Commentary

Maryland's top Nike Combine performers

Updated: April 14, 2009, 12:08 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the modified, yet not official, Nike Combine Results from the Baltimore stop Saturday at M&T Bank Stadium.

Nearly 1,500 athletes took part in the event.

The official results will not be available until mid-week.

Top 25 SPARQ | Bench Press | Precombine Story | Loveday | 2-Minute Drill | Videos |

Fastest 40-Yard Dash Times
No. Name School Result
1 Richard Alyegoro E. Roosevelt 4.44
2 Cornelius McDonald E. Roosevelt 4.45
3t Corey Williams Gwynn Park 4.51
3t Ronald Darby Potomac 4.51
5t Duane Godard Old Mill 4.52
5t Denzel Bowlding Old Mill 4.52
5t Justin Brooks McDonough 4.52
8 Angelo Bonavitacola Howard 4.53
9t Julian Blair Westlake 4.54
9t DeAndre Smith Henry Wise 4.54
9t Jeremiah Johnson Suitland 4.54

Fastest Shuttle Times
No. Name School Result
1t Conner Crowell North Point 4.01
1t Jamal Merritt Sherwood 4.01
3 Willie Williams Hereford 4.07
4 Prince Phillips Thomas Stone 4.09
5 Aaron Kirk-Nichols Westlake 4.12
6t Antoine Johnson E. Roosevelt 4.18
6t Kendall Jefferson Westlake 4.18
8 Ryan Dixon Linganore 4.21
9t Blake Countess Gilman 4.23
9t Dontrewell Kelley Suitland 4.23
9t Jesse Heon Urbana 4.23
9t Patrick Myers Loyola 4.23

Top Vertical Jump Performances
No. Name School Result
1 Ronald Darby Potomac 37.8
2 Kwabena Asante Blake 37.4
3 Willie Williams Hereford 3.64
4 Derrick Joseph McDonough 35.9
5 Tyrek Cheeseboro Millford Mill 35.8
6 Alexander Kantor Churchill 35.6
7 Shamal Marryshow Oakland Mills 35.4
8 Julian Blair Westlake 35.1
9 Kane Parson Western Tech 34.7
10 Anthony Jones Patterson Mill 34.6

Top Kneeling Power Ball Throws
No. Name School Result
1t Antoine Johnson E. Roosevelt 39.5
1t Kyle Tucker Linganore 39.5
3 Zach Zwinak Linganore 39.0
4 Conner Crowell North Point 38.5
5t Josh Alaeze Pikesville 38.0
5t Tyler Krug Westminster 38.0
5t Matt White Bohemia Manor 38.0
8t Andrew Lowery Boonsboro 37.5
8t Travis Thomas Bowie 37.5
8t Taylor Fallin Bowie 37.5

Top SPARQ Ratings
No. Name School Result
1 Conner Crowell North Point 121.02
2 Willie Williams Hereford 107.64
3 Antoine Johnson E. Roosevelt 102.93
4 Richard Alyegoro E. Roosevelt 95.85
5 Blake Countess Gilman 95.25
6 Ryan Dixon Linganore 94.20
7 Keith Brown Suitland 90.54
8 Corey Williams Gwynn Park 89.70
9 Ronald Darby Potomac 87.96
10 Zach Zwinak Linganore 87.90