Preseason HS football regional rankings

Originally Published: August 7, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional football rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, starting on Labor Day weekend and continuing through the final game of the various state playoffs around the nation.

Today, the ESPN RISE preseason regional rankings debut with Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) leading the East region.

Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Final

(Teams listed with 2007 win-loss record)

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 12-0
2. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 11-2
3. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 13-1
4. St. Josephıs Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 10-3
5. Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, Md.) 14-0
6. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 13-1
7. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 10-2
8. St. Joseph (Montvale, N.J.) 9-2
9. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 10-3
10. Penn Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 6-5
11. Parkland (Allentown, Pa.) 15-1
12. William Floyd (Mastic Beach, N.Y.) 11-0
13. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 10-2
14. Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 16-0
15. Dartmouth (North Dartmouth, Mass.) 11-2
16. St. Peterıs Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 11-1
17. Neshaminy (Langhorne, Pa.) 11-2
18. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 14-1
19. Everett (Everett, Mass.) 13-0
20. St. Anthonyıs (South Huntington, N.Y.) 10-1

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 14-1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 14-1
3. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) 11-3
4. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 15-0
5. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 13-1
6. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 11-2
7. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 12-2
8. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 12-2
9. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 15-0
10. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 15-0
11. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 10-2
12. Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 15-0
13. Bastrop (Bastrop, La.) 15-0
14. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 15-0
15. Pahokee (Pahokee, Fla.) 14-0
16. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 15-0
17. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 13-2
18. Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, Tenn.) 11-2
19. Madison County (Madison, Fla.) 13-1
20. Hoggard (Wilmington, N.C.) 15-0

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 15-0
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 8-3
3. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky,) 13-1
4. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2
5. Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 13-1
6. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.) 14-0
7. East St. Louis (East St. Louis, Ill.) 11-2
8. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 10-3
9. Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio) 12-1
10. Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 13-1
11. St. Mary's (Orchard Lake, Mich.) 10-3
12. Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.) 9-2
13. Naperville North (Naperville, Ill.) 13-1
14. Valley (West Des Moines, Iowa) 11-1
15. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 12-2
16. Eisenhower (Shelby Township, Mich.) 6-4
17. Male (Louisville, Ky.) 10-3
18. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 8-4
19. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 15-0
20. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 14-0

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
[+] EnlargeDenarius McGhee
Dallas Morning News Denarius McGhee leads Trinity's attack.
1. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 15-1
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 13-1
3. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 15-1
4. Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 13-0
5. Plano (Plano, Texas) 13-2
6. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-2
7. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1
8. Katy (Katy, Texas) 16-0
9. Permian (Odessa, Texas) 12-1
10. Blue Springs South (Blue Springs, Mo.) 9-1
11. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 13-0
12. Rider (Wichita Heights, Texas) 12-2
13. Lake Hamilton (Pearcy, Ark.) 12-1
14. North Shore (Galena, Texas) 14-1
15. Guthrie (Guthrie, Okla.) 14-0
16. Eisenhower (Houston, Texas) 8-4
17. Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 12-2
18. Mehlville (St. Louis, Mo.) 10-3
19. Lee's Summit West (Lee's Summit, Mo.) 14-0
20. Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-1

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 13-0
2. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 13-1
3. Lutheran (Orange, Calif.) 10-2
4. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 14-0
5. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 10-2
6. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) 11-1
7. Bear Creek (Lakewood, Colo.) 10-3
8. Desert Vista (Phoenix, Ariz.) 9-5
9. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 12-1
10. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 14-0
11. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 13-2
12. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 13-1
13. Bingham (Salt Lake City, Utah) 11-2
14. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 12-2
15. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 12-1
16. Crespi (Encino, Calif.) 11-3
17. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 14-1
18. Timpview (Provo, Utah) 13-0
19. Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 14-0
20. Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos, Calif.) 7-3

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Sheldon Shealer, Jon Mahoney and Ronnie Flores contributed to these rankings.