Commentary

Week 8 Regional Rankings

Updated: October 20, 2009, 9:45 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 8 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Oct. 17.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 5-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 7-0 (2)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 7-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 7-0 (4)
5. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 7-0 (5)
6. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 7-0 (6)
7. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 7-0 (7)
8. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 7-0 (8)
9. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 5-0 (9)
10. Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 7-0 (10)
11. Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 7-0 (11)
12. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 6-0 (12)
13. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 5-1 (13)
14. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 6-1 (14)
15. Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 5-1 (15)
16. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 6-0 (16)#
17. McKeesport (McKeesport, Pa.) 6-1 (17)
18. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 5-0 (19)
19. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 6-1 (NR)
20. Pennsbury (Fairless Hills, Pa.) 7-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 18 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.); No. 20 Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.).

East Region Bubble: Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 6-0#; Bangor (Bangor, Maine) 7-0; Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 5-1; Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 6-0#; Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 5-1; Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 7-0; Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 7-0#; Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 5-1; Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 7-0; Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 7-0; Delsea (Delsea, N.J.) 6-0; Essex (Essex, Vt.) 7-0; Hamden (Hamden, Conn.) 5-0; LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 5-1; La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 5-1#; Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 7-0; Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, Va.) 7-0; Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 7-0; St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 4-1; Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 5-1; Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 7-0; Walpole (Walpole, Mass.) 6-0; Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 5-0.

#-Had game moved to Monday; not included in these rankings.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 6-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 7-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 6-0 (3)
4. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 8-0 (4)
5. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 7-0 (5)
6. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 7-0 (6)
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 6-0 (7)
8. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 5-1 (8)
9. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 6-0 (10)
10. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 6-1 (11)
11. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 7-0 (12)
12. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 9-0 (13)
13. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 8-0 (14)
14. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 8-0 (17)
15. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 7-0 (16)
16. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 6-1 (15)
17. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 7-0 (18)
18. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 7-1 (19)
19. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 8-0 (NR)
20. Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 6-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Hoover (Hoover, Ala.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 7-0; Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 6-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 6-0; Ensworth (Nashville, Tenn.) 7-0; Fairhope (Fairhope, Ala.) 8-0; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 7-0; Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 7-0; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 6-0; Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 7-2; Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) 8-0; Salmen (Slidell, La.) 5-1; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 7-0; Vestavia Hills (Birmingham, Ala.) 7-1; Woodruff (Woodruff, S.C.) 8-0.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 8-0 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 8-0 (2)
3. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 7-1 (3)
4. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 8-0 (4)
5. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) 8-0 (5)
6. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 7-1 (6)
7. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 8-0 (7)
8. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 8-1 (8)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 8-0 (9)
10. Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 7-0 (10)
11. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 7-1 (11)
12. Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio) 8-0 (12)
13. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 8-1 (13)
14. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 8-0 (14)
15. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 8-0 (15)
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 7-0 (16)
17. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 7-1 (17)
18. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 8-0 (18)
19. Middletown (Middletown, Ohio) 8-0 (19)
20. Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa) 8-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 8-0; Dublin Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 8-0; East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 8-0; Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, Ill.) 6-2; Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 8-0; Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 8-0; Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 8-0; Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.) 8-0; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 8-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 8-0; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 7-2.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 7-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 7-0 (2)
3. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 7-0 (3)
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 7-0 (4)
5. Katy (Katy, Texas) 6-1 (5)
6. Allen (Allen, Texas) 6-1 (6)
7. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 7-0 (7)
8. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 7-0 (8)
9. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 6-1 (9)
10. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 7-0 (10)
11. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 6-1 (11)
12. Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 6-1 (12)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 7-1 (13)
14. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 7-0 (14)
15. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 8-0 (15)
16. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 6-1 (16)
17. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 5-2 (17)
18. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 8-0 (18)
19. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 7-0 (19)
20. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 8-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 6-0; Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 5-2; Cabot (Cabot, Ark.) 7-0; Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 7-0; Geyer (Denton, Texas) 7-0; Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 8-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 7-0; North Shore (Houston, Texas) 5-2; Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 6-2; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 7-0.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 6-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 8-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 7-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 7-0 (4)
5. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 6-1 (5)
6. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 6-0 (6)
7. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 7-0 (7)
8. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 6-0 (8)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 6-0 (9)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 6-1 (10)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 4-2 (11)
12. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 7-0 (13)
13. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 8-0 (12)
14. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 6-0 (14)
15. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 6-0 (15)
16. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 6-0 (16)
17. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 8-0 (17)
18. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 6-1 (18)
19. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 5-1 (20)
20. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 8-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Pleasant Grove (Utah).

West Region Bubble: Auburn (Auburn, Wash.) 7-0; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 5-2; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 6-0; Capital (Boise, Ida.) 7-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 8-0; Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 7-0; Chatfield (Littleton, Colo.) 6-1; Del Oro (Loomis, Calif.) 6-0; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 5-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 7-0; Legacy (North Las Vegas, Nev.) 8-0; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 7-0; Moorpark (Moorpark, Calif.) 6-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 5-1; Rancho Cucamonga (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) 6-0; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 6-0; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 7-1. *Bartlett's season concluded with 21-3 victory over Chugiak (Eagle River, Alaska) for Division I state title.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.