Commentary

Top Performances: Week 6

Updated: October 16, 2009, 11:11 AM ET
By Mike Loveday | ESPNRISE.com

Top Performances for Maryland high school football is back for the 2009 season and now on ESPN RISE. We will post the area's top performers every Saturday during the season and update through Sunday.

To submit a Top Performance e-mail Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com

Submissions must come from a coach, team statistician or newspaper. Please include your name in submissions so all performances can be verified. Also include the athlete's class (Sr., Jr., etc...) if possible.

SATURDAY GAMES & SUNDAY UPDATE

Nick Nowaczyk, Catoctin: Nowaczyk made six catches for 153 yards on Friday.

Derek Masters, Sparrows Point: Masters rushed for 178 yards and two touchdowns to lead Sparrows Point.

Spencer Wilkins, Sr., Mt. Hebron: Wilkins had eight catches for 107 yards and one touchdown in the Vikings' loss to Wilde Lake.

Brandon Beisser, Linganore: Beisser had eight catches for 152 yards and two touchdowns in Linganore's win.

Evan Chase, Maryland Christian: Chase rushed for 114 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Annapolis Area Christian.

Patrick Steele, Sr., Boys' Latin: Steele rushed for 90 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-7 win over Bullis.

J.D. Hook, Sr., Allegany: Hook rushed for 173 yards and two touchdowns in a 49-6 win over Hampshire (W. Va.).

Dylan D'Atri, Jr., Bishop Walsh: D'Atri rushed for 135 yards and a touchdown and kicked a field goal in a 26-23 loss to Brunswick.

Brian Smith, Sr., Catonsville: Smith rushed for 179 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Overlea.

Dwight Weingarten, Sr., Catonsville: Weingarten completed 4 of 5 passes for 93 yards and three touchdowns. He added a rushing touchdown in a 40-6 win over Overlea.

Antoine Goodson, Sr., Poly: Goodson rushed for 155 yards and four touchdowns in Poly's 46-20 win over Edmondson.

Gabriel Ali-El, Poly: Ali-El rushed for 128 yards and a touchdown in the win over Edmondson.

C.J. Williams, Soph., Calvert Hall: Williams rushed for 204 yards and a touchdown as Calvert Hall defeated Gilman, 21-12.

Rudy Johnson, Sr., McDonogh: Johnson threw for 125 yards and a touchdown and rushed for another TD as McDonogh defeated Loyola, 21-0.

James Bedgood, Chesapeake-BC: Bedgood rushed for 143 yards and scored two touchdowns on offense, and recorded 10 tackles and a fumble recovery on defense in a 27-0 win over Towson.

Joe Dorsey, Franklin: Dorsey accounted for three touchdowns, throwing for 123 yards as Franklin defeated Dulaney, 44-0.

Navassa Brown, Jr., Franklin: Brown rushed for 83 yards and two touchdowns on four carries and had 65 yards receiving in the win.

Zach Silverberg, Sr., Franklin: Silverberg rushed for 128 yards and a touchdown in the win over Dulaney.

Mark Velasquez, Fr., Milford Mill: Velasquez rushed for 178 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-0 win over Parkville.

Tyrell Addison, Sr., Patterson: Addison, had five receptions for 156 yards and three touchdowns in a 28-22 win over City College. Addison scored the game winning reception in overtime for the Clippers, giving him eight receiving touchdowns and one punt return touchdown for the season.

Devontae Lindsey, Sr., Suitland: Lindsey threw for 242 yards and three touchdowns as Suitland defeated Flowers, 21-20.

Levern Jacobs, Suitland: Jacobs made five catches for 134 yards and the game-winning touchdown in the win over Flowers.

DeAndre Smith, Jr., Wise: Smith rushed for 125 yards and a touchdown and threw for 67 yards and two more touchdowns in the 37-0 win over DuVal.

Trevon Butler, Sr., Wise: Butler made three catches, two for touchdowns in the win over DuVal.

Hannibal Robinson, Jr., Bishop McNamara: Robinson rushed for 137 yards and two touchdowns as McNamara defeated St. John's (D.C.), 38-35.

James Joseph, Sr., Bishop McNamara: Joseph threw for 261 yards and two touchdowns, rushed for 102 yards and two more touchdowns as McNamara defeated St. John's.

Matthew Goldsmith, Sr., Bishop McNamara: Goldsmith made nine catches for 135 yards and a touchdown in the win.

Brandon Coleman, Sr., Bishop McNamara: Coleman made four catches for 101 yards in the win over St. John's.

Jeff Sallis, Jr., Parkdale: Sallis rushed for 130 yards and a touchdown in Parkdale's 35-22 win over Laurel.

Richard Barber, Sr., Douglass-PG: Barber rushed for 70 yards and a touchdown and threw for 57 yards and two touchdowns as Douglass defeated Potomac, 24-0.

Delonte Brooks, Annapolis: Brooks made three catches for 137 yards and a touchdown and added a 10-yard touchdown run as Annapolis defeated Broadneck, 28-25.

Nick Storey, Broadneck: Storey threw for 118 yards and three touchdowns in the loss to Annapolis.

Brandon Johnson, Annapolis: Johnson threw for 229 yards and three touchdowns in the come-from-behind victory over Broadneck.

Jordan Maslanik, Bowie: Maslanik threw for 112 yards and two touchdowns in Bowie's 40-0 win over Bladensburg.

Antonio Belt, Sr., Forestville: Belt had 97 yards and a touchdown receiving, 73 yards passing and 55 yards rushing as Forestville defeated Central, 38-22.

Rahmann Lee, Forestville: Lee rushed for 145 yards and three touchdowns in the win over Central.

Richard Aiyegoro, Sr., Eleanor Roosevelt: Aiyegoro rushed for 98 yards and three touchdowns on 11 carries as Roosevelt defeated Oxon Hill, 42-14.

Kwasi Washington, Friendly: Washington made four catches for 100 yards in Friendly's 14-6 win over Fairmont Heights.

Khalek Shepherd, Sr., Gwynn Park: Shepherd rushed for 143 yards and three touchdowns in Gwynn Park's 31-6 win over Largo.

Devin Goode, Riverdale Baptist: Goode had 84 yards receiving and two touchdowns and returned a punt 47-yards for another score in Riverdale Baptist's 27-0 win over Leonard Hall.

FRIDAY GAMES

Khalil Viera, Sr., Wilde Lake: Viera rushed for 160 yards and two touchdowns in Wilde Lake's 28-7 win over Mount Hebron.

E.J. Gilman, Jr., Wilde Lake: Gilman rushed for 105 yards in the win over Mount Hebron.

Adam Reed, Long Reach: Reed rushed for 137 yards and one touchdowns on 11 carries as Long Reach rolled up 355 yards on the ground against Reservoir.

Kwasi Sarpong, Long Reach: Sarpong rushed for 128 yards on 16 carries as he reached the end zone in his third consecutive game as Long Reach beat Reservoir 35-14.

AJ Bonavitacola, Sr., Howard: Bonavitacola rushed for 96 yards and a touchdown on 13 attempts in a 45-0 win over Marriotts Ridge.

Harry McLaughlin, River Hill: McLaughlin rushed for two touchdowns as River Hill defeated Glenelg, 35-0. River Hill extended its winning streak to 34 games.

Jason Robinson, Rising Sun: Robinson rushed for 198 yards and three touchdowns in Rising Sun's 30-16 win over Edgewood.

Tony DiMauro, Perryville: DiMauro rushed for 110 yards and a touchdown in a 22-12 victory over North East.

Dominic Harper, Joppatowne: Harper threw for 112 yards and two touchdowns as Joppatowne defeated Bel Air, 43-7.

Hunter Riggs, Southern: Riggs rushed for 102 yards and two touchdowns in Southern's 41-13 win over Northeast-AA.

K.K. Smith, Archbishop Spalding: Smith rushed for 179 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-15 win over Archbishop Curley.

Antoine Drummond, North County: Drummond rushed for 105 yards and a touchdown as North County defeated Meade, 21-14.

Joe Kirby, Kent Island: Kirby rushed for 315 yards and four touchdowns on 12 carries as Kent Island defeated Easton, 60-10.

Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian: Yousefi made five catches for 112 yards and two touchdowns in a 29-20 loss to Annapolis Area Christian.

Blane Kleinrichert, South River: Kleinrichert rushed for 126 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Old Mill.

Jason Clements, Sr., Old Mill: Clements rushed for 167 yards and two touchdowns on 29 carries as Old Mill defeated South River, 45-7.

Devon Pestano, Springbrook: Pestano rushed for 163 yards and three touchdown as Springbrook defeated Richard Montgomery, 47-0.

Thomas Bradley, Richard Montgomery: Bradley rushed for 138 yards in the loss to Springbrook.

Dylan May, Catoctin: May completed 11 of 13 passes for 194 yards and two touchdowns as Catoctin defeated Smithsburg, 32-0.

R.J. King, Poolesville: King rushed for 102 yards and a touchdown in the loss to MSD.

Deonte Taylor, Soph., Frederick: Taylor rushed for 167 yards and two touchdowns, helping the Cadets to a 19-9 victory over South Carroll.

Ryan Quinn, Sr., Winston Churchill: Quinn rushed for 114 yards and a touchdown (4) as Churchill defeated Magruder, 33-27.

Alex Kantor, Sr., Winston Churchill: Kantor threw for 71 yards and a touchdown, rushed fro 50 yards and two touchdowns (3, 5) in the win over Magruder.

Marquis Morgan, Magruder: In the loss to Churchill, Morgan rushed for 152 yards and a touchdown.

Stephen St. Clair, Sr., John Carroll: St. Clair continued his outstanding all-around season - rushing for 53 yards and a touchdown (1), throwing for 79 yards and a touchdown (62) and recording three interceptions, returning one 30 yards for another score as John Carroll defeated St. Frances, 28-0. St. Clair also recorded six tackles on defense.

Billy Cosh, Sr., Arundel: Cosh broke the public school record for career touchdowns, throwing for 267 yards and seven TD's in the win over Glen Burnie. Cosh now has 85 career touchdowns, breaking the old record of 80, which was held by Joe Haden (Friendly) and Deontay Twymann (Sherwood).

Joseph Blackwell, Jr., Arundel: Blackwell rushed for 94 yards and a touchdown on seven carries in the win over Glen Burnie.

Ronnie Harris, Sr., Arundel: Harris made six catches for 146 yards and three touchdowns as Arundel defeated Glen Burnie, 75-19.

Brian Lucas, Sr., Damascus: Lucas rushed for 121 yards and five touchdowns in Damascus' 35-0 win over Watkins Mill.

Zach Zwinak, Sr., Linganore: Zwinak rushed for 123 yards and three touchdowns as the Lancers defeated Friendship Collegiate (D.C.), 48-8.

Frank Taitano, Sr., Patuxent: Taitano rushed for 160 yards and four touchdowns as Patuxent defeated Great Mills, 43-14.

Greg Goodwin, Sr., Huntingtown: Goodwin rushed for 257 yards and three touchdowns as Huntingtown defeated Milford (Del.) 35-21.

Byron Campbell, Jr., McDonough: Campbell rushed for 104 yards, threw for 90 yards and two touchdowns in a 41-12 win over Lackey.

Justin Brooks, Jr., McDonough: Brooks rushed for 42 yards and two touchdowns and returned a punt 50 yards for another TD in the win over Lackey.

Ange Gadji, Soph., Northwood: Gadji rushed for 100 yards on 18 carries in Northwood's 14-6 loss to Albert Einstein.

Keinan Harper, Mountain Ridge: Harper rushed for 112 yards and two touchdowns as Mountain Ridge defeated Northern, 21-15.

Dakota Welsh, Sr., Fort Hill: Welsh rushed for 122 yards and two touchdowns on seven carries in Fort Hill's 55-7 win over Jefferson (W. Va.).

Jack Schryber, Georgetown Prep: Schryber threw for 126 yards and two touchdowns as Georgetown Prep defeated St. Mary's 49-0.

Xavier Richardson, South Hagerstown: Richardson rushed for 115 yards and a touchdown in a 42-6 loss to Middletown.

Sam Glushakow, Middletown: Glushakow threw for 150 yards and a touchdown in the win over South Hagerstown.

Mike Etzel, Jr., Clear Spring: Etzel rushed for 140 yards and two touchdowns as Clear Spring got its first ever home victory, a 51-0 win over Rappahannock County (Va.).

Branden McLean, Sr., Boonsboro: McLean rushed for 156 yards and a touchdown in a 28-21 victory over Williamsport.

Casey McKenrick, Williamsport: McKenrick threw for 260 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Boonsboro.

Josh Bordner, Sr., Century: Bordner threw for 174 yards and two touchdowns and ran for two more touchdowns (1, 8) as Century defeated Winters Mill, 26-0.

Miles Davis, Walt Whitman: Davis rushed for 160 yards in Whitman's 6-0 victory over Wootton.

Ricardo McLeod, Wheaton: McLeod rushed for 117 yards in the loss to Rockville.

Mike Davis, Sr., Westlake: Davis rushed for 96 yards and two touchdowns in Westlake's 47-12 win over Thomas Stone.

Casey Fitzgerald, Sr., Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Fitzgerald threw for 238 yards and rushed for 55 yards and three touchdowns. The senior also kicked a 24-yard field goal in the 30-14 win over Walter Johnson.

Terrance James, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: James made two catches for 103 yards and returned a punt 65-yards for a touchdown in the win over Walter Johnson.

Cyrus Britt, Sr., Sherwood: Britt rushed for 164 yards and two touchdowns in Sherwood's 35-0 win over Blair.

Max Nicholson, Jr., Seneca Valley: Nicholson threw for 140 yards and four touchdowns as Seneca Valley defeated Northwest, 37-6.

Dimitri Parker, Seneca Valley: Parker made three catches, all for touchdowns, for 44 yards in the win over Northwest.

Edward Cunningham, Seneca Valley: Cunningham rushed for 95 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries in the win.

Drew Murphy, Quince Orchard: Murphy threw for 135 yards and rushed for 23 yards, scoring the game-tying 1-yard touchdown in the fourth quarter.

Andrew Veith, Sr., Clarksburg: Veith rushed for 198 yards and three touchdowns and threw for 63 yards and another TD in the loss to Quince Orchard.

Ben Sasu, Sr., Quince Orchard: Sasu rushed for 127 yards and four touchdowns, including a game-winning 1-yard plunge in overtime, to defeat Clarksburg, 34-28.

Zach Dancel, Jr., Good Counsel: Dancel threw for 146 yards and a touchdown and rushed for 31 yards and another score in the loss to DeMatha.

Tracy Martin, Sr., Paint Branch: Martin rushed for 70 yards and a touchdown and threw for 97 yards as Paint Branch defeated Gaithersburg, 21-6.

Delonte Wellington, Landon: Wellington rushed for 90 yards and scored four touchdowns (three rush, one kickoff return) as Landon defeated Episcopal, 33-20.

Arlando Scott, Sr., North Point: Scott rushed for 146 yards and two touchdowns in North Points 41-0 win over Calvert.

Marcus Coker, Sr., DeMatha: Coker rushed for 205 yards and three touchdowns, rushing for 132 yard and three scores in the fourth quarter to lead DeMatha to a 24-21 come from behind victory over Good Counsel.

Wes Brown, Soph., Good Counsel: Brown rushed for 106 yards and a touchdown in the loss to DeMatha.

Crusoe Gongbay, Jr., Rockville: Gongbay rushed for 230 yards and four touchdowns as Rockville defeated Wheaton, 37-14.

Michael Duberstein, Avalon School: Duberstein made four catches for 100 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Central Maryland Christian.

Steven Funk, Avalon School: Funk threw for 193 yards and three touchdowns in a 26-24 loss to Central Maryland Christian.

Ethan Kramer, Maryland School for the Deaf: Kramer rushed for 163 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries as MSD defeated Poolesville, 44-6.

Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf: Bonheyo threw for 124 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Poolesville. Bonheyo is the first player in school history to surpass 1,000 yards passing in a season.

Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown: Winter rushed for 179 yards and a touchdown in the loss to Walkersville.

Quentin Ezell, Jr., Walkersville: Ezell rushed for 111 yards and a touchdown in Walkersville's 24-13 win over North Hagerstown.

Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill: Wann completed 11 of 19 passes for 224 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-0 win over Harford Tech. Wann also rushed for 22 yards.

Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill: Burke made four catches for 90 yards and a touchdown on offense and made one interception on defense.

Anthony Jones, Patterson Mill: Jones rushed for 130 yards and a touchdown in the win over Harford Tech.

Josh Marshall, Sr., Tuscarora: Marshall threw for 320 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 66 yards as Tuscarora defeated Francis Scott Key, 35-7.

Bobby Stup, Sr., Tuscarora: Stup made six catches for 139 yards and a touchdown on offense and recorded 10 tackles on defense in the win over FSK.

Jordan Clayton, Tuscarora: Clayton accounted for 129 total yards, rushing for 63 yards and a touchdown on three carries and 66 yards receiving. Clayton also recorded six tackles on defense.

THURSDAY GAMES

Andrew Johnson, Wicomico: Johnson rushed for 183 yards and two touchdowns in Wicomico's 13-7 win over Woodbridge (Del.).