Commentary

Top Performances: Week 5

Updated: October 8, 2009, 10:57 AM ET
By Mike Loveday | ESPNRISE.com

Top Performances for Maryland high school football is back for the 2009 season and now on ESPN RISE. We will post the area's top performers every Saturday during the season and update through Sunday.

To submit a Top Performance e-mail Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com

Submissions must come from a coach, team statistician or newspaper. Please include your name in submissions so all performances can be verified. Also include the athlete's class (Sr., Jr., etc...) if possible.

MONDAY GAME & UPDATES

Ian Fisher, Soph., Brunswick: Fisher threw for 176 yards and a touchdown in Brunswick's loss to Boonsboro.

Chris Edgar, Severn: Edgar had five catches for 143 yards and a touchdown against St. Paul's.

John Shipley, North Carroll: Shipley rushed for 112 yards and a touchdown in a 26-14 loss to Winters Mill.

Stephen St. Clair, Sr., John Carroll: St. Clair rushed for 40 yards and two touchdowns, threw for 110 yards and another TD, intercepted a pass on defense and returned that for another score and recorded 11 tackles John Carroll's 29-28 win over Cardinal Gibbons.

Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian: DiPaola completed 9 of 12 passes for 210 yards and three touchdowns in Maryland Christian's 42-8 win over Avalon School.

Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian: Yousefi had four receptions for 107 yards and two touchdowns and added another score on a 76-yard kickoff return.

Evan Chase, Maryland Christian: Chase rushed for 76 yards and two touchdowns and had two catches for 57 yards in the win over Avalon School.

SATURDAY GAMES & SUNDAY UPDATES

Tadas Jaskulis, Sr., Parkville: Jaskulis threw for 117 yards and rushed for one touchdown on offense and recorded 11 tackles on defense.

Connor Bruns, Sr., Loyola: Bruns threw for 198 yards and two touchdowns and added two rushing touchdowns on offense. The senior also recorded four tackles and forced a fumble on defense.

Anthony Jones, Patterson Mill: Jones rushed for 138 yards in the loss to Bo Manor.

Madison Neddo, Jr., Bohemia Manor: Neddo rushed for 119 yards and two touchdowns (22, 83) and threw for 66 yards as Bo Manor defeated Patterson Mill, 35-6.

Matt White, Sr., Bohemia Manor: White rushed for 96 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Patterson Mill.

Willie Williams, Sr., Hereford: Williams rushed for 89 yards and two touchdowns in Hereford's 43-28 win over Parkville.

Darius Jennings, Jr., Gilman: Jennings rushed for 247 yards and two touchdowns and threw for two more scores as Gilman defeated Malvern Prep (Pa.), 28-14.

Patrick Fitzgerald, Calvert Hall: Fitzgerald threw for two touchdowns and rushed for another as Calvert Hall improved to 4-2 with a 42-6 win over Towson.

K.K. Smith, Archbishop Spalding: Smith rushed for 140 yards and two touchdowns (9, 29) as Spalding defeated St. Mary's, 45-7.

Ron Van Meter, Broadneck: Van Meter rushed for 154 yards and three touchdowns on 16 carries as Broadneck defeated Glen Burnie, 45-6.

Shawn Metheny, Fort Hill: Metheny led Fort Hill to a 49-6 victory over Silver Oak Academy, rushing for 85 yards and a touchdown.

Francis Baker, Sr., Patuxent: Baker recorded 16 tackles in Patuxent's 40-13 victory over Northern.

A.J. Bowman, Sr., Good Counsel: Bowman recorded 5.5 tackles, a sack and an interception for a touchdown on defense as Good Counsel defeated Bishop McNamara, 21-7.

Louis Young, Sr., Good Counsel: Young made two interceptions in Good Counsel's win over McNamara.

Matt Robinson, Sr., Atholton: Robinson had four receptions for 99 yards and a touchdown in a 32-14 win over Oakland Mills.

Kalvin Seamonson, Sr., Atholton: Seamonson completed 7 of 10 passes for 158 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Oakland Mills.

Josh Furman, Sr., Old Mill: Furman rushed for 182 yards and two touchdowns (6, 65) in Old Mill's win over Southern.

Ryan Sullivan, Southern: Sullivan rushed for 126 yards in the loss to Old Mill.

Davonte Burke, Southern: Burke accumulated 146 total yards in the loss to Old Mill.

Jason Clements, Sr., Old Mill: Clements rushed for 92 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-17 win over Southern.

Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf: Bonheyo threw for 209 yards and two touchdowns in MSD's 48-0 win over Texas School for the Deaf.

Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Deaf: Harrington had five catches for 93 yards and a touchdown in the win over Texas School for the Deaf.

Travis Thomas, Sr., Bowie: Thomas rushed for two touchdowns in the loss to Suitland.

Lavern Jacobs, Suitland: Jacobs had six receptions for 122 yards and a touchdown (27) in the win over Bowie.

Devontae Lindsey, Sr., Suitland: Lindsey completed 10 of 14 passes for 186 yards and a touchdown in the win.

Kevin Williams, Suitland: Williams rushed for 101 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-19 win over Bowie.

Marcus Kennedy, Sr., Parkdale: Kennedy threw for 265 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 52 yards in the win over Oxon Hill.

Jeff Sallis, Jr., Parkdale: Sallis rushed for 97 yards and two touchdowns as Parkdale defeated Oxon Hill, 39-8.

Bobby Gribbin, Jr., Georgetown Prep: Gribbin rushed for 97 yards and a touchdown in Georgetown Prep's 26-13 win over Mount St. Joseph.

Rudy Johnson, Sr., McDonogh: Johnson threw for 140 yards and two touchdowns and added 73 yards rushing and another score as McDonogh defeated Landon, 34-12.

Gabe Macis, McDonogh: Macis had 65 yards receiving and two touchdowns (11, 20) and rushed for 15 yards in the win.

Delonte Wellington, Sr., Landon: Wellington rushed for 90 yards, averaging 10 yards per carry, in the loss to McDonogh.

Arlando Scott, Sr., North Point: Scott rushed for 76 yards and two touchdowns (1, 26) in North Points, 39-0 win over La Plata.

Emmanuel Onakoya, Jr., North Point: Onakoya rushed for 103 yards and a touchdown on seven carries in the win over La Plata.

Don Dempsey, Sr., North Point: Dempsey threw for 134 yards and two touchdowns in the win.

Wes Brown, Soph., Good Counsel: Brown rushed for 132 yards and two touchdowns as Good Counsel defeated Bishop McNamara, 21-7.

Antonio Belt, Sr., Forestville: Belt threw for 155 yards and two touchdowns, rushed for 40 yards and another score and added 20 yards receiving in Forestville's 33-14 win over Surrattsville.

Justin Daniels, Surrattsville: Daniels averaged 17.5 yards per carry, rushing for 70 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Forestville.

Nelson Alston, DuVal: Alston rushed for 101 yards on 10 carries and completed 7 of 11 passes for 105 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Roosevelt.

Mark Dixon, DuVal: Dixon rushed for 102 yards and a touchdown and added 52 yards receiving and another TD (25) in the loss to Roosevelt.

Richard Aiyegoro, Sr., Eleanor Roosevelt: Aiyegoro rushed for two touchdowns (1, 25) and added 45 yards receiving in Roosevelt's 28-22 win over DuVal.

Reginald Woods, Sr., Flowers: Woods rushed for 182 yards and three touchdowns as Flowers defeated Laurel, 37-20. Woods added 25 yards receiving in the win.

John Clark, Sr., Flowers: Clark rushed for 193 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Laurel.

Michael Scott, Jr., Bladensburg: Scott rushed for 106 yards and a touchdown (37) in Bladensburg's 16-13 win over Northwestern-PG.

Jon Hunter, Annapolis Area Christian: Hunter rushed for 89 yards and two touchdowns and also had 84 yards receiving and another score as Annapolis Area Christian defeated Friends School, 26-24.

James Anderson, Annapolis Area Christian: Anderson rushed for 116 yards in the win over Friends School.

FRIDAY GAMES

Connor Bruns, Sr., Loyola: Bruns rushed for two touchdowns and threw for two more as Loyola defeated Caesar Rodney (Del.), 43-14.

Marquis Morgan, Sr., Magruder: Morgan rushed for 145 yards and a touchdown in Magruder's 21-13 win over Watkins Mill.

Kwabena Asante, Sr., Blake: Asante rushed for 132 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Paint Branch.

Bene't Willis, Paint Branch: Willis rushed for 136 yards and two touchdowns in the Panther's 43-21 win over Blake.

Ivan Tagoe, Sr., Paint Branch: Tagoe had 122 yards and two touchdowns receiving in Paint Branch's win over Blake.

Tracy Martin, Sr., Paint Branch: Martin threw for 144 yards and three touchdowns as Paint Branch improved to 4-1.

Michael Flack, Walt Whitman: Flack made five catches for 109 yards and a touchdown in the win over Blair.

Miles Davis, Walt Whitman: Davis rushed for 118 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries in Whitman's win over Blair.

Henry Kuhn, Jr., Walt Whitman: Kuhn threw for 187 yards and two touchdowns in Whitman's 34-12 win over Blair.

Josh Bordner, Sr., Century: Bordner completed 13 of 21 passes for 207 yards and a touchdown and added 30 yards rushing and two more touchdowns in a 26-6 win over South Carroll. Bordner added 14 tackles, two sacks and an interception on defense.

Trevon Butler, Wise: Butler returned two punts for touchdowns (40, 65) and added another touchdown on a 24-yard reception.

Kwasi Sarpong, Sr., Long Reach: Sarpong rushed for two touchdowns in the 34-8 win over Long Reach.

Jon Bynaker, Dundalk: Bynaker caught two touchdowns (44, 74) in the loss to Pikesville.

Jeremy Musselman, Sr., Walkersville: Musselman threw for 139 yards and three touchdowns in the win over Frederick. Musselman also averaged 34 yards per punt in the win.

Jose Depadua, Walkersville: Depadua rushed for 185 yards on 38 carries in Walkersville's 29-12 victory over Frederick.

Wes Garey, Jr., Urbana: Garey rushed for 148 yards and a touchdown in Urbana's win over Francis Scott Key.

Jesse Heon, Sr., Urbana: Heon completed 8 of 15 passes for 110 yards and two touchdowns in the win over FSK.

Dylan May, Catoctin: May threw for 100 yards and a touchdown and added two interceptions on defense in Catoctin's 51-0 victory over Manchester Valley.

Kevin Myers, Sr., Linganore: Myers rushed for 159 yards and two touchdowns in Linganore's 41-6 win over Westminster.

Zach Zwinak, Sr., Linganore: Zwinak rushed for 153 yards and a touchdown in the win over Westminster.

Nick Forbes, Sr., Thomas Johnson: Forbes rushed for 216 yards and a touchdown in the Patriot's 32-16 win over Middletown.

Garrett Wilse, Hancock: Wiles threw for 179 yards and two touchdowns and added two more rushing TD's in a 36-20 win over Trinity Christian (Morgantown, W.V.).

Drew Lowery, Boonsboro: Lowery rushed for 125 yards and a touchdown in the win over Brunswick.

Branden McLean, Sr., Boonsboro: McLean rushed for 261 yards and two touchdowns as Boonsboro defeated Brunswick, 44-8.

Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown: Winter set a school record with 259 yards rushing and added four touchdowns in North Hagerstown's 27-25 loss to Smithsburg.

Pat Diamond, Sr., Archbishop Curley: Diamond rushed for 225 yards and four touchdowns as Curley defeated St. John's Catholic Prep, 39-20.

Nathan Ayers, Dunbar: Ayers rushed for 106 yards and a touchdown in Dunbar's 22-0 victory over City.

Brian Lucas, Sr., Damascus: Lucas rushed for 138 yards and a touchdown in Damascus' win.

Connor Frazier, Jr., Damascus: Frazier threw for 60 yards and rushed for 42 and two touchdowns (1, 5) as Damascus defeated Springbrook, 35-21.

Crusoe Gongbay, Jr., Rockville: Gongbay rushed for 235 yards and four touchdowns in Rockville's 35-0 win over Richard Montgomery.

Ben Sasu, Sr., Quince Orchard: Sasu rushed for 84 yards and two touchdowns in Quince Orchard's win over Northwood.

Michael Pitsenberger, Walter Johnson: Pitsenberger rushed for 124 yards and two touchdowns (7, 11) in Walter Johnson's loss to Poolesville.

Tony Hale, Westlake: Hale rushed for 111 yards and a touchdown in Westlake's 42-7 win over Leonardtown.

Chris Istvan, Sr., Westlake: Istvan threw for 263 yards and two touchdowns on six completions as Westlake defeated Leonardtown.

Edward Cunningham, Seneca Valley: Cunningham rushed for 82 yards and a touchdown and had another 53-yard TD reception in Seneca Valley's 41-20 win over John F. Kennedy.

Khalek Shepherd, Sr., Gwynn Park: Shepherd rushed for 140 yards and three touchdowns in Gwynn Park's 40-7 win over Friendly.

Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park: Lucas threw for 170 yards and a touchdown in the Yellow Jackets win.

Marcus Coker, Sr., DeMatha: Coker rushed for 186 yards and three touchdowns as DeMatha defeated Gonzaga, 49-26.

Patrick Harbeson, DeMatha: Harbeson rushed for 101 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries in DeMatha's win.

Cyrus Britt, Sherwood: Britt rushed for 166 yards and two touchdowns as Sherwood defeated Gaithersburg, 25-6.

Rayshawn Taylor, Wheaton: Taylor rushed for 161 yards and three touchdowns in Wheaton's 28-22 loss to Fairmont Heights.

Andrew Veith, Sr., Clarksburg: Veith accounted for 275 total yards - throwing for 150 and rushing for 125 and three touchdowns in Clarksburg's 40-0 win over Albert Einstein.

T.J. Fondren, Meade: Fondren rushed for 241 yards and two touchdowns in Meade's 22-0 win over Chesapeake-AA.

Hassan Dixon, Sr., Northwest: Dixon rushed for 199 yards and two touchdowns in the loss to Churchill.

Alex Kantor, Sr., Winston Churchill: Kantor accounted for more than 250 total yards - throwing for 146 and rushing for 106 as Churchill defeated Northwest, 30-22.

E.J. Gilman, Wilde Lake: Gilman rushed for 109 yards and two touchdowns in Wilde Lake's 34-7 victory over Centennial.

Khalil Viera, Sr., Wilde Lake: Viera rushed for 107 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Centennial.

Brian Smith, Sr., Catonsville: Smith rushed for 158 yards and four touchdowns on 13 carries as Catonsville defeated Patapsco, 62-9.

A.J. Bonavitcola, Sr., Howard: Bonavitcola carried the ball 22 times for 167 yards, including two breakaway touchdowns for 53 and 45 yards and a two point conversion in a 30-15 loss to River Hill High School.

Josh Marshall, Sr., Tuscarora: Marshall rushed for 117 yards and a touchdown (24) and added 50 yards passing as Tuscarora defeated Liberty, 31-7.

Bobby Stup, Sr., Tuscarora: Stup recorded 11 tackles on defense and made three catches for 64 yards. The senior also had a rushing touchdown (3).

Matt Scott, Tuscarora: Scott rushed for two touchdowns on offense and recorded three tackles on defense.

Charlie Myers, Tuscarora: Myers rushed for 71 yards and added eight tackles on defense.

Billy Cosh, Sr., Arundel: Cosh moved within two career touchdowns of the Maryland public school record, throwing for 262 yards and four touchdowns in the win over Annapolis. Cosh also averaged 50.5 yards on his two punt attempts.

Ronnie Harris, Sr., Arundel: Harris made 14 catches for 179 yards and three touchdowns as Arundel defeated Annapolis, 38-7.

Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin: Steele rushed for 113 yards and two touchdowns as Boys' Latin defeated St. Frances, 24-6.

THURSDAY GAMES

Greg Goodwin, Sr., Huntingtown: Goodwin rushed for 261 yards and two touchdowns (5, 53) as Huntingtown defeated Calvert, 28-6.

Frank Taitano, Sr., Patuxent: Taitano rushed for 138 yards and three touchdowns (5, 5, 76) on only 13 carries in Patuxent's 40-13 victory over Northern. Taitano also had two catches for 20 yards in the win.