Commentary

Week 6 Regional Rankings

Updated: October 7, 2009, 11:56 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 6 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Oct. 3.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 3-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 5-0 (2)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 5-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 5-0 (4)
5. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 5-0 (5)
6. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 5-0 (6)
7. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 5-0 (7)
8. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 5-0 (8)
9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 5-0 (9)
10. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 3-0 (11)
11. Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 5-0 (12)
12. Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 5-0 (14)
13. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 4-0 (13)
14. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 4-1 (16)
15. Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 3-1 (10)
16. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 5-0 (17)
17. McKeesport (McKeesport, Pa.) 4-1 (18)
18. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 3-0 (19)
19. Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 5-0 (NR)
20. Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 4-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 15 St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.).

East Region Bubble: Abington (Abington, Pa.) 4-0, Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 5-0, Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 6-0, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 3-1, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 5-0, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 6-0, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 3-1, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 5-0, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 5-0, Hamden (Hamden, Conn.) 3-0, LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 4-0, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 4-1, Lawrence (Fairfield, Maine), 5-0, Loyola (Towson, Md.) 5-0, Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, Va.) 5-0, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 5-0, St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 4-1, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 2-1, Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 5-0, Walpole (Walpole, Mass.) 4-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 4-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 5-1 (2)
3. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 5-0 (6)
4. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 4-0 (5)
5. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 6-0 (7)
6. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 5-0 (8)
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 4-0 (9)
8. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 5-0 (NR)
9. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 6-0 (11)
10. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 4-0 (10)
11. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 3-1 (3)
12. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 5-0 (NR)
13. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 7-0 (12)
14. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 5-1 (4)
15. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 7-0 (13)
16. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 5-0 (14)
17. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 6-0 (15)
18. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 5-0 (16)
19. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 5-1 (17)
20. Meridian (Meridian, Miss.) 6-0 (18)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.); No. 20 Prattville (Prattville, Ala.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 7-0; Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 4-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 4-0; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 6-0; Ensworth (Nashville, Tenn.) 5-0; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 5-0; Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 4-0; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 5-0; Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 5-2; Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) 6-0; Salmen (Slidell, La.) 4-1; Spain Park (Hoover, Ala.) 5-1; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 5-0; Woodruff (Woodruff, S.C.) 6-0.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 6-0 (2)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 7-0 (3)
3. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 5-1 (6)
4. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 6-0 (5)
5. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 5-1 (1)
6. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 5-1 (4)
7. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 6-0 (7)
8. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 6-1 (8)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 6-0 (9)
10. Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 5-0 (10)
11. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 5-1 (11)
12. St. Rita (Chicago, Ill.) 6-0 (12)
13. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 6-1 (NR)
14. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 6-0 (14)
15. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 6-0 (15)
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 5-0 (16)
17. Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) 6-0 (17)
18. Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio) 6-0 (18)
19. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 5-1 (19)
20. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 6-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 13 Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.).

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 6-0; Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 5-0; Dakota (Macomb, Mich.) 5-1; Dublin Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 6-0; Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa) 6-0; Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 6-0; Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.) 6-0; Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 6-0; Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 6-0; Stevens Point (Stevens Point, Wis.) 6-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 6-0; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 5-2; Washington (Massillon, Ohio) 5-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 5-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 5-0 (2)
3. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 5-0 (3)
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 5-0 (4)
5. Katy (Katy, Texas) 4-1 (6)
6. Allen (Allen, Texas) 4-1 (5)
7. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 5-0 (7)
8. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 5-0 (9)
9. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 4-1 (8)
10. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 4-1 (10)
11. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 5-0 (11)
12. Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 4-1 (12)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 5-1 (13)
14. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 4-1 (14)
15. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 5-0 (16)
16. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 4-1 (15)
17. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 6-0 (17)
18. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 3-2 (18)
19. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 6-0 (19)
20. Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 4-1 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 5-0; Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 5-0; Cabot (Cabot, Ark.) 5-0; Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 6-0; Geyer (Denton, Texas) 5-0; Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 6-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 6-0; Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 4-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 5-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 5-0 (2)
3. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 6-0 (3)
4. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 5-0 (4)
5. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 4-1 (6)
6. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 5-0 (7)
7. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 5-0 (8)
8. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 5-0 (9)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 5-0 (10)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 4-1 (11)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 2-2 (12)
12. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 4-0 (14)
13. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 7-0 (13)
14. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 4-0 (15)
15. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 4-0 (16)
16. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 4-0 (18)
17. Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nev.) 6-0 (17)
18. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 5-0 (19)
19. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 5-1 (20)
20. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 6-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: No. 5 St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.).

West Region Bubble: Auburn (Auburn, Wash.) 5-0; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 7-2; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 3-2; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 4-0; Capital (Boise, Ida.) 5-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 6-0; Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 5-0; Granite Bay (Granite Bay, Calif.) 4-0; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 3-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 5-0; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 6-0; Moorpark (Moorpark, Calif.) 4-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 4-1; Pleasant Grove (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 6-0; Pomona (Arvada, Colo.) 5-0; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 4-0; Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 4-1; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 5-1.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.