Commentary

UPBAC Team-by-Team Players to Watch

Updated: August 5, 2009, 10:19 AM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

Aberdeen: Kenard Squirrel (Sr., TB/CB, 5-6, 150), Lazarus Turner (Sr., FB/DE, 6-1, 190), Brian Colvin (Sr., MLB, 6-1, 205).

Bel Air: Jay Butler (Sr., QB, 5-10, 170), Billy Gunther (Sr., OL, 5-8, 265), Matt Simini (Sr., OL/DL, 6-1, 210), Shawn Kutz (Sr., OL, 6-1, 180), Nick Malozi (Sr., FB/LB, 5-7, 165), Tom Kuegler (Sr., RB, 5-10, 170), Steven Hemming (Sr., LB, 6-0, 185).

Bohemia Manor: Matt White (Sr., RB/LB, 5-9, 190), Madison Neddo (Jr., QB, 6-2, 190), Corey McDaniel (Sr., WR/DE, 6-2, 190), Kyle Thompson (Jr., TE/LB, 6-2, 185), Conor Countryman (Jr., OLB, 5-9, 175), Kellan Shitama (Sr., FB/LB, 6-0, 180), Cameron Blackiston (Sr., WR/FS, 6-0, 170), Mark Gatewood (Sr., OT, 6-1, 215), Brian Murphy (Sr., DL, 6-3, 270), Tyler Frost (Sr., OG, 5-9, 215), Tyler Britton (Jr., DL, 5-9, 200).

C. Milton Wright: Shane Halsey (Sr., QB, 6-3, 180), Austen West (Sr., WR/DB, 5-9, 155), Chris Hunton (Sr., WR/DB/PK, 6-0, 170), Eddie Lewis (Sr., C/DL, 6-0, 210), Justin Williams (Sr., RB/OLB, 5-8, 165), Jordan Mangones (Jr., RB/OLB, 5-9, 175), Bryce Monroe (Jr., QB/RB/WR/DB, 5-8, 160), Colt Hancock (Jr., RB/LB, 5-10, 180), Tim Milich (Sr., OL/DL, 6-0, 175), Vince Spera (Sr., OL/LB, 6-0, 180).

Edgewood: Ryan Weinhold (Sr., OL/DT, 6-1, 220), Tim Polack (Sr., G/OLB, 5-9, 185), Jeremy Herriott (Sr., TE/ILB, 6-1, 195), Anthony Bright (Sr., WB/DB, 5-8, 155), Paul Wright (Jr., FB/OLB, 5-6, 165).

Elkton: Jeff Ondish (Sr., P), Kenyatta Carter (Sr., TB/DB).

Fallston: Alex Fisher (Sr., OL, 6-4, 365), Daequan Lovick (Jr., G, 6-2, 275), Darrius Berry (Jr., C, 6-0, 255), Iiley Thompson (Jr., G, 6-0, 245), Michael Montgomery (Sr., WR/DB, 6-1, 175), Dan Guthermuth (Sr., WR, 6-0, 175), Ricky Smith (Sr., RB, 5-10, 160), Andy Thrasher (Jr., RB, 5-8, 210), Grant Kelly (Jr., QB, 5-10, 165), Brandon Vecchione (Sr., DL, 6-0, 225), Ben Barile (Sr., OLB, 5-11, 180), Nick Creghan (Sr., OLB, 5-11, 195), Matt Moniodos (Sr., DE, 6-3, 220), Trey Cover (Sr., P/PK, 6-1, 175).

Harford Tech: Eric Scalon (Sr., C/LB, 6-0, 195), Chris Armstrong (Sr., WR/DB, 5-11, 165), Devonte Bundley (Sr., QB/DB, 6-2, 195).

Havre de Grace: Daring Washington (So., QB, 6-2, 175), Davonte Taylor (Sr., WR/DB, 5-10, 175), Bashawn Bolling (Jr., RB/DB, 5-11, 170), Anthony Johnson (RB/DB, 6-0, 180), Zach Tabor (Sr., LB, 6-0, 200), Maurice Clemons (Sr., LB, 5-10, 210).

Joppatowne: Dominic Harper (Sr., QB/S, 6-1, 205), Jake McGinnis (Sr., ILB, 6-1, 225), David Miller (Sr., OT/DE, 6-4, 245), Joel Scott (Jr., FB/CB, 6-1, 185), Chris Wright (Jr., TB/LB, 5-11, 195), Shendell Chase (Sr., SE/CB, 6-2, 185), Josh Clark (Sr., C/DT, 5-11, 230), Ernest Hawkins (So., ZB/LB, 6-0, 180).

North East-Cecil: Michael Galliler (Sr., RB, 6-0, 215).

North Harford: Josh Barben (Sr., WR/DB, 5-10, 180), Cody Turner (Jr., QB/FS, 5-10, 160), Ben Kenley (Jr., RB/SS, 5-9, 165), Brandon Pugh (Sr., WR/DB, 6-0, 175), Nate Belak (Sr., RB/ILB, 5-10, 200), Brandon Bayer (Jr., TB/SS, 5-9, 180), Steven Shinsky (Sr., RB/ILB, 6-1, 210), Ryan Burghauser (Sr., OT/DE, 6-4, 215), Vince Culotta (Jr., OL/DL, 6-0, 220), Maik Ferrante (Sr., OL/DL, 6-2, 250), Matt Vocke (Sr., OL/DL, 6-2, 245), Tyler Ruark (Jr., PK, 5-8, 150), Nate Brockmeyer (Jr., WR/DB, 6-0, 185), Jalen Shaw (Jr., WR/FS, 5-11, 150).

Patterson Mill: Adam LaFluer (Sr., QB, 6-1, 195), Anthony Jones (Sr., RB/DB, 5-8, 175), Greg Geear (Sr., OL/DL, 6-4, 295), Dylan Burke (Sr., WR/DB, 5-11, 195), Anthony Appel (Sr., OL/DL, 6-2, 290), Luke Fuhrman (Sr., TE/DE, 6-3, 210), James Lawrence (Sr., OL/LB, 5-8, 200), Quontes Hoffler (Jr., RB/LB, 6-2, 185), Mike Hayes (Jr., OL/DL, 6-3, 225), Justin Gunn (So., OL/DL, 6-0, 240).

Perryville: none.

Rising Sun: Jason Robinson (Sr., HB/OLB, 5-6, 145), Andrew Branski (Sr., OL/DL, 6-4, 230), Bryant Hurley (Sr., HB/CB, 5-10, 170), Chris Culver (Sr., SE/SS, 5-10, 170), Haden Roberts (Sr., QB/S, 5-8, 170).