Commentary

Big School all-state team

Updated: December 22, 2008, 5:12 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

To the winner go the spoils.

As is often the case, teams in the final Top 5 dominate the Big School and Small School all-state teams, as voted on by media members in Maryland.

No. 1 River Hill, No. 2 Loyola, No. 3 Sherwood, No. 4 DeMatha and No. 5 Good Counsel combined for 15 first-team selections and 54 honorees overall. Good Counsel and Sherwood each had 13 players honored. DeMatha and Loyola had 10 players named, and River Hill followed with eight. Dunbar, the Class 1A state champion, had 11 players named to the Small School all-state team.

Monday's Big School and Small School teams are the filter for Tuesday's (Dec. 23) release of the Consensus all-state squad -- the state's Top 30 players, based on the state media voting. Only the Big School and Small School first-team players are eligible for the Consensus team.

A total of 158 schools had at least one player make some level of all-state honor.

The Small School all-state team can be found by clicking HERE

. Big School All-State

First Team

Offense

QB: Billy Cosh, Arundel, Jr., 6-2, 195
RB: Caleb Porzel, Good Counsel, Sr., 5-8, 180
RB: Anthony Wright, Wise, Sr., 5-7, 160
RB: Zach Zwinak, Linganore, Jr., 6-2, 240
OL: Pete de Souza, DeMatha, Sr., 6-7, 315
OL: Devin Gordon-Hamm, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 285
OL: Rob Havenstein, Linganore, Jr., 6-7, 325
OL: Danzel Manley, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-3, 305
OL: Andrew Midgette, Sherwood, Sr., 6-2, 225
OL: Doug Shaw, Loyola, Sr., 6-0, 250
WR: Alec Lemon, Arundel, Sr., 6-2, 185
WR: Derrick Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-0, 175
TE: Dave Stinebaugh, Perry Hall, Sr., 6-4, 215
AP: Devon Smith, Westlake, Sr., 5-7, 155
PK: Andy Estrain, Sherwood, Jr., 5-7, 135

Defense

DL: Jason Ankrah, Quince Orchard, Sr., 6-3, 245
DL: Jeremiah Mathis, DeMatha, Sr., 6-3, 240
DL: Isaiah Ross, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL: Sean Stanley, Gaithersburg, Sr., 6-3, 240
DL: Terrence Stephens, Quince Orchard, Sr., 6-2, 290
LB: Steven Gamble, Sherwood, Sr., 5-10, 185
LB: Lorne Goree, Flowers, Sr., 6-2, 210
LB: Matt Heacock, Loyola, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Jelani Jenkins, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 210
DB: Dominic Clarke, Tuscarora, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB: Gary Fortune, Lackey, Sr., 6-1, 175
DB: Terrence Garvin, Loyola, Sr., 6-2, 210
DB: Travis Hawkins, Quince Orchard, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB: Danny March, Wilde Lake, Sr., 5-8, 170
P: Trevor Lawler, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 6-2, 185

Second Team

Offense

QB: Tom Chroniger, DeMatha, Sr., 6-1, 195
QB: Zack Splain, Sherwood, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB: Marcus Coker, DeMatha, Sr., 6-1, 225
RB: Nick DePaola, Hereford, Sr., 6-0, 200
RB: Malcolm Crockett, Einstein, So., 5-10, 175
OL: Mike Barberi, Damascus, Sr., 6-2, 230
OL: Drew Cheripko, Northwest, Sr., 6-5, 245
OL: Joseph Creek, Wise, Sr., 6-1, 320
OL: Omar Fahnbulleh, Paint Branch, Sr., 6-1, 265
OL: Rodney Johnson, North County, Jr., 6-3, 375
WR: Brandon Floyd, Loyola, Sr., 6-2, 200
WR: Stephane N'goumou, Wootton, Sr., 6-5, 195
TE: Marcus Whitfield, Northwest, Sr., 6-4, 215
AP: Josh Furman, Old Mill, Jr., 6-2, 190
PK: John Hajnos, Westminster, Sr., 5-9, 215

Defense

DL: Thomas Huff, Sherwood, Sr., 6-3, 245
DL: Billy Nichols, Severna Park, Sr., 6-2, 220
DL: Elliott Poehlman, Loyola, Sr., 6-2, 245
DL: Brandon Copeland, Gilman, Sr., 6-2, 270
LB: John Darr, Suitland, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB: Nick Forbes, Thomas Johnson, Jr., 6-1, 225
LB: Evan Harris, Westlake, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB: Brandon Killebrew, Flowers, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Marvin Pinkney, Old Mill, Sr., 6-1, 195
DB: Jakarie Jackson, Tuscarora, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB: Emmanuel McPhearson, DeMatha, Sr., 5-11, 185
DB: Joe Rankin, Seneca Valley, Sr., 5-10, 175
DB: Renard Robinson, Mount St. Joseph, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: Xavier Hughes, Seneca Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175
P: Mark Hamilton, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-0, 170

Honorable Mentions

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks

Peter Athens, Huntingtown; Jake Boross, Bethesda-CC; Phoenix Butler-Poole, Springbrook; Tyler Campbell, Good Counsel; Curran Chabra, Churchill; Raymond Cotton, Meade; Tim Donnelly, Stephen Decatur; David Emala, Gilman; Grant Enders, Old Mill; Connor Frazier, Damascus; Kevin Fulton, Milford Mill; Jesse Henderson, DuVal; D.J. Jenkins, Thomas Johnson; Rudy Johnson, McDonogh; Leon Kinnard, Loyola; Leo Kyle, Chopticon; Daquan Markham, Largo; George Lerch, Seneca Valley; Mike Mooney, Wootton; Mike Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt; Garrett Weinhold, Fallston.

Running Backs

Kwabena Asante, Blake; Pat Balderson, Linganore; Demond Brown, Annapolis; Anthony Bush, Suitland; Jason Clemente, Old Mill; Mark Covington, Howard; Stephen Darden, Potomac; Dominique Davis, Sherwood; Hassan Dixon, Northwest; Jarrel Epps, Wilde Lake; Dawaun Genies, Quince Orchard; Leo Gordon, Oxon Hill; David Ivory, Fallston; DeAnte Love, Laurel; Jaiquan Moore, Seneca Valley; Marcus Morgan, Magruder; Dwayne Price, Friendly; Ryan Quinn, Churchill; Donovan Ray, DuVal; Dino Stevens, North County.

Linemen

Darius Arrington, Suitland; Zakeem Berry, Watkins Mill; Arasp Biparva, Churchill; Matt Bounds, Wilde Lake; Sean Brennan, Tuscarora; Chris Brown, Georgetown Prep; Jordan Butler, Chopticon; Sam Burnett, Wise; Ben Cranston, Loyola; Aaron Dailey, Long Reach; Brian Davie, Eleanor Roosevelt; Matt Emerson, Sherwood; Dylan Ewan, North Carroll; Aaron Gruber, Frederick; Devonte Helms, Potomac; Jack Higgins, Good Counsel; Donald Johnson, Crossland; Josh Keilson, Gaithersburg; Bobby Kmetz, Urbana; Henry Kumm, Churchill; Anthony Lindsay, Bladensburg; J.R. Lloyd, Arundel; Ryan Mand, Westminster; Calvin McDowney, DeMatha; John McKernan, Old Mill; Adam Mease, Howard; Brandon Myers, Northwest; Ramin Nejaddehshan, Wilde Lake; Kenny Patrick, Wise; Kelson Patterson, Einstein; Oliver Pettenati, Sherwood; Josh Phillips, North Harford; Eric Pike, DuVal; Travis Popielarcheck, Chopticon; Josh Powers, Hereford; Michael Proctor, Flowers; John Rinaldi, Magruder; Terrell Stewart, Suitland; Kyle Tucker, Linganore; Lex Utt, Urbana; Cody Walko, Seneca Valley; Dake Williams, Quince Orchard.

Receivers/Tight Ends

Mike Amoateng, Watkins Mill; Andy Anderson, Linganore; Matt Barile, Fallston; Alex Blake, Friendly; Andrew Brickey, Stephen Decatur; Darrius Brown, Meade; Christian Cooke, Calvert Hall; Jerome Couplin, Bishop McNamara; Scott Cremins, Westminster; Malik Cross, Oxon Hill; Joey Daniels, Springbrook; Ryan Dixon, Linganore; Kevin Gordon, Atholton; Phil Green, DuVal; R.J. Harris, Arundel; Mark Henderson, Seneca Valley; Danny Holzman, Churchill; Darnell Horton, Paint Branch; Cody Magill, Quince Orchard; James Oboh, Sherwood; Matt Paris, Wootton; John Pfisterer, North County; Devante Sanders, Old Mill; E.J. Scott, Good Counsel; Paul Sortini, Stephen Decatur; Trevor Turner, Meade; Kevin Turrentine, Largo.

All-Purpose

Dayne Bolt, Montgomery Blair; Matt Bookman, Bethesda-CC; Andre Brown, Richard Montgomery; Preston Carmon, Watkins Mill; Albadee Edwards, Kenwood; Patrick Fitzgerald, Calvert Hall; Justin Foster, Crossland; Darrell Givens, Lackey; Tracy Martin, Paint Branch; Mitchell Pollard, Springbrook; Dwayne Powell, Flowers; Marcus Smoot, La Plata; Vince Snarski, Loyola; Devonta Tabanna, Potomac; Reggie Uwandi, Parkdale.

Place-kickers

Bryan Crutchfield, Churchill; Alex Eckard, Linganore; Colby Erickson, Broadneck; Marc Magas, Damascus; Mauriel Peacock, Friendly; Brett Ullman, Perry Hall.

DEFENSE

Linemen

Hank Adams, Frederick; Hakeem Akinola, Paint Branch; Tim Anderson, Good Counsel; Olu Ayanbiola, Eleanor Roosevelt; Robert Bowers, Kennedy; A.J. Bowman, Good Counsel; Aaron Butler, Kennedy; Jacob Day, Westminster; Jackson Drury, Wilde Lake; Tim Durant, Northwestern-PG; Mike Franklin, Long Reach; Justin Gilbert, Chopticon; Patrick Goulden, DeMatha; Brad Harris, Damascus; Randel Harris, DuVal; Aaron Hawkins, Old Mill; Bobby Joe Herald, Linganore; Vincent Holder, Friendly; Ian Jeffers, Springbrook; Danny Lee, Whitman; Anthony McDaniel, Wise; Rashaun Moore, Wise; Sterling Moore, Potomac; Jordon Moskal, North County; Ike Nnwauba, DeMatha; Hussam Ouri, Broadneck; Ryan Phillips, Seneca Valley; Kenton Powell, Seneca Valley; Kyle Queen, Linganore; Drew Simmons, Loyola; Brandon Tisdale, Georgetown Prep; Reuben Vample, Seneca Valley; Mwanza Wamulumba, Meade; Brad West, Urbana; Tim Willman, Reservoir; Jerell Wilson, Westlake.

Linebackers

Joshua Alaeze, Parkville; Brett Baer, Westminster; Thomas Best, Seneca Valley; Leroy Bradford, Mount St. Joseph; Lumbus Burrell, Wise; Raheem Cardwell, DeMatha; Pat Carey, North County; Kevin Clark, Gilman; Lee Daniel, Woodlawn; Justin Dhanyi, Wootton; Philip Durity, Sherwood; Ashton Foster, Northwest; Nick Goss, Quince Orchard; Chris Graves, Eleanor Roosevelt; Renan Guedes, Magruder; Rodney Haskins, Friendly; Steven Hemming, Bel Air; Ray Hesse, Northeast-AA; Curtis Holmes, McDonogh; Jordan Hoover, North Carroll; Deontre Johnson, Wise; Charley Jones, Loyola; Noah Joseph, Bethesda-CC; Sosthene Kapepula, Sherwood; David Katembwe, Northwest; Serge Kona, Gaithersburg; Brent Kluge, Hereford; Mike Kropkowski, North Harford; Derrick Lakins, DeMatha; Brian Lucas, Damascus; Tyler Martin, Frederick; Bryan Martinez, Einstein; Canaan Metz, Linganore; Danny Miller, Stephen Decatur; Ethan Miller, C.M. Wright; Jimmy O'Grady, Chopticon; Paul Okeyo, Walter Johnson; Bobby Partilla, Arundel; Chris Pitsenberger, Good Counsel; Jim Poggi, Gilman; Sean Price, Severna Park; Denzel Prince, Oxon Hill; Chris Ralli, Magruder; Sean Sheehy, Linganore; Aaron Smith, Walter Johnson; Andrew Stout, Georgetown Prep; Jake Stull, Atholton; Paul Tshikaya, Parkdale; Chris Townsend, Bishop McNamara; Cornell Wade, Bladensburg; Tyler Weedon, Catonsville; Travis Welch, La Plata; Kyle Young, Centennial.

Defensive Backs

Josh Barben, North Harford; Pat Blackmon, Long Reach; Jordan Bodnar, Chesapeake-AA; Chris Bonomi, Severna Park; Keith Brown, Suitland; Delvon Butler, Northwestern-PG; Skippy Clary, Catonsville; Tuswani Copeland, Meade; Lee Daniel, Woodlawn; Corey Darby, Wise; Julian Davis, Oxon Hill; Greg Ehabe, Frederick; Chris Everett, Sherwood; Ross Flanigan, Urbana; Carl Fleming, Franklin; Delano Frazier, Calvert Hall; Ralph George, Sherwood; Jordan Haden, Friendly; Torian Henderson, Paint Branch; Artis Holt, Mount St. JosephDante Jefferson, Westminster; Antione Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt; Jeremiah Johnson, Suitland; Tony Johnson, Fallston; Dionte Jones, Howard; Alex Kelly, Wootton; Bryan Lane, Oxon Hill; Blake Leathers, Broadneck; Andre Mackell, Wise; Ralph Mensah, Gaithersburg; Derrick McGee, Broadneck; Stephon Morris, Eleanor Roosevelt; Sharadi Mudimbi, Kennedy; Axel Ofori, Gaithersburg; Ademola Olatunji, Parkdale; Matt Robinson, Atholton; Doug Rollins, Chopticon; Derico Sanders, Laurel; Cody Schecter, Quince Orchard; Gary Schneider, Georgetown Prep; Preston Schryer, Centennial; D.J. Scott, Thomas Johnson; Greg Stanton, Damascus; Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch; Al Thompson, Good Counsel; Dusty Thursby, Northeast-AA, Titus Till, Wise; Mike Wallace, Good Counsel; Malcolm Willis, Lackey; Louis Young, Good Counsel; Anthony Young-Wiseman, Whitman.

Punters

Kyle Colleran, Broadneck; Greg Edmonds, Centennial; Joe Lippold, Northeast-AA; T.J. Livezey, Bel Air; Mike Shapiro, Quince Orchard; Tyler Sousa, Chesapeake-AA.

Sheldon Shealer covers high school sports for ESPNRISE.com