding a title-winning team with a perfect record. Scanlon became Minnesota's all-time winningest coach, passing legend Guido Kauls, who retired with exactly 500 wins. Scanlon now has a record of 518-87-49 following Apple Valley's 24-0-0 showing in 2009. The team finished No. 8 in the ESPN RISE FAB 50 for the fall. In the state final, Apple Valley posted a 4-0 victory over Wayzata, giving Scanlon his eighth state title in eight state final appearances. He is the only coach in the program's history.

Player of the Year: Soony Saad, Dearborn (Mich.), Sr.

The University of Michigan commit is a goal-scoring machine. Saad netted a national best 76 goals this past season to earn Mr. Soccer honors from the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association. Saad finished his four-year varsity career with 172 goals. During his four years at Dearborn, the program went 75-11-2, including 18-2-2 this past season. Saad, who is also one of the top goalscorers in the US Soccer Development Academy, was a four-time high school all-state honoree.

FIRST TEAM BIOS

Forwards

Kofi Agyapong, St. Luke's (New Canaan, Conn.), Sr.
A native of Ghana, Agyapong emerged on the youth scene to become one of the nation's most sought after recruits. Agyapong finished the season with 31 goals. The three-year star at St. Luke's graduated early in order to enroll at Wake Forest for the spring semester.

Justin Orden, Edgemont (N.Y.), Sr.
Orden scored 34 goals in 16 matches to earn Journal News Westchester/Putnam Player of the Year honors. Orden, who has committed to Wake Forest, led his high school team to a 14-2-2 season. Orden finished high school requirements in December and graduated early in order to enroll at Wake Forest for the spring semester.

Soony Saad, Dearborn (Mich.), Sr.
See Player of the Year.

Midfielders

Julio Arjona, Clarksburg (Md.), Sr.
Arjona, who is more of a defensive midfielder, scored key goals in the state semifinals and final to lead Clarksburg to its first state title. Arjona was in Residency last year and returned to Clarksburg this year to lead the squad to a 13-1-3 record and a FAB 50 No. 50 ranking. Arjona was named The Washington Post Player of the Year.

Alex Bramall, Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, N.Y.), Sr.
The former Residency player helped Newburgh to its first Class AA state title and a FAB 50 No. 7 ranking. Bramall, who has committed to St. John's, scored 17 goals and added 11 assists. He is the first player to win back-to-back Player of the Year honors in the 27-year history of the Times Herald-Record newspaper.

A.J. Corrado, Zionsville (Ind.), Sr.
Zionsville was a two-star team with SMU commit Corrado and Indiana commit Harrison Petts. But when Petts went down to injury, Corrado was there to keep Zionsville on track for a state title. Corrado finished 24 goals and 25 assists as Zionsville claimed its first state title. Petts, an ESPN RISE All-American last year, returned for the stretch run and was named the coaches player of the year following a 17-goal, eight-assist season. With Petts leading the way, Zionsville finished No. 16 in the final FAB 50.

William Donovan, Catholic Memorial (Boston, Mass.), Sr.
The senior captain scored the only goal in Catholic Memorial's state title victory over Ludlow. The Duke commit is the only ESPN RISE All-America selection who is a member of the U.S. under-18 national pool. Donovan finished the season with 18 goals and 15 assists to earn MVP of the Catholic Conference and Boston Globe first-team honors. Catholic Memorial finished No. 44 in the final FAB 50.

Ryan Metts, Wakefield (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr.
Although Metts' high school team struggled, this All-State player was superb. Metts scored 17 goals and assisted on 22 others. Metts, who was tabbed by college coaches as the No. 1 prospect in the state, verbally committed to Wake Forest.

Defenders

Marquez Fernandez, McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), Sr.
Fernandez, a four-year starter for powerhouse McDonogh, is the nation's top defender recruit. He has committed to the University of Maryland after leading McDonogh to four straight conference championship matches. Fernandez scored 11 goals while anchoring a defense that recorded 18 shutouts in 2009. The Eagles finished the season ranked No. 24 in the FAB 50.

Andrew Jean-Baptiste, Brentwood (N.Y.), Sr.
Jean-Baptiste split time between midfielder and defense, but ended the season at defender while helping Brentwood to a state runner-up finish. The Connecticut commit was named Newsday's Long Island Player of the Year. He finished with eight goals and 10 assists.

Andrew O'Malley, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), Sr.
The two-time Delaware state player of the year and three-time all-state first-team pick, O'Malley is the latest in a long line of talented players coming through Salesianum. But what makes this defender different is his potential. Right before helping Salesianum into the national rankings this fall, O'Malley spent time with the Glasgow Rangers reserve side. For now, though, O'Malley will keep his game in the states as he has committed to Notre Dame.

Goalkeeper

Adam LaPlaca, Glastonbury (Conn.), Sr.
LaPlaca was a true scholar and athlete. The Notre Dame-bound keeper had a four-year mark of 58-10-9 with 42 shutouts and 400 career saves. LaPlaca was named the Hartford Courant's Player of the Year after helping Glastonbury to an 18-1-1 season and a state semifinal finish. During his career, he was part of two state runner-up teams. In addition to his play, LaPlaca was named the NSCAA High School Scholar Athlete of the Year.

STATE-BY-STATE TOP PLAYERS

The state-by-state listing includes those players who were selected to the first-, second- and third-team All-America lists by ESPN RISE.

This list was compiled by ESPN RISE editor Sheldon Shealer after consulation with coaches and journalists from around the country. The players are listed in alphabetical order within each state with their school, class and college commitment (if applicable).

California

MF: A.J. Agha, Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.), Sr., Harvard
MF: Cristian Alvarez, Merced (Calif.), Sr.
D: Greg Carter, Davis (Calif.), Sr., Gonzaga
GK: Jake Feener, Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.), Sr., Seattle University
F: Connor Hallisey, Granite Bay (Calif.), Jr.
D: Ted Helfrich, Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.), Sr., Georgetown
MF: Kyle Henderson, Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.), Sr., Harvard
D: Tucker Kocher, University (San Francisco, Calif.), Sr., Yale
F: Nnaemeka Ofodire, Franklin (Elk Grove, Calif.), Sr., California-Berkeley
F: Gabe Padilla, Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.), Sr., Georgetown
F: Chase Raskowsky, Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.), Sr. Oregon State

Colorado

F: Zach Bolden, Denver East (Denver, Colo.), Sr.
F: Cole Chapleski, Broomfield (Colo.), Sr., Denver
GK: Chris Couperus, Fort Collins (Colo.), Sr.
MF: Robbie Derschang, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), Sr., SMU
MF: Oscar Montoya, Abraham Lincoln (Denver, Colo.), Sr.
F: Zac Portillos-Grant, Grandview (Aurora, Colo.), Sr., Washington
MF: Travis Sytsma, Heritage (Littleton, Colo.), Sr.
MF: Adam Tormoehlen, Arapahoe (Littleton, Colo.), Sr., Butler

Connecticut

F: Kofi Agyapong, St. Luke's (New Canaan, Conn.), Sr., Wake Forest
MF: Nate Bekoe, Hotchkiss School (Lakeville, Conn.), Sr., Boston University
F: James Byer, Farmington (Conn.), Sr., Colgate
MF: Luke Cappezone, Bacon Academy (Colchester, Conn.), Sr.
MF: Leon Carby, Watkinson (West Hartford, Conn.), Sr.
MF: Mamado Diouf, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), Sr., Connecticut
MF: Brian Grisell, Brookfield (Conn.), Sr., Providence
GK: Adam LaPlaca, Glastonbury (Conn.), Sr., Notre Dame
MF: Fabio Pereira, South Kent Prep (South Kent, Conn.), Sr., Michigan
D: Will Smith, Westminster School (Simsbury, Conn.), William & Mary
F: A.J. Stueck, Brookfield (Conn.), Sr., Northeastern
MF: Abdul Umar, Kent School (Kent, Conn.), Jr.
F: Phil Ziegler, East Lyme (Conn.), Sr., Providence

Delaware

D: Andrew O'Malley, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), Sr., Notre Dame
GK: Keasal Broome, Caravel Academy (Bear, Del.), Sr., Providence
D: Charles Wilson, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), Sr., Delaware

D.C.

F: Earl Hamilton, Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), Sr.
MF: Nathan Howell, Sidwell Friends (Washington, D.C.), Sr.
GK: Seth MacMillan, Sidwell Friends (Washington, D.C.), Sr., Princeton
D: Ben Norton, Sidwell Friends (Washington, D.C.), Sr.

Idaho

MF: Daniel Anderson, Sandpoint (Idaho), Sr.
MF: Justin Hill, Boise (Idaho), Sr., Cal Poly
F: Michael Kafari, Centennial (Boise, Idaho), Sr., New Mexico
MF: Jamison Loveless, Boise (Idaho), Sr., Gonzaga
F: Tito Solis, Centennial (Boise, Idaho), Sr., Stevens Institute of Technology

Illinois

D: Keegan Balle, Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.), Sr., Bradley
F: Ben Beaver, New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.), Sr.
D: Sean Blumberg, O'Fallon (Ill.), Sr., Bellarmine College
MF: Vince Ciccarelli, Notre Dame (Peoria, Ill), Jr.
MF: Bryan Ciesiulka, Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.), Sr., Marquette
MF: Jason Coon, Charleston (Ill.), Sr., Bradley
D: Zach Forbes, Quincy (Ill.), Sr.
MF: Connor Holloway, Deerfield (Ill.), Sr., Northwestern
F: James Howe, Boylan (Rockford, Ill.), Sr., Loyola University
GK: Kent Kobernus, Belleville West (Belleville, Ill.), Sr., St. Louis
F: Cameron Lauchner, Edwardsville (Ill.), Sr., Eastern Illinois
GK: Charlie Lyon, St. Charles East (St. Charles, Ill.), Sr., Marquette
D: Billy McGuinness, Lyons (LaGrange, Ill.), Sr.
D: Chris Meingast, Lyons (LaGrange, Ill.), Sr., Wright State
MF: Eric Pothast, Lake Zurich (Lake Zurich, Ill.), Sr., Marquette
F: Chris Prince, Naperville Central (Naperville, Ill.), Sr., Wisconsin
MF: Harry Shipp, Lake Forest (Ill.), Sr., Notre Dame
MF: Kyle Spoo, Lemont (Ill.), Sr., Loyola University
F: Sean Totsch, Oswego (Ill.), Sr., Northern Illinois
MF: Trevor Wheeler, St. Viator (Arlington Heights), Sr., Wisconsin
GK: Mike Wiest, Naperville North (Naperville, Ill.), Sr.

Indiana

MF: A.J. Corrado, Zionsville (Ind.), Sr., SMU
MF: Kegan Harkenrider, Homstead (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Sr., Denver
F: Max Lachowecki, Evansville Memorial (Evansville), Jr.
F: EppoKrates Litos, Lake Central (Saint John, Ind.), Sr.
MF: Nikita Kotlov, North Central (Indianapolis, Ind.), Sr., Indiana
F: Tyrone Martin, Pike (Indianapolis, Ind.), Sr, San Diego State
MF: Matt McKain, Columbus North (Columbus, Ind.), Sr., Indiana
F: Harrison Petts, Zionsville (Ind.), Sr., Indiana
MF: Bryce Rockwell-Ashton, South Side (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Sr., Wright State
MF: Tyler Vieth, Evansville Memorial (Evansville, Ind.), Sr.
MF: Jamie Vollmer, Westfield (Ind.), Sr., Butler
F: Mitch Weaver, Carmel (Ind.), Sr.
MF: Ben Williams, Noblesville (Ind.), Sr., Cornell

Kansas

MF: Nick Besler, Blue Valley West (Overland Park, Kan.), Jr.
F: Ben Coyle, Olathe East (Olathe, Kan.), Sr.
MF: Nick Golden, Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.), Sr.
D: Sean Latz, St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), Sr., Drake
F: Taylor Lemmon, Maranatha Academy (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), Sr., Virginia Tech
GK: Colby Martin, St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), Sr.

Kentucky

GK: Oliver Brown, St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), Jr.
F: Andrew Farrell, Atherton (Louisville, Ky.), Sr.
GK: Taylor Hafling, Male (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., New Mexico
MF: Sunny Jane, Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Maryland
F: Phillip Manga, Henry Clay (Lexington, Ky.), Sr., Evansville
MF: Layth Masri, Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Northwestern
F: Taylor Parker, St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Evansville
MF: Tyler Riggs, St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Kentucky
MF: Lepe Seetane, Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Northwestern
F: Will Vitalis, South Oldham (Crestwood, Ky.), Sr., Louisville

Maine

F: Gabe Hoffman-Johnson, Falmouth (Maine), Sr., Dartmouth
D: Justin Rosner, Brunswick (Maine), Sr., Dartmouth

Maryland

D: Mayowa Alli, Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.), Sr., Bucknell
MF: Brian Alvarez, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Sr., Dayton
F: Kevin Andino, Northwest (Germantown, Md.), Sr.
MF: Julio Arjona, Clarksburg (Md.), Sr., West Virginia
F: David Arnold, Mount St., Joseph, Sr.
D: Oumar Ballo, Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, Md.), Sr., Loyola
MF: Geaton Caltabiano, Mount St. Joseph, Sr.
F: Pete Caringi III, Calvert Hall (Towson, Md.), Sr.
D: Marquez Fernandez, McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), Sr., Maryland
D: William Gbelee, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Sr., Wright State
F: Joe Glos, Perry Hall (Baltimore, Md.), Jr.
MF: Malcolm Harris, Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), So.
F: Mamadou Kansaye, McDonogh (Owins Mills, Md.), Sr., Maryland
F: Seth Moses, Loch Raven (Baltimore, Md.), Jr.
GK: Tim Peitsch, Loyola (Towson, Md.), Sr., San Diego State
MF: Jeremy Raley, St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), Sr., Maryland
F: Hugh Roberts, Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), Sr., George Mason
D: Jalen Robinson, Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, Md.), So.
MF: Patrick Sullivan, Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, Md.), Jr.
D: Zach Wenger, Calvert Hall (Towson, Md.), Jr.
MF: Dominick Yin, Walt Whitman (Bethesda, Md.), Sr.

Massachusetts

D: Thomas Ballenthin, Lexington (Mass.), Jr.
F: Leon Brown, Roxbury Latin (West Roxbury, Mass.), Sr., Notre Dame
MF: Brett Canepa, Hingham (Mass.), Sr., Massachusetts
F: Cole DeNormandie, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, Mass.), Jr.
F: William Donovan, Catholic Memorial (Boston, Mass.), Sr., Duke
MF: Gareth Dudney, North Andover (Mass.), Sr.
MF: Victor Ferreira, New Bedford (Mass.), Sr.
F: Michael Jordan, Ludlow (Mass.), Sr.
MF: Derek McCaffrey, Groton-Barnstable (Groton, Mass.), Sr., Boston University
MF: Brendan McGill, Algonquin (Northborough, Mass.), Sr., Holy Cross
GK: Ciaran Nugent, Buckingham, Browne and Nichols (Cambridge, Mass.), Sr., Lehigh

Michigan

MF: Josh Barens, Holt (Mich.), Sr., Michigan State
MF: Dzenan Catic, East Kentwood (Kentwood, Mich.), Jr.
D: Sean Cunningham, Troy (Mich.), Jr.
MF: Josh Gatt, Novi Central Catholic (Novi, Mich.), Sr., Indiana
GK: Adam Grinwis, Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Sr., Michigan
MF: Nate Hicklin, Troy (Mich.), Sr.
F: Peter Jacobson, Ann Arbor Greenhills (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Sr., Yale
D: Ryan Keener, Grand Blanc (Mich.), Sr., Michigan State
F: Reed Losee, Lake Orion (Mich.), Sr., Northwestern
F: Sean Magee, Portage Central (Portage, Mich.), Sr., Oakland University
GK: Sasa Miskovic, Plymouth Salem (Canton, Mich.), Sr., Duquesne
MF: Nick Prys, Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), Sr.
F: Soony Saad, Dearborn (Mich.), Sr., Michigan
F: Jordon Tyler, Stoney Creek (Rochester Hills, Mich.), Sr.

Minnesota

F: Kyle Erickson, Tartan (Oakdale, Minn.), Sr., Lipscomb
GK: Zack Harwerth, Anoka (Minn.), Sr., Houston Baptist
D: Bijan Jabari, Apple Valley (Minn.), Sr.
MF: Paul Yonga, Totino-Grace (Fridley, Minn.), Sr.

Missouri

GK: Drew Duncan, Christian Brothers College (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr.
F: Adnan Gabeljic, Mehlville (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr., St. Louis
D: Chris Garavaglia, Vianney (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr., SIU-Edwardsville
F: Matt Hutchison, Christian Brothers College (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr.
D: Bryan Jantsch, Rockhurst Jesuit (Kansas City, Mo.), Sr., Drake
MF: Steve McAnany, Vianney (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr., St. Louis
D: Logan Ream, St. Dominic (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr.
GK: Andrew Riggs, Ft. Zumwalt South (St. Peters, Mo.), Sr.
F: Jon Roeckle, Vianney (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr., St. Louis
MF: Sito Sasieta, Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr.
MF: Austin Tierney, Christian Brothers College (St. Louis, Mo.), Sr., SIU-Edwardsville

Montana

F: Alex Gallagher, Billings West (Billings, Mont.), Sr.

Nevada

F: Salvador Bernal, Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.), Sr.
MF: Isaac Ramirez, Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.), Sr.
F: Joaquin Rivas, Las Vegas (Nev.), Sr.
F: Tim Shue, Green Valley (Henderson, Nev.), Sr.
MF: Sean Zaher, Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.), Sr.

New Hampshire

F: Kris Abildgaard, Hopkinton (N.H.), Jr.
MF: Christopher Pettiglio, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), Sr., Davidson
F: Joshua Vlasich, Exeter (N.H.), Sr.
D: Zach Wheeler, Pinkerton Academy (Derry, N.H.), Sr.

New Jersey

F: Sammy Adjie, St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.), Sr., Iona
D: Brandon Adler, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.), Jr.
MF: Bryan Aguilar, Harrsion (N.J.), Sr.
D: Chris Benedict, Millburn (N.J.), Sr., Princeton
MF: Anthony Ciccone, Sparta (N.J.), Sr., Boston University
F: Kene Eze, Sayerville (N.J.), Sr.
MF: Alec Golini, Rancocas Valley (Mount Holly, N.J.), Sr., Lafayette
MF: Oscar Gonzalez, Clifton (N.J.), Sr.
D: Zak Haapaoja, North Hunterdon (Annandale, N.J.), Sr., George Mason
GK: Steve Hellstern, Princeton (N.J.), Sr., Pennsylvania
GK: Travis Ives, Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.), Sr., West Virginia
D: Scott Keogh, Pingry (Martinsville, N.J.), Sr.
F: Tomek Kwiatkowski, Wallington (N.J.), Jr.
MF: Bonny Londono, St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J), Sr., Rutgers
MF: David Najem, Paramus Catholic (Paramus, N.J.), Sr., Columbia
F: Dylan Renna, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.), Sr., Villanova

New Mexico

F: Carson Baldinger, La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.), Sr., New Mexico
F: Casey Dean, Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.), Sr.
D: Aaron Tafoya, La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.), Sr., Fort Lewis

New York

MF: Anthony Arena, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Tyler Arnone, Hicksville (N.Y.), Sr., St. John's
F: Ethan Ashong, Arlington (N.Y.), Sr., Virginia Tech
F: Stephen Baker, McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Alex Brammall, Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, N.Y.), Sr., St. John's
MF: Josh Butzke, Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), Sr., Bucknell
F: Will Casey, Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.), Sr., Stony Brook
F: David Clemmens, Shenendehowa (Clifton Park, N.Y.), Sr., Virginia Tech
F: Greg Davis, Archbishop Molloy (Jamaica, N.Y.), Sr., Providence
D: Matt DiDomenico, Commack (N.Y.), Sr., Drexel
F: Cody Farrier, Arlington (N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Sebastian Guenzatti, Francis Lewis (Flushing, N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Kevin Harrington, McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, N.Y.), Sr., Harvard
MF: Andrew Jean-Baptiste, Brentwood (N.Y.), Sr., Connecticut
MF: Justin Karr, Horace Greeley (Chappaqua, N.Y.), Sr., Richmond
D: Dane Kenny, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), Sr., Holy Cross
F: Joseph Lopez, Brentwood (N.Y.), Sr.
F: Pascal Louis, Beacon (N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Timmy Parker, Hicksville, Jr.
D: Nick Perillo, St. John the Baptist, Sr.
MF: Sebastian Ramirez, Martin Luther King (Manhattan. N.Y.), Sr.
F: Keith Vigorito, Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), Sr.
MF: Glenn Whelan, Archbishop Molloy (Jamaica, N.Y.), Sr.
D: Alex Zorrilla, Martin Luther King (Manhattan, N.Y.), Sr.

North Carolina

D: Thomas Allen, Providence (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr., UNC-Charlotte
F: Eduardo Alvarez, Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), So.
MF: Jonathan Campbell, Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), So.
MF: Casey Caronis, Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr.
F: Harrison Delbridge, Broughton (Raleigh, N.C.), Appalachian State
F: Jeremy Dennis, Vance (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr.
F: Guisseppe Gentile, Ardrey Kell (Charlotte, N.C.), Jr.
MF: Alex Givens, North Raleigh Christian (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr., Davidson
MF: Blair Jeralds, West Forsyth (Clemmons, N.C.), Sr., Denver
F: Jimmy Johnson, Jacksonville (N.C.), Sr., South Carolina
MF: Chris Kyryliuk, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr.
GK: Spencer Lacivita, Millbrook (Raleigh, N.C.), Jr.
MF: Glen Long, Page (Greensboro, N.C.), Sr., North Carolina
F: Rob Lovejoy, Page (Greensboro, N.C.), Sr., North Carolina
MF: Will McGinnis, Charlotte Latin (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr., South Carolina
MF: Ryan Metts, Wakefield (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr., Wake Forest
D: Senyonjo Mukungu, Jordan (Durham, N.C.), Sr., North Carolina State
D: Will O'Brien, Charlotte Latin (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr., Wofford
F: Stefen Picton, Hibriten (Lenoir, N.C.), Sr., Dayton
D: J.P. Rafferty, Sanderson (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr., South Carolina
F: Matt Risher, Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw, N.C.), Sr.
F: Chipper Root, Chapel Hill (N.C.), Sr., South Carolina
D: Glenn Scott, Sanderson (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr., Eastern Illinois
MF: Ross Tomaselli, New Hanover (Wilmington, N.C.), Sr.

North Dakota

D: Kaleb Graham, Bismarck (N.D.), Sr.

Ohio

D: Kayvon Afsarifard, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio), Sr., Loyola-Chicago
D: Jonathan Buschur, Carroll (Dayton, Ohio), Sr., Dayton
F: Michael Derezic, Lakewood (Ohio), Sr.
MF: Jacob Eganhouse, St. Francis De Sales (Columbus, Ohio), Sr., Bowling Green
MF: Ross Friedman, Bexley (Columbus, Ohio), Sr., Indiana
MF: Shawn Gross, North Royalton (Ohio), Sr.
F: Aaron Horton, Olentangy Orange (Olentangy, Ohio), Sr.
GK: Joe Kalt, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio), Sr.
F: Chris Kuramoto, Loveland (Ohio), Sr., American University
D: Greg Marchand, Jackson (Massillon, Ohio), Sr., Wright State
MF: Alex Obbey, Amherst Steele (Amherst, Ohio), Sr., Louisville
F: Alex Priede, Summit Country Day (Cincinnati, Ohio), Sr., Notre Dame
MF: Vaughan Spurrier, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio), Sr., Temple
F: Sam Stull, Grandview Heights (Columbus, Ohio), Sr.
MF: William Trapp, Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio), Jr.
F: Matt Walker, Batavia (Ohio), Sr., Xavier
MF: Will Walker, Batavia (Ohio), Sr., Northern Illinois
MF: Derek Zuniga, Jackson (Massillon, Ohio), Sr., Wright State

Oregon

MF: Steve Adams, Central Catholic (Portland, Ore.), Sr.
F: Dustin Corea, Milwaukie (Ore.), Sr.
F: Austin Crook, Bend (Ore.), Sr.
MF: Jonathan Flores, McMinnville (Ore.), Sr.
D: Cameron French, South Salem (Salem, Ore.), Sr.

Pennsylvania

F: Zach Batteer, Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Jr.
F: Ryan Comiskey, Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg, Pa.), Sr., Bowling Green
MF: Rob Crowley, Unionville (Pa.), Sr.
MF: Sepp Dasbach, Wissahickon (Ambler, Pa.), Sr., Penn State
D: Jonbathan Dolezal, Lower Merion (Ardmore, Pa.), Sr., Pennsylvania
F: Voltaire Escalona, Germantown Academy (Ft. Washington, Pa.), Sr., Brown
GK: Drew Hutchins, Pennsbury (Pa.), Sr., Stanford
MF: Tolani Ibikunie, St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), Sr., Wake Forest
F: Brett Jankouskas, Palmyra (Pa.), Sr.
GK: John McCarthy, North Catholic (Philadelphia, Pa.), Sr., La Salle
MF: Steve Neumann, Council Rock North (Newtown, Pa.), Sr., Georgetown
D: Brian Powers, Pennsbury (Pa.), Sr., Lehigh
GK: Robert Rosato, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), Sr., UNC-Wilmington
F: Brandon Reichart, Christopher Dock (Lansdale, Pa.), Sr.
MF: Manolo Sanchez, Germantown Friends (Philadelphia, Pa.), Sr., Louisville
MF: Joseph Schmid, Wyoming Valley West (Plymouth, Pa.), Sr., Villanova

Rhode Island

F: Nick Dubee, Chariho (Wood River Junction, R.I.), Sr.
MF: Marcello Penta, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), Sr.
D: David Scorpio, La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), Sr., Providence

South Dakota

GK: Zach Johnson, O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), Sr.

Vermont

MF: Andrew Mercier, South Burlington (Vt.), Sr., Colgate

Virginia

F: Alec Faulkner, Christchurch (Va.), Jr.
MF: Michael Howard, Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), So.
GK: Bennett Jones, Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), Jr.
MF: Alex Smith, Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), Jr.

West Virginia

GK: Noah Blackhurst, Hurricane (W.Va.), Sr.
MF: Zack Claudio, George Washington (Charleston, W.Va.), Sr., West Virginia
F: Brooks Nucilli, Fairmont (W.Va.), Sr., West Virginia
D: Brooks Paine, Hurricane (W.Va.), Sr.

Wisconsin

MF: Ryan Buda, Stevens Point (Wis.), Sr., Evansville
MF: David Caban, Tremper (Kenosha, Wis.), Jr.
MF: Luke Goodnetter, Brookfield East (Brookfield, Wis.), Sr., Wisconsin
GK: Max Jentsch, Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.), Sr., Wisconsin
MF: Sam Krenzien, Wauwatosa West (Wauwatosa, Wis.), Sr., Wis.-Green Bay
D: Jack McDermott, Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.), Sr., Xavier
MF: Kyle Peterson, Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.), Sr.
F: James Weber, Hartford (Wis.), Jr.
MF: Riley Weiner, Muskego (Wis.), Sr.