Preseason high school football rankings

Originally Published: August 6, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

[+] EnlargeTrinity HS Football
AP Photo/Eric GayIs it in Trinity to be No. 1 in the nation?
ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national football rankings to start each week of the regular season and playoffs, starting after Labor Day weekend and continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation.

For the first time ever, a single national high school ranking will be compiled by a panel of voters, including experts such as Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Chris Lawlor, Sheldon Shealer, Ronnie Flores and Jon Mahoney. These rankings combine three previously separate national rankings into one.

Today, the ESPN RISE FAB 50 preseason rankings debut with Trinity High, of Euless, Texas, at No. 1, followed by Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.), De La Salle (Concord, Calif.), St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) in the top five. Click here to read ESPN RISE's full season preview.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 16 | Final

ESPN RISE FAB 50
Rank Team 2007 record Key returning players
1. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 15-1 QB Denarius McGhee (6-3, 180, Sr.); RB Dontrayevous Robinson (6-1, 205, Sr.); OL Cameron Graves (6-2, 265, Sr.); DB Eryon Barnett (6-2, 180, Sr.); LB Earnest Norman (6-0, 215, Sr.); DL Siosaia Tuipulotu (6-2, 280, Sr.)
2. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 14-1 RB Greg Reid (5-9, 175, Sr.); DB Gerald Demps (6-1, 195, Sr.); QB Khary Franklin (5-6, 165, Jr.); WR Darius Howell (5-11, 190, Sr.); TE Jordan Black (6-4, 250, Jr.)
3. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 13-0 RB Kylan Butler (5-8, 180, Sr.); QB Blake Wayne (5-10, 170, Sr.); WR-DB Noah Perio (5-11, 165, Sr.); WR-DB Blair Wishom (6-0, 190, Sr.); OL-LB Zach Stanley (5-11, 206, Sr.)
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 14-1 WR Duron Carter (6-3, 205, Sr.); QB Ryan Becker (6-0, 185, Sr.); C Brandon Linder (6-5, 280, Jr.); LB Conor O'Neill (6-1, 185, Sr.); RB Giovanni Bernard (5-9, 200, Jr.)
5. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 13-1 DB Gabe Lynn (6-0, 180, Sr.); LB E.J. Colbert (5-9, 220, Sr.); WR Tramaine Thompson (5-9, 170, Sr.); OL Brian Mincher (6-2, 270, Sr.); DL Jason Bixler (6-2, 220, Sr.)
6. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.)

12-0 QB Brett Knief (6-0, 190, Sr.); RB Dillon Romain (5-11, 205, Sr.); RB Tony Jones (5-9, 185, Jr.); DB Trace McDermott (6-0, 190, Sr.); OL Jack Templeton (6-3, 260, Sr.)
7. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 11-2 LB Dorian Bell (6-0, 225, Sr.); DB Corey Brown (6-0, 180, Sr.); DE B.J. Stevens (6-0, 235, Sr.); QB Robert Kalkstein (6-1, 180, Jr.); OL Colin Rodkey (6-4, 260)
8. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) 11-3 QB Denard Robinson (5-11, 180, Sr.); RB Cassius McDowell (5-9, 165, Jr.); DB Adrian Witty (6-1, 175, Sr.); DB Donte Dotson (5-9, 165, Jr.); DL Johnny Seays (6-1, 240, Sr.)
9. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 15-0 QB Luke Massa (6-5, 200, Jr.); OL Matthew James (6-7, 285, Sr.); LB Luke Kuechly (6-3, 210, Sr.); DL Patrick Muldoon (6-4, 255, Sr.); RB Connor Earley (5-11, 190, Sr.)
10. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 15-0 RB Marcus Lattimore (5-11, 195, Jr.); QB Chas Dodd (6-2, 185, Jr.); WR Ricco Sanders (5-11, 180, Sr.); DB Justin Bright (6-1, 190, Sr.); OL Jamie Dunaway (6-3, 270, Sr.)
11. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 13-1 RB Melvin Richardson (5-10, 210, Sr.); QB Morgan Fennell (6-2, 190, Sr.); LB Kenny Tuiloma (5-10, 230, Sr.); DB-WR Stanjariuus McKay (6-0, 185, Sr.); DB Darius Williams-Fox (5-8, 170, Sr.)
12. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 15-1 QB Garrett Gilbert (6-3, 190, Sr.); WR Cade McCrary (6-4, 185, Sr.); RB Chris Aydam (6-1, 185, Sr.); OL Paden Kelley (6-4, 280, Sr.); DL Matt Kuenstler (6-2, 265, Sr.); DL Nick Whitehair (6-1, 240, Sr.)
13. Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 13-0 QB Nathan Scheelhaase (6-3, 195, Sr.); RB-DB Sal Belfonte (5-10, 195, Jr.); WR Keith Langtry (6-2, 180, Sr.); OL Tom Freeman (6-4, 265, Sr.); LB Bill Linscott (6-0, 200, Sr.)
14. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 13-1 LB Petey Smith (6-0, 240, Sr.); DL Ryne Giddins (6-4, 245, Sr.); QB Mywan Jackson (6-1, 170, Sr.); OL Justin Cabbagestalk (6-4, 295, Sr.); DB Angelo Hadley (5-11, 190, Sr.)
15. Lutheran (Orange, Calif.) 11-2 DE Kapono Asuega (6-1, 270, Sr.); LB Jeremiah Pemasa (5-10, 200, Sr.); RB/DB Exavier Edwards (5-10, 180, Jr.); QB Bobby Wheatley (6-1, 190, Jr.); DB Gabe Lemon (5-10, 175, Sr.)
16. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 13-1 QB Phillip Sims (6-0, 200, Jr.); WR Tim Smith (6-0, 180, Sr.); RB Perry Jones (5-8, 175, Sr.); LB Jerod Askew (6-1, 230, Sr.); DL Jamara Gray (5-10, 240, Sr.)
17. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 8-3 QB Andrew Holland (6-2, 195, Sr.); DB Dan Fox (6-3, 215, Sr.); RB Mike Anter (5-10, 180, Sr.)
18. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 13-1 RB Deuce Finch (5-10, 200, Sr.), OL Seth Harvey (6-0, 323, Sr.), DL Trevor Foy (6-7, 240, Sr.), DB D.J. Hall (5-11, 190, Sr.); QB Matt Brutscher (6-1, 190, Sr.)
19. Plano (Plano, Texas) 13-2 QB Carson Meger (6-1, 195, Sr.); RB Rex Burkhead (6-0, 205, Sr.); WR Kris Lott (6-2, 200, Sr.); DB LaRon Kelly (5-10, 180, Sr.); OL Hanur Kim (6-3, 260, Sr.)
20. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 11-2 QB Aaron Murray (6-2, 205, Sr.); WR Nathan Marvel (6-1, 195, Sr.); DB Hunter Baldwin (6-0, 190, Sr.); WR Orson Charles (6-3, 215, Sr.); LB Mike Mirabella (5-11, 190, Sr.)
21. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 12-2 LB Justin Orr (6-2, 205, Sr.); RB Greg Baker (5-9, 175, Sr.); TE Marquevious Myers (6-1, 225, Sr.); LB Gavin Oliver (5-10, 185, Sr.); LB Ty Booth (5-10, 205)
22. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2 QB Morgan Newton (6-4, 215, Sr.); OL Brooks Michel (6-7, 295, Sr.); OL Alex Pierce (6-5, 300, Sr.); RB Kurt Freytag (5-11, 185, Sr.); WR Joe Rippe (6-0, 175, Sr.)
23. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 12-2 RB Kenny Cain (5-11, 210, Sr.); DL Walker Ashburn (6-2, 255, Jr.); LB Jonathan Pippin (6-0, 210, Sr.); DB Jonathan McKnight (6-0, 170, Jr.); LB Matt Stansbury (5-11, 195, Sr.)
24. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 14-0 QB Jake Heaps (6-2, 195, Jr.); WR Gino Simone (5-10, 165, Sr.); WR Kasen Williams (6-2, 195, Soph.); DB William Chandler (6-2, 170, Sr.); WR Jake Knecht (6-0, 190, Sr.)
25. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 15-0 QB David Renfroe (6-2, 195, Sr.); RB Nicholas Parker (6-1, 195, Jr.); FB Reuben Corley (6-0, 225, Sr.); DB David Conner (5-10, 190, Sr.); DB Lareco Lee (5-11, 190, Sr.)
26. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 15-0 LB Alex Page (6-1, 235, Sr.); LB La'angelo Albright (5-11, 200, Sr.); DL Anthony Holland (5-9, 255, Sr.); LB Octavius Gilbert (5-8, 200, Sr.); DB Zach Brownell (6-0, 200, Sr.)
27. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 13-1 RB Tyler Hudetz (5-9, 190, Sr.); LB Josh Mander (6-2, 225, Sr.); OL Joe Kripp (6-4, 300, Sr.); RB Dave Janicki (5-9, 165, Sr.); LB Jake Stockman (6-1, 210, Sr.)
28. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 10-2 QB Jarred Haggins (6-2, 180, Jr.); RB Jason Guzman (5-11, 180, Sr.); LB Jordan Jones (6-2, 220, Sr.); OL Corey Swanson (6-3, 285, Sr.); OL Brenton Clayton (6-2, 310, Sr.)
29. Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 15-0 DE Justin Smith (6-2, 245, Sr.); RB Thomas Shuler (5-10, 180, Sr.); WR Chris Jordan (5-9, 170, Sr.); PK Zach Sharp (5-11, 200, Soph.); P Ross Bustin (5-10, 180, Jr.)
30. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-2 DL Brayden Burnett (6-3, 235, Sr.); QB Kyle Padron (6-4, 200, Sr.); PK-LB Cade Foster (6-1, 220, Jr.); DL Jackson Richards (6-4, 235, Jr.); DB Seth Jameson (6-0, 180, Sr.)
31. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.) 14-0 QB Tom Parish (6-3, 200, Jr.); RB-DB Brian Crook (5-11, 185, Jr.); WR Ross Finco (5-10, 165, Jr.); OL Jared Volk (6-4, 285, Sr.); PK Jeff Budzien (5-11, 165, Sr.)
32. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 10-2 QB Matt Barkley (6-3, 225, Sr.); OT Chris Ward (6-5, 290, Jr.); RB Jaron Hytche (5-10, 210, Sr.); DB/WR Christian Maldonado (6-0, 180, Sr.); WR Victor Blackwell (6-0, 175, Soph.)
33. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1 RB Jeremy Smith (6-0, 205, Sr.); WR Anthony Foster (5-11, 170, Sr.); DB Randy Stanley (5-9, 165, Sr.); WR Tracy Moore (6-3, 210, Sr.); DB Terrell Williams (6-0, 185, Sr.)
34. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia) 10-2 OL Mark Arcidiacono (6-5, 285, Sr.); LB Michael Pereira (6-0, 235, Sr.); OL Mike Pinciotti (6-3, 285, Sr.); QB Mark Giubilato (6-3, 230, Sr.); RB Mike Yeager (5-10, 170, Sr.)
35 Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) 10-2 RB Usua Amanam (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Michael Clay (6-0, 205, Sr.); OL Kevin Danser (6-5, 295, Sr.); QB Austyn Carta-Samuels (6-0, 205, Sr.); RB Kyle Olugbode (5-10, 170, Jr.)
36. Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, Md.) 14-0 DL Terrence Stephens (6-2, 285, Sr.); DL Jason Ankrah (6-4, 245, Sr.); DB Travis Hawkins (5-10, 180, Sr.); TE Cody Magill (6-2, 230, Sr.); DL Dake Williams (6-1, 240, Sr.)
37. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 13-1 QB Tajh Boyd (6-1, 210, Sr.); RB Shawne Alston (5-11, 215, Sr.); DL Dominik Davenport (6-0, 270, Sr.); DB LoVante' Battle (5-11, 190, Sr.); DL Demetrius Ward (6-3, 215, Sr.)
38. Bastrop (Bastrop, La.) 15-0 QB-WR Rueben Randle (6-2, 205, Sr.); LB Kentavious Alford (5-10, 185, Sr.); DL DeQuinta Jones (6-2, 265, Sr.); DB Radarius Winston (5-10, 175, Sr.); RB Dwight Hawkins (5-11, 185, Jr.)
39. Miami Northwestern (Miami) 15-0 RB Daquan Hargrett (5-9, 180, Sr.); RB Tyresse Jones (5-9, 185, Sr.); QB Wayne Times (5-10, 170, Sr.); DB Tevin McCaskill (6-2, 185, Sr.); DB Khalid Marshall (5-9, 165, Sr.)
40. Katy (Katy, Texas) 16-0 OL Cameron Travis (6-4, 255, Sr.); DL Micah Marks (6-2, 250, Sr.); RB Michael Webber (5-11, 185, Sr.); DL Elvin Tapong (6-2, 240, Sr.); PK Raul Balbuena (5-8, 160, Sr.)
41. Bear Creek (Lakewood, Colo.) 10-3 QB Zach Thenell (5-9, 165, Jr.); RB Tommy Flanagan (5-10, 160, Sr.); OL Jeremiah Sirles (6-8., 300, Sr.); WR Dajuan Mack (6-2, 200, Sr.); RB Lukas Lockett (6-1, 200, Jr.)
42. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 10-2 OL Pete DeSouza (6-7l, 305, Sr.); LB Raheem Cardwell (6-2, 205, Sr.); RB Jeff Knox (6-1, 180, Jr.); QB Tom Chroniger (6-1, 205, Sr.); LB Shaun Hurtt (6-0, 220, Sr.)
43. Pahokee (Pahokee, Fla.) 14-0 WR-QB Nu'Keese Richardson (5-9, 165, Sr.); RB Vincent Smith (5-10, 175, Sr.); LB Carlos Lammons (6-1, 190, Sr.); LB Brandin Hawthorne (6-0, 200, Sr.); OL Doral Willis (6-1, 300, Jr.)
44. Permian (Odessa, Texas) 12-1 OL Garrett Porter (6-5, 295, Sr.); LB Jerome Leija (6-0, 195, Sr.); RB Sherrard Ray (6-0, 170, Sr.); WR Ryan Rumbaugh (5-11, 170, Sr.); DB Anthony McDowell (5-10, 170, Sr.)
45. East St. Louis (East St. Louis, Ill.) 11-2 WR-DB Terry Hawthorne (6-1, 190, Sr.); WR-DB Kraig Appleton (6-3, 200, Sr.); QB Detchauz Wray (6-0, 175, Sr.); DB Tommie Hopkins (6-1, 185, Sr.); DB Keonte Minor (5-10, 170, Sr.)
46. Desert Vista (Phoenix) 9-5 RB-DE Devon Kennard (6-4, 235, Sr.); QB Cole Pembroke (6-0, 200, Sr.); RB Chris Jones (5-9, 160, Sr.); OL David Kraus (6-3, 295, Sr.); DL Danny Mullarkey (6-3, 220, Sr.)
47. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 15-0 DL Arby Jones (6-4, 260, Sr.); LB Eric Fields (6-2, 220, Sr.); QB Joe Scott (6-1, 185, Sr.); LB Darius Ivey (6-0, 185, Sr.); DB Randall McBride (6-0, 190, Sr.)
48. Glenville (Cleveland) 10-3 OL Marcus Hall (6-5, 300, Sr.); DE Jonathan Newsome (6-2, 225, Sr.); LB Travis Freeman (6-0, 200, Sr.); DB Mike Edwards (5-10, 170, Sr.); QB Terrence Owens (6-2, 165, Sr.)
49. Blue Springs South (Blue Springs, Mo.) 9-1 QB Blaine Dalton (6-2, 195, Sr.); WR Nathan Ingram (6-3, 180, Sr.); RB-DB Winston Wright (5-8, 175, Sr.); PK Brian Geraghty (6-0, 195, Sr.); OL Randy Haller (6-2, 225, Sr.)
50. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 12-1 QB Jordan Johnson (5-11, 170, Jr.); WR-DE Curtis White (6-5, 230, Jr.); RB Cameron Abeene (5-8, 170, Jr.); DB Anthony Yakovich (6-0, 170, Sr.); OL Drew Miner (6-3, 330, Jr.)